1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne estas la knabo."

"Vi ne estas la knabo."

Translation:You are not the boy.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

BG71

Wow! This looks like a mix of Norweigan (Vi), French (ne of negation), Spanish (estas without the tilde and with a bit differrent use), more Spanish or Catalan (la) and, well I don't where does knabo come haha.

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that in Swedish and Norwegian "vi" means "we" and in Esperanto it means "you". I will have to watch out for that. I guess I will just think of it as the 'v' from the French word for "you": "vous"

I also will have to remember that although "estas" works for "you" in Spanish, it will be used for all the pronouns in Esperanto.

I hope that they didn't get it from the English word "knave". Oh, there it is in the origin of "knave" from Old English "cnafa" akin to "knabo" from Old High German which meant "boy".

It is fun that they mixed the usually feminine article "la" with the often masculine ending "o". So now the only difference between feminine and masculine are the two letters "..in.." so "la knabo" is "the boy" and "la knabino" is the girl. The "o" ending here simply means that the word is a noun. This is fascinating.

May 28, 2015

Aramande

As a Swedish person, it was fun to learn that Vi meant Ni and Ni meant Vi. :D

May 28, 2015

ZL321

Yup -- I heard about people talking about that before I started the course. As allintolearning said I just remember it as the 'v' from the French "vous", and the 'n' is from the French "nous".

May 28, 2015

MatousAc

Actually vi comes from the base of Slovakian languages where vy (pronounced identically to vi) means you. I am a native speaker of Czech and Esperanto, especially considering grammatical guidelines is based on the Slavic Languages.

March 9, 2017

Avabry0

that is super cool.

August 22, 2015

Parirow

it comes from old german 'knabe' wich means boy :)

May 28, 2015

aviskase

Or even Russian! Vi looks and sounds very similar to Вы, which means plural ordinary "you" and singular polite "you", just like French "vous". Ne - is exactly like Russian particle не for negation verbs.

May 28, 2015

JamesNg98b

You are not the father!

December 17, 2016

andybeals

Ĉi iu ne estas la robotoj ni priserĉas.

June 24, 2018

nazmiidris

Hi, just wondering about the pronunciation of 'knabo'. Usually the 'k' is silent, however in this sentence the 'k' is spoken with 'la' producing a 'lak' sound. Is this normal?

January 17, 2017

Tanja-m92

Speaking the k is normal for Esperanto, as it is written in the "tips & notes"-section for the first Basic part. So every letter is pronounced individually and there are no combined sounds.

January 17, 2017

Angelus_de_Bello

My phone wanted to autocorrect to 'This is not the pronunciation'...oops

January 16, 2018

brianschroeder1

Vi ne estas la knabo

January 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.