1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The Esperanto flag is green …

"The Esperanto flag is green and white."

Translation:La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka.

May 28, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Andi_M

Ankaŭ "La Esperanto-flago estas verda kaj blanka." estas korekta. Eĉ pli laŭvorta traduko. Se mi estus harfendemulo, "Esperanta flago" devus retradukiĝi kiel "Esperantic flag" ;-) .

May 28, 2015

LuciferLover13

Why not "La Esperanta flago verdas kaj blankas."?

June 22, 2017

Cath276396

I think duolingo wants us to use the verb "estas". I'm not sure if the sentense is still grammatically correct in Esperanto without it.

April 13, 2018

RamiroSotto

Why not Esperanto flago?

May 29, 2015

rmwns

Remember from the basics... Adjectives end in A

May 30, 2015

RamiroSotto

My mistake, thanks :)

May 31, 2015

Emptybell

What about "La esperanta flago estas verdan kaj blankan" ?

July 5, 2015

jacobthedrummer

You don't add the -n with estas (and probably all things involving est).

July 13, 2015

Cath276396

Because both "verda" and "blanka" are adjetives (as words enting in -a) instead of objects which a subject is doing somethink with (ending in -n). Ex.: it is right to say: "La viro mangas verda pomon" (the man eats a green apple), because "verda" is and adjetive (green) giving the quality of colour to the noun (apple). Also, we know the object is "pomon" and the subject "viro" because of the two nouns (viro and pomo) the object is the one that ends in -n. Hence, "la viro" (the man) can be the only noun activating the verb ("mangas"). So, if we say "La viron mangas pomo verda" would mean "a green apple is eating a man"

April 13, 2018

Cath276396

I made a typo. I mean, ending (not "enting") and something (not "somethink")

April 13, 2018

KatiMatas

Why is "La flago esperantan estas verda kaj blanka" wrong?

August 7, 2017

LisBohnert

The word order is fine, but your head and modifier need to agree on case. Here this means that it would be “la flago Esperanta” rather than “la flago EsperantaN”

October 12, 2017

oolliivveerr6

I have a "select all correct" question, is "la flago esperante estas verda kaj blanka" right?

July 15, 2018

Pitaahio

an -e ending would indicate an adverb, I think

March 29, 2019

salivanto

I think his question was "would an adverb be correct here?".

(My answer - no, it would not be.)

March 31, 2019

jerettferett

Could you also say, "La flago de Esperanto estas..."

September 16, 2018

salivanto

Sure.

September 17, 2018

Pitaahio

why not "la esperantista flago"?

March 29, 2019

salivanto

The flag represents the language.

March 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.