"Ĝis poste!"

Translation:Until later!

May 28, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveyB

Does this have the same meaning as "Ĝis" on its own?


farpung

Pretty much, except that "Ĝis!" on its own means just "until" - so "See you!". Without specifying until when. Obviously, the "when" has to be "later" or "when I see you again", but it could be a more specific time - like "Ĝis morgaŭ!" "See you tomorrow!"


Elorac72

If 'Ĝis poste' and 'Ĝis la revido' can both be used for 'See you later', are they interchangeable or do they have different connotations?


crispycraker

They are essentially interchangeable. However, the literal translation of "Ĝis la revido" is "Until the reseeing" (Think "au revoir" in French) and "Ĝis poste" is "Until later", so you might use that in order to influence when you use them.


Majklo_Blic

So Ĝis poste is essentially the same as the Spanish Hasta luego, then.


crispycraker

Jes. Pretty much.


phaeluis

And "Gxis revido" the same as "Hasta la vista"?


G-M2

Yes! In English it would more literally be "Until (we) see (each other) again."


Elorac72

Dankon!

Would you say "Ĝis la revido" more formal, then?


crispycraker

Yes, definitely. To be honest, I've seen the shortened version, ĝis revido, more often than this, but they both mean the same thing.


hasanelias

only "see you" is wrong?


char10tti3

Thats because it has "later" as "poste"


imtonie

Does Until Later works?


salivanto

Is ĜIS not a preposition here?

That's a valid question. I suppose we could also ask whether "until" is a preposition here. Dictionary dot com seems to say that it is -- but "later" is not a noun phrase. Dictionary dot com DOES say that "until" is usually followed by a time expression -- and "later" is indeed a time expression.

PIV explicitly lists examples of ĝis with adverbs:

  • ĝis ĉi tie aliru, sed ne plu;
  • ĝis kie?

My own thought is that there is an implied noun here. Something like:

  • "Ĝis la revido [kiu okazos pli] poste!"

In anticipation of some questions which may occur, if I don't reply, please assume my answer is "don't overthink it."


hippietrail

I thought of comparing to English but as English is not a designed language and is known to lack logic all over the place, and of course there is no assumption that Esperanto is or out to be in any way based on English, especially in a "bug compatible" way. So I left it out. But it's a valid extra hypothesis that maybe the Esperanto phrase/idiom is a blind calque of the English one, or one from another language. Apparently English "until" is both a preposition and a conjunction. But English doesn't encode part of speech in word endings to a high degree. Maybe ĝis also has both parts of speech and this is a case the word ending does not indicate in Esperanto?


dendastoposto

Why isn't See ya later accepted?


likethree

Typically, people would still write you when they say ya. This is because slightly slurring words is common in informal speech, but since writing ya takes as much effort as writing you, there isn't much point in omitting one letter. This is only my guess, though. Don't quote me on it.


wrenjay

Why is is Ĝis rather than Ĝi?


phaeluis

"Gxi" is a pronoun (singular third person) .


AbdullahWaseem

As soon as I began I realized that there are too many worlds which are written exactly with the same spelling and pronunciation in Turkish.


BobArendt

Haven't seen this expression yet, so it's more of a guesing


agustincontrer1

what is the literal translation?


alexhuggs

I assumed 'until later'. Almost put that until I checked the translation.


jerusha1956

The tips and notes state that '''gis by itself means 'bye' unless it is in a sentence then it means 'until'...it can't be both ways?


keihne

Yes it can. "Gxis" all on its own is used as a short form for the entire sentence "gxis poste" or "gxis (la) revido" or others that bear the same meaning. Make sense?


Scobriquet

They only accept the literal translation "see you later", not "see you" or "later", though I would argue they mean the same thing.


keihne

So report an error and tell them that your more short version ought to be accepted.


Matthew_Phelps

I'm liking how short Esperanto's salutations are :)


IvyDupre

Okay, love ya! Bye.


gorgus10

What keyboard do I need on my phone to write the special letters in Esperanto? Like the G with an upside down softness mark and the S.... Please? :)


DidierLois

SwiftKey supports those characters and enables them when you activate Esperanto.


Katze327

I guess this is derived from German "bis später"


Zzillla

Interesting, I was trying to work out where it came from.


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

How do you pronounce 'gxis'? It sounds like 'yiss' but I thought 'gx' always sounds like English 'j'?


hippietrail

Is Ĝis not a preposition in this example? Or is poste acting as a noun rather than an adverb? Or in Esperanto can prepositions be used before adverbs as well as before nouns? Or is this just an idiom that doesn't follow grammatical norms of Esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.