Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĝis poste!"

Translation:Until later!

3 years ago

33 Comments


DaveyB
DaveyB

Does this have the same meaning as "Ĝis" on its own?

3 years ago

farpung

Pretty much, except that "Ĝis!" on its own means just "until" - so "See you!". Without specifying until when. Obviously, the "when" has to be "later" or "when I see you again", but it could be a more specific time - like "Ĝis morgaŭ!" "See you tomorrow!"

3 years ago

Elorac72
Elorac72

If 'Ĝis poste' and 'Ĝis la revido' can both be used for 'See you later', are they interchangeable or do they have different connotations?

3 years ago

crispycraker

They are essentially interchangeable. However, the literal translation of "Ĝis la revido" is "Until the reseeing" (Think "au revoir" in French) and "Ĝis poste" is "Until later", so you might use that in order to influence when you use them.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

So Ĝis poste is essentially the same as the Spanish Hasta luego, then.

3 years ago

crispycraker

Jes. Pretty much.

3 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

And "Gxis revido" the same as "Hasta la vista"?

1 year ago

Elorac72
Elorac72

Dankon!

Would you say "Ĝis la revido" more formal, then?

3 years ago

crispycraker

Yes, definitely. To be honest, I've seen the shortened version, ĝis revido, more often than this, but they both mean the same thing.

3 years ago

hasanelias
hasanelias

only "see you" is wrong?

3 years ago

char10tti3

Thats because it has "later" as "poste"

3 years ago

imtonie

Does Until Later works?

3 years ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

Why isn't See ya later accepted?

2 years ago

likethree

Typically, people would still write you when they say ya. This is because slightly slurring words is common in informal speech, but since writing ya takes as much effort as writing you, there isn't much point in omitting one letter. This is only my guess, though. Don't quote me on it.

2 years ago

wrenjay

Why is is Ĝis rather than Ĝi?

1 year ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

"Gxi" is a pronoun (singular third person) .

1 year ago

Orabela12321

Gxis means until

1 year ago

AbdullahWaseem

As soon as I began I realized that there are too many worlds which are written exactly with the same spelling and pronunciation in Turkish.

1 year ago

agustin0291

what is the literal translation?

3 years ago

alexhuggs

I assumed 'until later'. Almost put that until I checked the translation.

3 years ago

jerusha1956

The tips and notes state that '''gis by itself means 'bye' unless it is in a sentence then it means 'until'...it can't be both ways?

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

Yes it can. "Gxis" all on its own is used as a short form for the entire sentence "gxis poste" or "gxis (la) revido" or others that bear the same meaning. Make sense?

2 years ago

Scobriquet

They only accept the literal translation "see you later", not "see you" or "later", though I would argue they mean the same thing.

2 years ago

keihne
keihne

So report an error and tell them that your more short version ought to be accepted.

2 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

I'm liking how short Esperanto's salutations are :)

2 years ago

IvyDupre
IvyDupre

Okay, love ya! Bye.

2 years ago

HayaAEif

OKy

2 years ago

gorgus10
gorgus10

What keyboard do I need on my phone to write the special letters in Esperanto? Like the G with an upside down softness mark and the S.... Please? :)

2 years ago

DidierLois

SwiftKey supports those characters and enables them when you activate Esperanto.

11 months ago

Katze327

I guess this is derived from German "bis später"

2 years ago

zzillla
zzillla

Interesting, I was trying to work out where it came from.

1 year ago

BobArendt
BobArendt

Haven't seen this expression yet, so it's more of a guesing

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

How do you pronounce 'gxis'? It sounds like 'yiss' but I thought 'gx' always sounds like English 'j'?

1 year ago