"See you later!"

Translation:Ĝis poste!

3 years ago

9 Comments


makoto.fukuda
Plus

"Ĝis revido" is also acceptable.

3 years ago

hasanelias

"Ĝis (la) revido" is wrong?

3 years ago

Sheepolution

I came here to say ĝis revido should also be correct.

3 years ago

real1adam

It is now accepted (it worked for me).

3 years ago

chrissomerry

"Gxis" should be acceptable too, no? Lost me a point, but -x for the caret is pretty widely known and used in Esperantujo, or so I thought :O

3 years ago

an_ders_

If you mean just ‘ĝis’ then it says ‘ĝis on its own means “bye”’. It should probably give the same hint in both cases though.

(IMO ‘bye’ and ‘see you later’ are synonyms anyway but whatever.)

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

The added 'x' is a typing shorthand or code. So you don't have to have a special font or character keyboard. However, since Duolingo has the character inputs (buttons below the input box), they likely don't use this. And, imo, it's better to learn the actual character. A bit like the "imo" I just used, it's fine for casual internet use, but otherwise it's not really used. ;)

3 years ago

real1adam

Actually the x system is implemented into Duolingo now, but still not a great habit to get into.

3 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

Why is 'Vidi vin gxis' incorrect?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.