1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon, ĝis!"

"Dankon, ĝis!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

May 28, 2015

33 Comments


brasiko

'Ĝis' is short for the expression 'ĝis la revido'.


19cooleyn

What does that expression mean? Is it like "Until we meet again?"


xujie

ĝis=until, la revido= the re-seeing


-Zorua-

Until the re-seeing? That should be an English phrase, it's so very poetic.


hectorlqr

Auf wiedersehen in German- I think it's the same thing


Majklo_Blic

And in Spanish, "Hasta la vista".


AngeloBulf

So is "au revoir" in French.


TygerStripe

That always bugged me as an abbreviation. After my wife and i stayed learning Esperanto originally, we started saying "until" (in English) instead of goodbye.


Keniko1

Well, if that bugs you then you shouldn't be saying goodbye, you should be saying God be with ye


uq.

Esperanto has the best voice out of any of the other Duolingo voices...


BenjaminHo5

Other courses should try doing that, I know the Irish one did.


VeroJade

Unfortunately, he didnt record anything for "tap the word" or "tap the picture" sections, so I struggle to figure out a lot of the transcription questions. :/


Italian.Ice

Does Ĝis remind anyone just slightly of "Tschüss" (I forgot how to spell it) in German? Esperanto is so cool!


Smiley2560

Esperanto is based of many languages, German being one of them (as it is based off of Romance and Germanic languages). so there are many simularities


GrahamLyon2

Is "Tschuss" and "Gxis" one of those similarities


gollylagger

That was my first thought, so similar!


MoiraCooper

tell me im not the only one who read it as "thank you, it"


Elorac72

The notes on the third skill state that Ĝis on it's own means 'Bye'. How strict is that? Is it possible to translate 'Ĝis' as 'See you later'?

Dankon!


Keniko1

Ĝis la revido is, i think, more directly translated as see you later. It should be accepted if you use it as a translation


Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke, tschüss! sounds so much alike to the Esperanto.


pesceaj

Would, "Thank you, farewell!" be an appropriate translation? I am unsure as padevedin stated, "ĝis" is short for "ĝis la revido".


XamLeumas

Gxis reminds me of the German Tschüss.


NordiaHibb

Gis la revido is see you later however, gis is short for goodbye? Confusion but nonetheless, always fun to learn


TurkishDelight_

Considering I am a native English and Turkish speaker, seeing little glimpses of words I know from other languages fills me with excitement :D


EnaX6

Wow! ĝis is like German tschüs


Dabiiiis

Danke, Tschüss! It's very hard to not translate it in german...


Horace_Leung

Why the translation cannot be 'Thanks and goodbye?


chelsea72342

When do I know whether to use ĵ or ĝ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.