"Mi estas la viro!"

Translation:I am the man!

3 years ago

41 Comments


WackyJack
3 years ago

czczczczcz

I just realised that every single sentence is made up entirely of yellow text, so it thinks every word is a new word.

Are learned words not being tracked as a result of some bug?

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

From what I've heard, this error only occurs in Basics 1.

3 years ago

czczczczcz

Yes, I found that out soon after posting on your profile.

It appears that Duo has changed its new word yellow highlighting, so that a new word appears yellow for the entire lesson.

Naturally, in Basics 1, all words are new, and because of the new highlighting rules, they're all yellow for the whole lesson.

3 years ago

phedrelove17

Well, I thhink that's some kind of bug, because new words for me only apper yellow once.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

That makes a lot of sense!

You might not "know" it after one encounter! So for the whole lesson, seems good.

3 years ago

Daisy87013

Oh

11 months ago

Skapata

I think it is a bug, it happens in another courses too.

3 years ago

Daisy87013

Ha! Funny

11 months ago

Saint-Pierre

I'm argentinian, and I wrote in spanish, not in english! People, take care with any errors. LOL.

3 years ago

HKLI987

The R is a Rolling R ? sorry for my bad English.

3 years ago

-Zorua-

Yup.

3 years ago

Keniko1

No. It should be rolled but officially it can be pronounced however is natural in your language

1 year ago

johuamgoldberg

MI ESTAS LA VIRO PEOPLE!!!!!!! MI ESTAS LA VIRO

3 years ago

reborrn

How does one say: I am the man. How about: I am a man.

Are there define and indefinite articles?

3 years ago

.Christian.

Hi reborrn, not really, In Esperanto there is no article,

I am the man. = Mi estas la viro.

I am a man. = Mi estas viro.

If you say : One night = Nokto. without any article, It carries by itself.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

Actually there is an article in Esperanto. There is only one and it is "la". La is "the" in English.

3 years ago

reborrn

Thanks, learning Spanish and Portuguese, there are indefinite and definite articles along with gender and plurality so I was confused.

3 years ago

.Christian.

Hi reborrn, sure, I know what It is learning Spanish because I am a bilingual, but the first problem is when you are referring to the gender of that word, It's very very confusing, but as I learned all of that, It is a little easier now, If you need help to learn Spanish for me will be a pleasure to help you.

Greetings and luck.

3 years ago

reborrn

Thanks! I'm guess I am not used to the simplicity of Esperanto.

3 years ago

Destany95

are the "r"s in Esperanto retroflex (like english) or trill (like Spanish)? And is it all the time or is it certain words can be either or?

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

Trill

2 years ago

Bob20020

I think I will get Esperanto and Spanish confused, so I should not learn Esperanto. :( any tips????

3 years ago

noureddin95

You can finish the Esperanto tree much earlier than the Spanish one. Also Esperanto will help you much with Spanish (and many other languages, like French).

Good Luck. :)

3 years ago

Wesley630988

Because Esperanto draws words from many different languages.

2 years ago

Luma341669

The pronouncers voice turns me on please send help

1 year ago

Neco_Coneco

You really are!

3 years ago

SeleneConn

But I'm a female... :/ Whatever.

3 years ago

mirella.silva

hablo español ayuda!

3 years ago

addiejm

yo tambien :((

3 years ago

GemRider

I AM DA MAAAAN!!!!!

3 years ago

8322318014

hey

2 years ago

Kaveh.Behrooz

I am the man exclamation mark. _-_/

1 year ago

Peter123509

Mi ne estas la viro mi estas knabo

1 year ago

Peter123509

How do we go on to the next lesson

1 year ago

Frivalry

andybeals

"MI reĝas!" -Lester Burnham

7 months ago

NoelEtrof

My man!

7 months ago

DylanDino2018

WHO'S THE MAN!!! >:D

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.