"Ĉu la kafo estas bona malbona?"

Translation:Is the coffee good or bad?

May 28, 2015

57 Comments


MultiLinguAlex

First, ĉu standing alone means really?, but not standing alone, ĉu introduces and signalizes a yes/no question.

Second, putting mal in front of an adjective reverses its meaning (bona - good, malbona - bad). Hope this helps!

May 28, 2015

Camryn-B

But "Is the coffee good or bad?" Isn't a yes or no question..?

May 28, 2015

Mathso2

It is however a closed question.

May 28, 2015

JobMaven

So does that mean it is used for yes/no questions and those whose answers are limited to the choices within the question?

May 30, 2015

Si1vanu5

Yes. "Coffee, tea or juice?" or "Do you want coffee?" would be closed-ended questions. "Do you like coffee?" could be either open-ended or closed-ended depending on the situation. If your at the breakfast table and the person asking is holding a pot of coffee... Or are you with a group of people discussing beverage choices... Ĉu indicates that the questioner is waiting for a quick, simple choice.

June 10, 2015

KyleKane1

A closed question is one that has a limited number of responses due to what is said in the question. A yes/no question is a good example of closed questions so in that case, one would use ĉu. It's like Polish, with ce; the rules are exactly the same.

June 8, 2015

natsukilove2

It's technically called a polar question though I think closed question was a good way to explain the ambiguity.

July 4, 2015

AdinaB.

THIS IS GOOD TO KNOW

May 28, 2015

sf2k

great, thank you!

May 28, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

So "mal" is like "un" in English yeah ?

June 11, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

No, mal- means opposite of and that are all negative affixes like un-, dis-, in- etc combined.

June 12, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

That's what I wanted to know, thank you very much. :-)

June 12, 2015

Tunglskin

Thank you for the explanation! Much appreciated.

May 29, 2015

Dannielle70

Thanks, MultiLinguAlex!

June 14, 2015

MitchialStones

Thanks

November 28, 2017

Kelirya

Romance language learners, don't think of mal- as of something bad: it just changes the word to its opposite meaning, e. g. fermi (to close) - malfermi (to open).

May 29, 2015

Hjulle

This makes me think of Newspeak: malbona = ungood.

May 29, 2015

Dejo

The reason it makes you think of Newspeak is that George Orwell was visiting his aunt in Paris, who was married to a famous Esperantist by the name of Lanti. They only spoke Esperanto at home and poor George was mostly in the dark, but that's where he got his idea for Newspeak.

May 31, 2015

Zaambeze

Lanti (which comes from the French "l'anti", which means "the person who is against [everything]") is the founder of SAT. I attend SAT-Amikaro babilrondoj in Paris to talk in Esperanto with fellow esperantistoj :)

June 5, 2015

sierscarf

That was my first thought as well! Now we just need the qualifiers to make it doubleplus ungood :P

May 30, 2015

NicoGiuliani

My girlfriend and I came to the same conclusion upon seeing the prefix mal. "Is this Newspeak?"

June 2, 2015

NoNameNoFace

Newspeak is suspected to be inspired partially by Esperanto.

June 7, 2015

TheRefep

So if I'm getting this correct, Ĉu is basically the Esperanto equivalent of Est-ce que?

May 28, 2015

Camryn-B

That's what I got from it, yes :) Other than the fact that using Ĉu as a stand-alone word is "Really?", it seems to be the same.

May 28, 2015

Tom-Morgan

I have always, always related it to est-ce in French. It's basically like asking a question phrased as "Is it that the cafe is good or bad?".

May 28, 2015

ShubhamGup411396

I can't believe how easy this language is!!!

February 25, 2016

Aeriesan

Ohhhh ok. So is Ĉu required everytime I ask a question?

May 28, 2015

AnCatDubh

Nope, only yes/no ones

May 28, 2015

yarjka

This is also the case in Polish (Czy...?) and Ukrainian (Чи...?) and probably several other Slavic languages.

