"He is singing."

Translation:Li kantas.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AldenDavidson

Does "kantas" cover both "is singing" and "sings"? Are there other present forms in english that it covers?

3 years ago

Latcarf

"kantas" is the (only) present tense in Esperanto, so it covers both "is singing" and "sings". What are the other present forms you are thinking about?

Also, you could actually say "estas kantanta" for "is singing", but I think people would usually just say "kantas".

(Edit: fixed typo, I’m confusing with Portuguese :D)

3 years ago

liamdunn27
Plus

So am I correct in thinking that Esperanto works like Danish, where "synger" = "sings" OR "is singing", but unlike Danish you can also use the English-like form "estas kantanta" = "is singing"? Thanks!

3 years ago

Atueerd2

Yes.

3 years ago

liamdunn27
Plus

Thanks!

3 years ago

Veztaro

I think a more accurate translation for He is singing is Li estas kantanta, however it also accepts Li kantas.

3 years ago

NeonTiger101

yes

3 years ago

Lorenhey

So, in Esperanto there isn't present continuous?

3 years ago

Skapata

No, but there is participles, which sometimes remember continuous tenses in some way. But you don't need participles most of the time. Participles are useful when you want to add extra precision to a sentence.

3 years ago

MintyNinja41

No present progressive tense? I...I think I'm in love...

3 years ago

gian.incha

However, another possible translation is "li estas kantante", isn't it? Dankon!

3 years ago

Marcybats

It can be translated with estas but I belive it is more common without it.

3 years ago

BrittanyYa

Ok. I put Li estas kantas. Can someone please explain why I'm wrong?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.