"Li ŝi estas bona."

Translation:He or she is good.

May 28, 2015

31 Comments


Yuvalingo

Why not "He or she are good"? Is it incorrect English?

May 28, 2015

Xneb

Yes, it would be incorrect English, with "or" you are only describing one thing if the nouns are singular and so the third person singular is used


Em.Jayne

strange, I am a native english speaker, but I am also near-fluent in french. maybe it was my french-brain intruding but I typed 'are' and it seemed fine to me and duolingo accepted my response.


mathwizard1232

I wonder if it could be considered correct with a 'non-exclusive or' interpretation? I have no idea, but "He or she are good" seems plausible to me, though stranger grammatically for sure.


Kencka_Plus

What happens when one "thing" is in singular and the other is in plural? For instance, should I say "He or they is good" or "He or they are good?" Is this construction even possible in the English language? Thanks.


BioJess

Based on similar things I have seen, the rule in that case is to agree with whatever subject noun is closer to the verb. "They or he is good." "He or they are good." But that sounds awkward to many people, and so the phrase is often reworded. "He or they would be good." The change in tense conveys the same meaning in most contexts.


01m8

Although I can't imagine a practical context, I would say "He is or they are good."


KateVinee

Yes, but I think the thing is that adjectives take the plural in Esperanto (like they do in French, etc.), so if it were "ARE good" it would have to be "estas bonaJ". (Right?)


JacobFalzo1

He or she are well should be accepted


BrianTing

In this sentence, I answered "He or she is fine", but it gave me a wrong mark. Isn't it the same?


jackheywood

What does the diacritic on the 'u' in 'aŭ' do to the pronunciation?


KateVinee

Ŭ makes a W sort of sound, so it turns it from "ah" to "ow". http://www.forvo.com/word/a%C5%AD/#eo


Rynil

Why can't this be translated as "He or she is well."?


JamesBulls

Is there a reason the letters with super-signs are capitalized?


talideon

It's not that they're capitalised. It's that those characters aren't available in the font, so your computer is substituting using another font to render then, which has taller lowercase letters, thus making some letters look like they're uppercase.


JamesBulls

Ah, that makes sense.


Julio241692

I wrote down Li aux sxi estas bona, because I don't have the extra letter. And it says that "I have some typos"


Ashleep42

You can just say "Li au Si estas bona." And it will accept even if you have no accents.


vincemat

Does "He and she are well" work?


Ashleep42

"Good" and "well" are different in that "well" modifies a verb and "good" modifies a noun.

We are doing (v.) well.

We (n.) are good.


vincemat

Okay, thank you


Amr_elnaggar

Au in espranto pronounced like Aw in arabic which has the same meaning. Just noticed that


eumak

Is it okay to say "Li axu sxi bona?"


KateVinee

In that case, it would be "Li aŭ ŝi bonas."


DuoMoon

I skipped an 'o' in good by accident and said 'god'

HE OR SHE IS GOD, PEOPLE!


Grokford

backhanded compliment much?


TerryMacki1

"He or she is good." does not seem to me to be good English, sounds awkward.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.