"Please"

Translation:Будь ласка

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


unPlatypus

Is there a difference between Bud' laska and proshu?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

You can't use прошу when you are asking for something. It's more like "you're welcome" (response to thank you). Прошу is also commonly used when you want someone to repeat what they said (because you didn't hear it the first time)

May 28, 2015

JewishPolyglot

So strictly speaking прошу should be translated "You're welcome"

May 31, 2015

sagitta145

If you use it as a question ("Прошу?") it means "Pardon me?" (when you didn't quite hear what the speaker said and want a repetition).

Literally it means "(I) ask" or "(I am) asking". The whole sentence "Я прошу тебе" might substitute "будь ласка" if one wants, but that would sound a bit needy and even desperate.

Only if you use it as an answer to "Дякую" you can translate it to "You're welcome". Not when you just say "You are welcome here", definitely no.

June 14, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Дякую!

June 14, 2015

Freddie345495

How do you pronounce Б again?

January 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.