1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas la viro!"

"Mi estas la viro!"

Translation:I am the man!

May 28, 2015

41 Comments


.o_

I just realised that every single sentence is made up entirely of yellow text, so it thinks every word is a new word.

Are learned words not being tracked as a result of some bug?


amuzulo

From what I've heard, this error only occurs in Basics 1.


.o_

Yes, I found that out soon after posting on your profile.

It appears that Duo has changed its new word yellow highlighting, so that a new word appears yellow for the entire lesson.

Naturally, in Basics 1, all words are new, and because of the new highlighting rules, they're all yellow for the whole lesson.


phedrelove17

Well, I thhink that's some kind of bug, because new words for me only apper yellow once.


Clara_2134

That makes a lot of sense!

You might not "know" it after one encounter! So for the whole lesson, seems good.


Skapata

I think it is a bug, it happens in another courses too.


Saint-Pierre

I'm argentinian, and I wrote in spanish, not in english! People, take care with any errors. LOL.


HKLI987

The R is a Rolling R ? sorry for my bad English.


Keniko1

No. It should be rolled but officially it can be pronounced however is natural in your language


johuamgoldberg

MI ESTAS LA VIRO PEOPLE!!!!!!! MI ESTAS LA VIRO


reborrn

How does one say: I am the man. How about: I am a man.

Are there define and indefinite articles?


.Christian.

Hi reborrn, not really, In Esperanto there is no article,

I am the man. = Mi estas la viro.

I am a man. = Mi estas viro.

If you say : One night = Nokto. without any article, It carries by itself.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


mrmadmonk

Actually there is an article in Esperanto. There is only one and it is "la". La is "the" in English.


reborrn

Thanks, learning Spanish and Portuguese, there are indefinite and definite articles along with gender and plurality so I was confused.


.Christian.

Hi reborrn, sure, I know what It is learning Spanish because I am a bilingual, but the first problem is when you are referring to the gender of that word, It's very very confusing, but as I learned all of that, It is a little easier now, If you need help to learn Spanish for me will be a pleasure to help you.

Greetings and luck.


reborrn

Thanks! I'm guess I am not used to the simplicity of Esperanto.


Destany95

are the "r"s in Esperanto retroflex (like english) or trill (like Spanish)? And is it all the time or is it certain words can be either or?


Bob20020

I think I will get Esperanto and Spanish confused, so I should not learn Esperanto. :( any tips????


noureddin95

You can finish the Esperanto tree much earlier than the Spanish one. Also Esperanto will help you much with Spanish (and many other languages, like French).

Good Luck. :)


Wesley630988

Because Esperanto draws words from many different languages.


Luma341669

The pronouncers voice turns me on please send help


SeleneConn

But I'm a female... :/ Whatever.


mirella.silva

hablo español ayuda!


GemRider

I AM DA MAAAAN!!!!!


Kaveh.Behrooz

I am the man exclamation mark. _-_/


Peter123509

Mi ne estas la viro mi estas knabo


Peter123509

How do we go on to the next lesson


andybeals

"MI reĝas!" -Lester Burnham


DylanDino2018

WHO'S THE MAN!!! >:D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.