"Mi estas la viro!"

Translation:I am the man!

May 28, 2015

41 Comments


WackyJack
May 28, 2015

czczczczcz

I just realised that every single sentence is made up entirely of yellow text, so it thinks every word is a new word.

Are learned words not being tracked as a result of some bug?

May 28, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

From what I've heard, this error only occurs in Basics 1.

May 29, 2015

czczczczcz

Yes, I found that out soon after posting on your profile.

It appears that Duo has changed its new word yellow highlighting, so that a new word appears yellow for the entire lesson.

Naturally, in Basics 1, all words are new, and because of the new highlighting rules, they're all yellow for the whole lesson.

May 29, 2015

phedrelove17

Well, I thhink that's some kind of bug, because new words for me only apper yellow once.

August 14, 2015

Clara_2134

That makes a lot of sense!

You might not "know" it after one encounter! So for the whole lesson, seems good.

May 30, 2015

Daisy87013

Oh

March 14, 2018

Skapata

I think it is a bug, it happens in another courses too.

May 29, 2015

Daisy87013

Ha! Funny

March 14, 2018

Saint-Pierre

I'm argentinian, and I wrote in spanish, not in english! People, take care with any errors. LOL.

May 28, 2015

HKLI987

The R is a Rolling R ? sorry for my bad English.

May 28, 2015

-Zorua-

Yup.

May 28, 2015

Keniko1

No. It should be rolled but officially it can be pronounced however is natural in your language

February 12, 2018

johuamgoldberg

MI ESTAS LA VIRO PEOPLE!!!!!!! MI ESTAS LA VIRO

May 29, 2015

reborrn

How does one say: I am the man. How about: I am a man.

Are there define and indefinite articles?

June 9, 2015

.Christian.

Hi reborrn, not really, In Esperanto there is no article,

I am the man. = Mi estas la viro.

I am a man. = Mi estas viro.

If you say : One night = Nokto. without any article, It carries by itself.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

June 9, 2015

mrmadmonk

Actually there is an article in Esperanto. There is only one and it is "la". La is "the" in English.

September 14, 2015

reborrn

Thanks, learning Spanish and Portuguese, there are indefinite and definite articles along with gender and plurality so I was confused.

June 9, 2015

.Christian.

Hi reborrn, sure, I know what It is learning Spanish because I am a bilingual, but the first problem is when you are referring to the gender of that word, It's very very confusing, but as I learned all of that, It is a little easier now, If you need help to learn Spanish for me will be a pleasure to help you.

Greetings and luck.

June 9, 2015

reborrn

Thanks! I'm guess I am not used to the simplicity of Esperanto.

June 9, 2015

Destany95

are the "r"s in Esperanto retroflex (like english) or trill (like Spanish)? And is it all the time or is it certain words can be either or?

January 22, 2016

Tengo_una_alma

Trill

September 12, 2016

Bob20020

I think I will get Esperanto and Spanish confused, so I should not learn Esperanto. :( any tips????

July 20, 2015

noureddin95

You can finish the Esperanto tree much earlier than the Spanish one. Also Esperanto will help you much with Spanish (and many other languages, like French).

Good Luck. :)

August 2, 2015

Wesley630988

Because Esperanto draws words from many different languages.

May 30, 2016

Luma341669

The pronouncers voice turns me on please send help

July 30, 2017

Neco_Coneco

You really are!

May 29, 2015

SeleneConn

But I'm a female... :/ Whatever.

August 22, 2015

mirella.silva

hablo español ayuda!

July 9, 2015

addiejm

yo tambien :((

December 23, 2015

GemRider

I AM DA MAAAAN!!!!!

February 15, 2016

8322318014

hey

March 11, 2016

Kaveh.Behrooz

I am the man exclamation mark. _-_/

December 6, 2017

Peter123509

Mi ne estas la viro mi estas knabo

December 25, 2017

Peter123509

How do we go on to the next lesson

December 25, 2017

Frivalry

andybeals

"MI reĝas!" -Lester Burnham

June 24, 2018

NoelEtrof

My man!

July 3, 2018

DylanDino2018

WHO'S THE MAN!!! >:D

July 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.