1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "See you later!"

"See you later!"

Translation:Ĝis poste!

May 28, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

makoto.fukuda

"Ĝis revido" is also acceptable.

May 30, 2015

hasanelias

"Ĝis (la) revido" is wrong?

May 28, 2015

Sheepolution

I came here to say ĝis revido should also be correct.

May 28, 2015

real1adam

It is now accepted (it worked for me).

June 14, 2015

chrissomerry

"Gxis" should be acceptable too, no? Lost me a point, but -x for the caret is pretty widely known and used in Esperantujo, or so I thought :O

May 31, 2015

an_ders_

If you mean just ‘ĝis’ then it says ‘ĝis on its own means “bye”’. It should probably give the same hint in both cases though.

(IMO ‘bye’ and ‘see you later’ are synonyms anyway but whatever.)

June 4, 2015

Si1vanu5

The added 'x' is a typing shorthand or code. So you don't have to have a special font or character keyboard. However, since Duolingo has the character inputs (buttons below the input box), they likely don't use this. And, imo, it's better to learn the actual character. A bit like the "imo" I just used, it's fine for casual internet use, but otherwise it's not really used. ;)

June 6, 2015

real1adam

Actually the x system is implemented into Duolingo now, but still not a great habit to get into.

June 14, 2015

InoAuxIcxo

Why is 'Vidi vin gxis' incorrect?

August 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.