"The day is beautiful."

Translation:La tago estas belega.

3 years ago

27 Comments


MaggieSchiappa

How do I know if I should use "estas" or not? The sentence was "the day is beautiful". So "La tago estas bela" (not sure about the bela here) should be an appropiate answer, right?

2 years ago

Ethan880160

The key in this one is the suffix -"s" on belas which changes "bela" from an adverb (which needs the verb "estas") into a verb "belas" that can grammatically stand on its own. E.g. Bela = beautiful Belas = is beautiful (the state of being beautiful)

1 year ago

StefanYuli

Making the day beautiful; beautifuling / beautiful on the day? Sorry, this is the way it sounds in my ears? But, if i want to say some of these sentences, how can I do it?

10 months ago

Allexber

The thing is you just can't say it in English. Isn't it interesting? It's just the magic of Esperanto.

10 months ago

NicolasDaL698501

No, "to make beautiful" is "beligi". "To become beautiful" would be "beliĝi".

"Beli" is simply "to be beautiful". It's the case for all verbs derived from adjectives.

Another example is "blanka" ("white"). The verb "blanki" just means "to be white".

"To make (something) white" would be "blankigi", and "to become white" would be "blankiĝi". Note that in English, both are translated by "to whiten".

9 months ago

unPlatypus

Belas means "to be good"?

3 years ago

CNDragn

Bonas is "is being good", Belas is "is being beautiful".

3 years ago

unPlatypus

You can "verbalize" any adjective like that?

3 years ago

CNDragn

Indeed =)

3 years ago

gustawsohn

So, we can say: "La tago belas"="La tago estas bela"?!

3 years ago

CNDragn

Yes, the way I think of it is that an adjective in the form of a verb "has the quality of" the adjective.

'Belas" (has the quality of being beautiful) and "estas bela" (is beautiful) mean the same thing and so both are correct.

3 years ago

kobayashison

How can I say "beautify"?

2 years ago

katorihuela

"beligi" --> the -ig suffix means(with nominal/adjectival roots) to cause to be.

2 years ago

nixel2007

"pick up the translation" says that the correct word for "beautiful" is "belega". What does the -eg- suffix do?

9 months ago

Jattu2

Did you find answer to your guestion? I'm wondering same thing too.

6 months ago

Oxyte

So... I'm getting confused as to when I put 'la' and when I don't. As a result, I've got like, 4 wrong in a row. What rule am I missing, please?

3 years ago

churaesie

If you see "the", put a "la" :) if not, don't. I think that's how it goes?

3 years ago

Oxyte

Thank you!

3 years ago

Brooke137956

Esperanto doesn't have indefinite articles (a, an), just definite (the). So "la" is "the." If you see "a," it translates to nothing.

1 year ago

katorihuela

I picked both "La tago estas bela" and "La tago belas" and I got a correct answer. This goes along the line of you either using "estas" or "verb-ing" the adjective (and dropping the estas).

2 years ago

David_Coron

"The day is beautiful"? Are translating from a fake medieval accent?

3 years ago

nollle

Why is it belega and not bela?

5 months ago

Amy_Irene

I was wondering this too. Why is this considered plural?

3 months ago

primanto

La tago estas bela?

1 year ago

Giulio9999

Is the word "bona" wrong in this context?

1 year ago

MaggieSchiappa

I think so. Bona is good. Bela is beautiful.

1 year ago

Rafiquisto

The day is beautiful. La tago estas bela.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.