"La virino laboras rapide."

Translation:The woman is working quickly.

May 28, 2015

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

desivy38

Are these actual voice recordings or just TTS? Either way this man has the best accent/voice on duolingo. Props to you devs, loving the course!

May 28, 2015

ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's voice recordings, as if it was TTS then there would be sound for single words as well, which there isn't.

May 28, 2015

TuLaim

Yep. They said themselves that it's a real human voice.

May 28, 2015

NadiaCrisB

it has to be a human voice. Try to listen to esperanto words in google translate...that is a computer voice.

September 4, 2015

ravicc_

I went there, it scared me O.o

February 20, 2016

Warnerau

It sounds possessed

September 1, 2017

ravicc_

ahahaha, exactly!

September 2, 2017

caoilfhionndubh

I agree!

April 15, 2017

Thriobologist

Just for the people reading this in the future, they have started doing the single word recordings now and they are with a human voice.

August 10, 2019

veganon

I'm somewhat surprised that Esperanto has some of the best voice recording on this website. French has terrible sound quality - the voices sound "blurry" and slurred. Esperanto is usually an overlooked language and I'm delighted to see the special attention it receives here!

June 10, 2016

Skapata

Mi konsentas. (I agree.)

May 29, 2015

brasiko

All words that end in -e are adverbs.

May 28, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Not all, but most of them. (He formerly wrote something like "All adverbs end with e" and I was referring to that.)

May 28, 2015

Hsn626796

His statement : "All words that end in 'e are adverbs" suggests that whenever you see a word ending in 'e, then it's of course an adverb. What you said is "not all, but most of them" . So, you mean a word ending in 'e can be an adverb and be other than an adverb. 1)am i Right ? And 2)can adverbs not end in 'e sometimes ? Thank you.

May 15, 2016

brasiko

You're right, I edited my comment. :D

May 28, 2015

0zikoo

No. All are -e ending words are adverbs, but the opposite is wrong. Not all adverbs finish by -e

May 12, 2019

m.tastic

Which ones don't?

May 28, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Here are some examples.

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, thank you! but Oh I just had to click on that and leave this lesson after doing quite a bit of it and I had to start over again. So, for those people who are also curious, but don't want to leave this lesson. You can right click on the mouse instead and a pop up menu will come up so that you can choose to open the link in a separate tab of windows or if you prefer in a separate window. Then you can read it now or save it to favorites before closing it and still come back to this lesson without having to start over.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

Or simply middle click, if your mouse has either a scroll wheel or 3 buttons :)

May 30, 2015

TobyBartels

Or hold down Control (or Command on a Mac) while you click.

June 11, 2015

fcandle

For this I typed "The woman works quickly" but then I found out that laboras can also mean "is working". How do I know which one to use? Or does "laboras" in here can actually mean both of them?

July 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"laboras" means "works" or "does work" for the subject "woman" ("work" or "do work" for subjects that are not 3rd person singular). Now English uses the continuous more than most languages, so often you can use this present form. When it really means that you are doing this right at this moment, then you could use "estas laboranta". You typed the most common use for this verb and that is usually the right way to go. "Do" or "does" indicates an emphatic form which is used when you are verifying something to be true and is used with all negations and questions, and answers to questions. "is working" or "are working" means "at this moment" or that it is still happening. If you mean that you are actually working at this moment, use the present participle with to be. In English we often mean that it is an on-going process, but we could be on break talking about it. Then, you could use the regular Esperanto present. For example, "I am learning to ride a horse." will be said in English even if the class is for one hour a week. As long as I am not done learning, I can say this even when I am not actually at class on a horse. In other languages, the present would be used. "Mi lernas....."

October 30, 2015

LauriceP

Thanks for this explanation. Does this mean that, in both situations where "the woman is writing quickly" (currently happening) and "the woman writes quickly" (not necessarily currently happening), the Esperanto "La virino laboras rapide" is acceptable in that the grammar is correct and understandable? (which means the speakers will understand, through context, which English translation it was?)