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Yes, I remember being pleasantly surprised when I learned czy in Polish. I was like, well that's easy! :-D

May 29, 2015

Kelirya

It was Dr. Zamenhof's source of inspiration :)

May 29, 2015

nunes89

And Turkish (mi...?) :D

May 29, 2015

PALewis88

Or either/or questions? Like "Is it hot or cold?"

May 29, 2015

Natalia754514

From what I understand from other comments, yes, since an either/or question is a closed question.

January 23, 2018

fridelain

Doubleplusgood

October 10, 2016

KiuquTRANG1

it is not wrong any where. it's right

December 31, 2016

masondp

Why does "estas" come after kafo?

November 28, 2017

JohnJuanGiovanni

What does Cu really mean? I've been getting different answers from different lessons in Duolingo and from different discussions.

May 30, 2015

Hjulle

I'm translating "Cxu" to "Is it so that ...?" in my head. It seems to fit most meanings for me. A statement becomes a yes/no-question, a statement containing "or" turns into a (slightly awkward) either-or-question and the phrase alone becomes "Is it so?" which is synonymous to "Really?".

June 5, 2015

puffdrawer

How would you say "Is the coffee really good or bad?"

June 1, 2015

DarrynTaylor3.14

ĉu estas la kafo vere bona aŭ vere malbona? Or am I wrong?

June 11, 2015

ConorBohannon

Whether the coffee is good or bad? is also a correct translation and is actually a more literal translation than "Is the coffee good or bad?"

June 1, 2015

Julia_Kunis

so putting "cu" (don't have the accent on the c) before a sentence means is? So, Is the coffee good or bad? Hmm... Coool :D

June 4, 2015

dreyes15

It's like an introduction for closed questions. By the way, write it as cxu (with an x right after the accented letter) in case your keyboard doesnt have the ĉ, ĝ, etc.

June 28, 2017

xinode

Wht is there a estas between coffe and good, do i ignore the word in this sentence if so, why?. To me it looks like, is the coffee is good or bad

June 10, 2015

sierscarf

I think the "Cxu la" doesn't have as defined of a meaning. Without it, the sentence would read "The coffee is good or bad" and the "Cxu la" turns it into a question instead of an indefinite statement. Someone else correct me if I'm wrong!

June 10, 2015

Si1vanu5

Ĉu used by itself is translated as 'Really?' or 'Is that so?' When part of a sentence it's usually easier to translate as 'Do/does'. However, as this example shows, there isn't a direct English translation. Ĉu indicates that the questioner is looking for your choice, such as yes/no or good/bad or a/b/c.

June 10, 2015

ptrknvk

Can I say "Is this coffee good or bad?"

June 24, 2015

Trent931

i wrote "the coffee is good or bad". it was wrong because of where i placed "is".

Grammatical error or is it that I am looking at how to write it to straight forward?

June 25, 2015

csi

"The coffee is good or bad." is a statement, not a question. Therefore, incorrect.

July 6, 2015

bossycarl

Why is estas in there? I translated it as, "Is the coffee is good or bad?"

July 29, 2015

Mathso2

The way Esperanto sentence structure works is that to turn something into a question, you just put a "ĉu" on the beginning of the sentence. It doesn't mean "is", it just doesn't really translate to anything, and all it does it changes the sentence. Look at the tips and notes for more information.

Also, when translating it's always good to use plausibility. For example, a sentence with two "is" in the same clause is a bit strange so just assume that it's wrong and see what you could possibly do to fix your translation.

March 28, 2016

AbyBarrnNa

ya no entendí alguien expliqueme por que se le pone "ču" al principio

June 12, 2016

musicspaghetti

Malfunction

May 22, 2017

Rosicka13

To je dobře že jste mi to připomněli

October 23, 2017

EduardAlex13

The best thing is that in Esperanto there is no word order so "Ĉu estas la kafo bona aŭ malbona" means the exactly same thing.

November 5, 2017

masondp

Good to know, thanks m8

November 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.