1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "See you later!"

"See you later!"

Translation:Ĝis poste!

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


Namikazeshoten

"Ĝis revido" is also acceptable.


hasanelias

"Ĝis (la) revido" is wrong?


Sheepolution

I came here to say ĝis revido should also be correct.


real1adam

It is now accepted (it worked for me).


chrissomerry

"Gxis" should be acceptable too, no? Lost me a point, but -x for the caret is pretty widely known and used in Esperantujo, or so I thought :O


gec_ko_

If you mean just ‘ĝis’ then it says ‘ĝis on its own means “bye”’. It should probably give the same hint in both cases though.

(IMO ‘bye’ and ‘see you later’ are synonyms anyway but whatever.)


Si1vanu5

The added 'x' is a typing shorthand or code. So you don't have to have a special font or character keyboard. However, since Duolingo has the character inputs (buttons below the input box), they likely don't use this. And, imo, it's better to learn the actual character. A bit like the "imo" I just used, it's fine for casual internet use, but otherwise it's not really used. ;)


real1adam

Actually the x system is implemented into Duolingo now, but still not a great habit to get into.


InoAuxIcxo

Why is 'Vidi vin gxis' incorrect?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.