January 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs

Any present form can be shown with the Esperanto present tense.

You can also say "The woman is writing quickly when she writes." which uses the continuous form, but it is not currently happening.

The present form is even used for "I have been living here for 3 years." -> "Mi loĝas tie ĉi tri jarojn."

"estas laboranta" is actually considered to have an adjective form that is describing the subject

January 26, 2016

RexKyo

What you have here is conjugation and deconjugation. Laboras means works but to deconjugate it you take the -as away and add a -u or add an -anta. Whichever is correct. Anyway when you do one of them the word becomes "work" not "works". so now you add an "estas" in front and you get "estas laboranta" which literally means "is working" or "are working". We do that in english too but instead of an -as we have an -s. (By the way i made up the word deconjugate) lol

February 4, 2017

4.leaf.clover

(Sorry for my English, is not good), Anybody knows in which language does exist a similar word to "virino" (woman)? Thanks.

June 22, 2015

csi

For "virino" you have to look at the word for man, which is "viro". And it looks like that comes from Latin, vir, which apparently means "man, hero". http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:vir

A related word in English would be "virile": http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/virile?s=t

July 6, 2015

4.leaf.clover

Thanks for your information csi. :)

July 18, 2015

Daisy87013

It's okay! I don't mind. I think it sounds cool

March 14, 2018

axodys

Seems like rapidly would also be a legitimate translation for rapide unless I'm missing something.

May 28, 2015

deathofthewest

Probably. This is in beta, so not all translations will be accepted

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Alternate translations should be reported.

October 30, 2015

SimpleWolf

I said, "The woman is rapidly working." How is that wrong?

November 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Word order is flexible and it should be allowed. Duolingo just didn't have that version of the sentence in their database. Next time you do this exercise report it and add this: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterR

January 27, 2016

Daisy87013

IDK ( I don't know). ;)

March 14, 2018

MardiMonkey

Rapidly=quickly

March 1, 2016

a-lame-username

I think the translation is wrong. "La virino laboras rapide" should not translate as "The woman is working quickly" because "estas" is not in the original sentence.

May 31, 2016

LeoShelby-

Can this also not be "the woman works quickly?

September 28, 2016

david.irue

Why not "The woman works quickly"?

December 26, 2016

masondp

Why is there no ''estas'' preceeding "laboras"

November 28, 2017

FalancaFil

Laboras --> is working or work? How do we use?

July 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"works" or "does work" or "is working" for "woman" Scroll up for more information.
"laboras" can be used for all the present tense forms.

October 30, 2015

Lunlumo

Laboras is like "laburar" in spanish(Argentina) :o

March 18, 2016

brian6499

In Esperanto, what is the difference between "The woman is working quickly." and "The woman works quickly." (but she might not be working right now)?

There is a pretty important difference in meaning there.

March 18, 2016

LanguageForLife1

I'm not totally sure, but I think that there is no difference, the listener has to figure it out from context, or you have to specify.

May 19, 2018

angelo_dinicola

Why I cannot translate " Virino" as " Girl"??

September 11, 2016

SPennLUE

Virino is woman, knabino is girl.

December 31, 2017

Tatonka71

The e on "rapide" sounds like an "eh". Is that right?

January 3, 2017

isanelim

Love the fact that the soronity of the words remember me Latin

January 20, 2017

CanDitges

Why is the translation in Present Progressive ("is working")? What would' The woman works(!) quickly' be in Esperanto then?

February 13, 2017

Charlotte270663

Who says "Yay!" when they learn a new word then rights it down!?

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Interesting

March 18, 2017

AlineGoula16

"The woman works quickly" is wrong?

May 5, 2017

AmirMahdi78

Can't we say " the woman works quickly" ?

July 28, 2017

Michael147059

Isn't the woman works quickly also correct?

October 31, 2017

DGOiO8

The speaker pronounces "rapide" as "ah-rapide". Is it just the continuation of the "s" in laboras and when the next word begins with a consonant, you put the "ah" sound before it?

April 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.