1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The day is beautiful."

"The day is beautiful."

Translation:La tago estas belega.

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


nixel2007

"pick up the translation" says that the correct word for "beautiful" is "belega". What does the -eg- suffix do?


Hsien.duol

According to the Wikipedia article called Esperanto/Appendix/Table of affixes, -eg- is the augmentative suffix. Basically, the -eg- just makes things, "bigger," if you know what I mean.

The examples from the article are:

domego (a mansion, from 'house');

virego (a giant, from 'man');

librego (a tome, from 'book');

varmega (boiling hot);

grandega (huge);

ridegi (to guffaw, from 'laugh');

ega (great, humongous)

The opposite of -eg- is -ef-, the diminutive affix, which makes things, "smaller."

From the same article, the examples are:

dometo (a hut, from 'house');

libreto (a booklet);

varmeta (lukewarm);

rideti (to smile, from 'laugh');

rompeti (to crack, fracture, from 'break');

boleti (to simmer, from 'boil');

eta (small, little)


EvanRoos

So this is where iomete comes from, so what does iomege or iome mean?


Nymnir

Did you find answer to your guestion? I'm wondering same thing too.


nollle

Why is it belega and not bela?


AmyMalski

I was wondering this too. Why is this considered plural?


katorihuela

I picked both "La tago estas bela" and "La tago belas" and I got a correct answer. This goes along the line of you either using "estas" or "verb-ing" the adjective (and dropping the estas).


unPlatypus

Belas means "to be good"?


CNDragn

Bonas is "is being good", Belas is "is being beautiful".


unPlatypus

You can "verbalize" any adjective like that?


gustawsohn

So, we can say: "La tago belas"="La tago estas bela"?!


CNDragn

Yes, the way I think of it is that an adjective in the form of a verb "has the quality of" the adjective.

'Belas" (has the quality of being beautiful) and "estas bela" (is beautiful) mean the same thing and so both are correct.


Hsien.duol

So, "[word]as," is the same thing as, "estas [word]a?"


kobayashison

How can I say "beautify"?


katorihuela

"beligi" --> the -ig suffix means(with nominal/adjectival roots) to cause to be.


Oxyte

So... I'm getting confused as to when I put 'la' and when I don't. As a result, I've got like, 4 wrong in a row. What rule am I missing, please?


churaesie

If you see "the", put a "la" :) if not, don't. I think that's how it goes?


Oxyte

Thank you!


Brooke137956

Esperanto doesn't have indefinite articles (a, an), just definite (the). So "la" is "the." If you see "a," it translates to nothing.


David_Coron

"The day is beautiful"? Are translating from a fake medieval accent?


MaggieSchiappa

How do I know if I should use "estas" or not? The sentence was "the day is beautiful". So "La tago estas bela" (not sure about the bela here) should be an appropiate answer, right?


Ethan880160

The key in this one is the suffix -"s" on belas which changes "bela" from an adverb (which needs the verb "estas") into a verb "belas" that can grammatically stand on its own. E.g. Bela = beautiful Belas = is beautiful (the state of being beautiful)


StefanYuli

Making the day beautiful; beautifuling / beautiful on the day? Sorry, this is the way it sounds in my ears? But, if i want to say some of these sentences, how can I do it?


NicolasDaL698501

No, "to make beautiful" is "beligi". "To become beautiful" would be "beliĝi".

"Beli" is simply "to be beautiful". It's the case for all verbs derived from adjectives.

Another example is "blanka" ("white"). The verb "blanki" just means "to be white".

"To make (something) white" would be "blankigi", and "to become white" would be "blankiĝi". Note that in English, both are translated by "to whiten".


Allexber

The thing is you just can't say it in English. Isn't it interesting? It's just the magic of Esperanto.


primanto

La tago estas bela?


Giulio9999

Is the word "bona" wrong in this context?


MaggieSchiappa

I think so. Bona is good. Bela is beautiful.


Rafiquisto

The day is beautiful. La tago estas bela.


evaGrace23

How do I know when to use "tago" or "tagon"?


rafaellast14

My name is "rafiquisto", con e-mail: rafico159@gmail.com. , pero me sacaron y me tumbaron todas las coronas. Por eso es que poco estudio, demeritaron mi esfuerzo. Me defraudaron.


This_Dark_Soul

Why is the suffix for bela "-ega"?


Hsien.duol

What does the affix, "-eg," mean?


WallieMcKi

I had the estas in my sentence then took it out after looking under the words because it had estas bela as without the bella. We need better understanding of when to add the estas and when not to. Thank you!


WallieMcKi

Here I am learning my own language English when I'm trying to learn Esperanto. I failed all those things congutives, nouns, verbs, all that kind of stuff. Now I'm learning them while learning Esperanto. Thank you all, your explanations help!


WallieMcKi

So when you are looking at the charts under the words like on beautiful this time. The word belas box goes across both words but the other ones have a separation and no word below which means if you use that form of the word you need the estas. Correct?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.