1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne estas la knabo."

"Vi ne estas la knabo."

Translation:You are not the boy.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


BG71

Wow! This looks like a mix of Norweigan (Vi), French (ne of negation), Spanish (estas without the tilde and with a bit differrent use), more Spanish or Catalan (la) and, well I don't where does knabo come haha.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that in Swedish and Norwegian "vi" means "we" and in Esperanto it means "you". I will have to watch out for that. I guess I will just think of it as the 'v' from the French word for "you": "vous"

I also will have to remember that although "estas" works for "you" in Spanish, it will be used for all the pronouns in Esperanto.

I hope that they didn't get it from the English word "knave". Oh, there it is in the origin of "knave" from Old English "cnafa" akin to "knabo" from Old High German which meant "boy".

It is fun that they mixed the usually feminine article "la" with the often masculine ending "o". So now the only difference between feminine and masculine are the two letters "..in.." so "la knabo" is "the boy" and "la knabino" is the girl. The "o" ending here simply means that the word is a noun. This is fascinating.


Aramande

As a Swedish person, it was fun to learn that Vi meant Ni and Ni meant Vi. :D


ZL321

Yup -- I heard about people talking about that before I started the course. As allintolearning said I just remember it as the 'v' from the French "vous", and the 'n' is from the French "nous".


MatousAc

Actually vi comes from the base of Slovakian languages where vy (pronounced identically to vi) means you. I am a native speaker of Czech and Esperanto, especially considering grammatical guidelines is based on the Slavic Languages.


Avabry0

that is super cool.


Parirow

it comes from old german 'knabe' wich means boy :)


aviskase

Or even Russian! Vi looks and sounds very similar to Вы, which means plural ordinary "you" and singular polite "you", just like French "vous". Ne - is exactly like Russian particle не for negation verbs.


Jnss98b

You are not the father!


andybeals

Ĉi iu ne estas la robotoj ni priserĉas.


nazmiidris

Hi, just wondering about the pronunciation of 'knabo'. Usually the 'k' is silent, however in this sentence the 'k' is spoken with 'la' producing a 'lak' sound. Is this normal?


Tanja-m92

Speaking the k is normal for Esperanto, as it is written in the "tips & notes"-section for the first Basic part. So every letter is pronounced individually and there are no combined sounds.


Curious_Ruins

My phone wanted to autocorrect to 'This is not the pronunciation'...oops

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.