"La virino laboras rapide."

Translation:The woman is working quickly.

3 years ago

56 Comments


desivy38

Are these actual voice recordings or just TTS? Either way this man has the best accent/voice on duolingo. Props to you devs, loving the course!

3 years ago

ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's voice recordings, as if it was TTS then there would be sound for single words as well, which there isn't.

3 years ago

TuLaim

Yep. They said themselves that it's a real human voice.

3 years ago

NadiaCrisB

it has to be a human voice. Try to listen to esperanto words in google translate...that is a computer voice.

3 years ago

vicc_walker

I went there, it scared me O.o

2 years ago

Warnerau

It sounds possessed

1 year ago

vicc_walker

ahahaha, exactly!

1 year ago

evelyn_mcg

I agree!

1 year ago

Skapata

Mi konsentas. (I agree.)

3 years ago

veganon

I'm somewhat surprised that Esperanto has some of the best voice recording on this website. French has terrible sound quality - the voices sound "blurry" and slurred. Esperanto is usually an overlooked language and I'm delighted to see the special attention it receives here!

2 years ago

brasiko

All words that end in -e are adverbs.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Not all, but most of them. (He formerly wrote something like "All adverbs end with e" and I was referring to that.)

3 years ago

Hsn626796

His statement : "All words that end in 'e are adverbs" suggests that whenever you see a word ending in 'e, then it's of course an adverb. What you said is "not all, but most of them" . So, you mean a word ending in 'e can be an adverb and be other than an adverb. 1)am i Right ? And 2)can adverbs not end in 'e sometimes ? Thank you.

2 years ago

brasiko

You're right, I edited my comment. :D

3 years ago

m.tastic

Which ones don't?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Here are some examples.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, thank you! but Oh I just had to click on that and leave this lesson after doing quite a bit of it and I had to start over again. So, for those people who are also curious, but don't want to leave this lesson. You can right click on the mouse instead and a pop up menu will come up so that you can choose to open the link in a separate tab of windows or if you prefer in a separate window. Then you can read it now or save it to favorites before closing it and still come back to this lesson without having to start over.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Or simply middle click, if your mouse has either a scroll wheel or 3 buttons :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels

Or hold down Control (or Command on a Mac) while you click.

3 years ago

fcandle

For this I typed "The woman works quickly" but then I found out that laboras can also mean "is working". How do I know which one to use? Or does "laboras" in here can actually mean both of them?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"laboras" means "works" or "does work" for the subject "woman" ("work" or "do work" for subjects that are not 3rd person singular). Now English uses the continuous more than most languages, so often you can use this present form. When it really means that you are doing this right at this moment, then you could use "estas laboranta". You typed the most common use for this verb and that is usually the right way to go. "Do" or "does" indicates an emphatic form which is used when you are verifying something to be true and is used with all negations and questions, and answers to questions. "is working" or "are working" means "at this moment" or that it is still happening. If you mean that you are actually working at this moment, use the present participle with to be. In English we often mean that it is an on-going process, but we could be on break talking about it. Then, you could use the regular Esperanto present. For example, "I am learning to ride a horse." will be said in English even if the class is for one hour a week. As long as I am not done learning, I can say this even when I am not actually at class on a horse. In other languages, the present would be used. "Mi lernas....."

3 years ago

LauriceP

Thanks for this explanation. Does this mean that, in both situations where "the woman is writing quickly" (currently happening) and "the woman writes quickly" (not necessarily currently happening), the Esperanto "La virino laboras rapide" is acceptable in that the grammar is correct and understandable? (which means the speakers will understand, through context, which English translation it was?)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs

Any present form can be shown with the Esperanto present tense.

You can also say "The woman is writing quickly when she writes." which uses the continuous form, but it is not currently happening.

The present form is even used for "I have been living here for 3 years." -> "Mi loĝas tie ĉi tri jarojn."

"estas laboranta" is actually considered to have an adjective form that is describing the subject

3 years ago

RexKyo

What you have here is conjugation and deconjugation. Laboras means works but to deconjugate it you take the -as away and add a -u or add an -anta. Whichever is correct. Anyway when you do one of them the word becomes "work" not "works". so now you add an "estas" in front and you get "estas laboranta" which literally means "is working" or "are working". We do that in english too but instead of an -as we have an -s. (By the way i made up the word deconjugate) lol

2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

(Sorry for my English, is not good), Anybody knows in which language does exist a similar word to "virino" (woman)? Thanks.

3 years ago

csi

For "virino" you have to look at the word for man, which is "viro". And it looks like that comes from Latin, vir, which apparently means "man, hero". http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:vir

A related word in English would be "virile": http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/virile?s=t

3 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Thanks for your information csi. :)

3 years ago

Daisy87013

It's okay! I don't mind. I think it sounds cool

11 months ago

axodys

Seems like rapidly would also be a legitimate translation for rapide unless I'm missing something.

3 years ago

deathofthewest

Probably. This is in beta, so not all translations will be accepted

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Alternate translations should be reported.

3 years ago

SimpleWolf

I said, "The woman is rapidly working." How is that wrong?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Word order is flexible and it should be allowed. Duolingo just didn't have that version of the sentence in their database. Next time you do this exercise report it and add this: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterR

3 years ago

Daisy87013

IDK ( I don't know). ;)

11 months ago

MardiMonkey

Rapidly=quickly

2 years ago

brian6499

In Esperanto, what is the difference between "The woman is working quickly." and "The woman works quickly." (but she might not be working right now)?

There is a pretty important difference in meaning there.

2 years ago

Bethany281730

I'm not totally sure, but I think that there is no difference, the listener has to figure it out from context, or you have to specify.

8 months ago

a-lame-username

I think the translation is wrong. "La virino laboras rapide" should not translate as "The woman is working quickly" because "estas" is not in the original sentence.

2 years ago

LeoShelby-

Can this also not be "the woman works quickly?

2 years ago

david.irue

Why not "The woman works quickly"?

2 years ago

masondp

Why is there no ''estas'' preceeding "laboras"

1 year ago

FalancaFil

Laboras --> is working or work? How do we use?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"works" or "does work" or "is working" for "woman" Scroll up for more information.
"laboras" can be used for all the present tense forms.

3 years ago

Lunlumo

Laboras is like "laburar" in spanish(Argentina) :o

2 years ago

angelo_dinicola

Why I cannot translate " Virino" as " Girl"??

2 years ago

SPennLUE

Virino is woman, knabino is girl.

1 year ago

Tatonka71

The e on "rapide" sounds like an "eh". Is that right?

2 years ago

isanelim

Love the fact that the soronity of the words remember me Latin

2 years ago

CanDitges

Why is the translation in Present Progressive ("is working")? What would' The woman works(!) quickly' be in Esperanto then?

2 years ago

Charlotte270663

Who says "Yay!" when they learn a new word then rights it down!?

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Interesting

1 year ago

AlineGoula16

"The woman works quickly" is wrong?

1 year ago

AmirMahdi78

Can't we say " the woman works quickly" ?

1 year ago

Michael147059

Isn't the woman works quickly also correct?

1 year ago

Daisy87013

Hope the man is working too. And they had better both be paid the same!

11 months ago

DGOiO8

The speaker pronounces "rapide" as "ah-rapide". Is it just the continuation of the "s" in laboras and when the next word begins with a consonant, you put the "ah" sound before it?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.