"He is singing."

Translation:Li kantas.

5/28/2015, 6:38:08 PM

13 Comments


AldenDavidson

Does "kantas" cover both "is singing" and "sings"? Are there other present forms in english that it covers?

5/28/2015, 6:38:08 PM

Latcarf

"kantas" is the (only) present tense in Esperanto, so it covers both "is singing" and "sings". What are the other present forms you are thinking about?

Also, you could actually say "estas kantanta" for "is singing", but I think people would usually just say "kantas".

(Edit: fixed typo, I’m confusing with Portuguese :D)

5/28/2015, 7:21:46 PM

liamdunn27
Plus

So am I correct in thinking that Esperanto works like Danish, where "synger" = "sings" OR "is singing", but unlike Danish you can also use the English-like form "estas kantanta" = "is singing"? Thanks!

5/28/2015, 9:21:49 PM

Atueerd2

Yes.

6/22/2015, 6:30:38 PM

liamdunn27
Plus

Thanks!

6/24/2015, 1:28:48 PM

Veztaro

I think a more accurate translation for He is singing is Li estas kantanta, however it also accepts Li kantas.

5/28/2015, 7:20:25 PM

NeonTiger101

yes

6/1/2015, 5:31:19 PM

Lorenhey

So, in Esperanto there isn't present continuous?

5/28/2015, 10:10:56 PM

Skapata

No, but there is participles, which sometimes remember continuous tenses in some way. But you don't need participles most of the time. Participles are useful when you want to add extra precision to a sentence.

5/29/2015, 12:21:35 AM

MintyNinja41

No present progressive tense? I...I think I'm in love...

5/30/2015, 12:43:00 PM

gian.incha

However, another possible translation is "li estas kantante", isn't it? Dankon!

5/30/2015, 2:19:08 PM

Marcybats

It can be translated with estas but I belive it is more common without it.

5/31/2015, 8:31:52 PM

BrittanyYa

Ok. I put Li estas kantas. Can someone please explain why I'm wrong?

8/25/2015, 2:23:57 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.