"He is singing."

Translation:Li kantas.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

AldenDavidson

Does "kantas" cover both "is singing" and "sings"? Are there other present forms in english that it covers?

May 28, 2015

Latcarf

"kantas" is the (only) present tense in Esperanto, so it covers both "is singing" and "sings". What are the other present forms you are thinking about?

Also, you could actually say "estas kantanta" for "is singing", but I think people would usually just say "kantas".

(Edit: fixed typo, I’m confusing with Portuguese :D)

May 28, 2015

liamdunn27

So am I correct in thinking that Esperanto works like Danish, where "synger" = "sings" OR "is singing", but unlike Danish you can also use the English-like form "estas kantanta" = "is singing"? Thanks!

May 28, 2015

Atueerd2

Yes.

June 22, 2015

liamdunn27

Thanks!

June 24, 2015

Veztaro

I think a more accurate translation for He is singing is Li estas kantanta, however it also accepts Li kantas.

May 28, 2015

NeonTiger101

yes

June 1, 2015

Lorenhey

So, in Esperanto there isn't present continuous?

May 28, 2015

Skapata

No, but there is participles, which sometimes remember continuous tenses in some way. But you don't need participles most of the time. Participles are useful when you want to add extra precision to a sentence.

May 29, 2015

MintyNinja41

No present progressive tense? I...I think I'm in love...

May 30, 2015

gian.incha

However, another possible translation is "li estas kantante", isn't it? Dankon!

May 30, 2015

Marcybats

It can be translated with estas but I belive it is more common without it.

May 31, 2015

BrittanyYa

Ok. I put Li estas kantas. Can someone please explain why I'm wrong?

August 25, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.