"Li ŝi estas bona."

Translation:He or she is good.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Yuvalingo

Why not "He or she are good"? Is it incorrect English?

3 years ago

Xneb

Yes, it would be incorrect English, with "or" you are only describing one thing if the nouns are singular and so the third person singular is used

3 years ago

Yuvalingo

Thank you!

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

strange, I am a native english speaker, but I am also near-fluent in french. maybe it was my french-brain intruding but I typed 'are' and it seemed fine to me and duolingo accepted my response.

3 years ago

mathwizard1232

I wonder if it could be considered correct with a 'non-exclusive or' interpretation? I have no idea, but "He or she are good" seems plausible to me, though stranger grammatically for sure.

3 years ago

Kencka_Plus

What happens when one "thing" is in singular and the other is in plural? For instance, should I say "He or they is good" or "He or they are good?" Is this construction even possible in the English language? Thanks.

3 years ago

BioJess
Plus

Based on similar things I have seen, the rule in that case is to agree with whatever subject noun is closer to the verb. "They or he is good." "He or they are good." But that sounds awkward to many people, and so the phrase is often reworded. "He or they would be good." The change in tense conveys the same meaning in most contexts.

3 years ago

01m8

Although I can't imagine a practical context, I would say "He is or they are good."

2 years ago

KateVinee

Yes, but I think the thing is that adjectives take the plural in Esperanto (like they do in French, etc.), so if it were "ARE good" it would have to be "estas bonaJ". (Right?)

3 years ago

JacobFalzo1

He or she are well should be accepted

3 years ago

BrianTing

In this sentence, I answered "He or she is fine", but it gave me a wrong mark. Isn't it the same?

3 years ago

jackheywood

What does the diacritic on the 'u' in 'aŭ' do to the pronunciation?

3 years ago

KateVinee

Ŭ makes a W sort of sound, so it turns it from "ah" to "ow". http://www.forvo.com/word/a%C5%AD/#eo

3 years ago

jackheywood

Thank you!

3 years ago

Rynil

Why can't this be translated as "He or she is well."?

3 years ago

JamesBulls

Is there a reason the letters with super-signs are capitalized?

3 years ago

talideon

It's not that they're capitalised. It's that those characters aren't available in the font, so your computer is substituting using another font to render then, which has taller lowercase letters, thus making some letters look like they're uppercase.

3 years ago

JamesBulls

Ah, that makes sense.

3 years ago

Julio241692

I wrote down Li aux sxi estas bona, because I don't have the extra letter. And it says that "I have some typos"

3 years ago

Ashleep42

You can just say "Li au Si estas bona." And it will accept even if you have no accents.

3 years ago

vincemat

Does "He and she are well" work?

3 years ago

Ashleep42

"Good" and "well" are different in that "well" modifies a verb and "good" modifies a noun.

We are doing (v.) well.

We (n.) are good.

3 years ago

vincemat

Okay, thank you

3 years ago

Amr_elnaggar

Au in espranto pronounced like Aw in arabic which has the same meaning. Just noticed that

3 years ago

eumak

Is it okay to say "Li axu sxi bona?"

3 years ago

KateVinee

In that case, it would be "Li aŭ ŝi bonas."

3 years ago

eumak

Thanks~

3 years ago

DavidArand12

Why not "fine"?

3 years ago

DuoMoon

I skipped an 'o' in good by accident and said 'god'

HE OR SHE IS GOD, PEOPLE!

3 years ago

Grokford

backhanded compliment much?

3 years ago

TerryMacki1

"He or she is good." does not seem to me to be good English, sounds awkward.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.