"The Esperanto flag is green and white."

Translation:La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Andi_M

Ankaŭ "La Esperanto-flago estas verda kaj blanka." estas korekta. Eĉ pli laŭvorta traduko. Se mi estus harfendemulo, "Esperanta flago" devus retradukiĝi kiel "Esperantic flag" ;-) .

3 years ago

LuciferLover13

Why not "La Esperanta flago verdas kaj blankas."?

1 year ago

Cath276396

I think duolingo wants us to use the verb "estas". I'm not sure if the sentense is still grammatically correct in Esperanto without it.

10 months ago

RamiroSotto

Why not Esperanto flago?

3 years ago

rmwns

Remember from the basics... Adjectives end in A

3 years ago

RamiroSotto

My mistake, thanks :)

3 years ago

Emptybell

What about "La esperanta flago estas verdan kaj blankan" ?

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

You don't add the -n with estas (and probably all things involving est).

3 years ago

Cath276396

Because both "verda" and "blanka" are adjetives (as words enting in -a) instead of objects which a subject is doing somethink with (ending in -n). Ex.: it is right to say: "La viro mangas verda pomon" (the man eats a green apple), because "verda" is and adjetive (green) giving the quality of colour to the noun (apple). Also, we know the object is "pomon" and the subject "viro" because of the two nouns (viro and pomo) the object is the one that ends in -n. Hence, "la viro" (the man) can be the only noun activating the verb ("mangas"). So, if we say "La viron mangas pomo verda" would mean "a green apple is eating a man"

10 months ago

Cath276396

I made a typo. I mean, ending (not "enting") and something (not "somethink")

10 months ago

KatiMatas

Why is "La flago esperantan estas verda kaj blanka" wrong?

1 year ago

LisBohnert

The word order is fine, but your head and modifier need to agree on case. Here this means that it would be “la flago Esperanta” rather than “la flago EsperantaN”

1 year ago

oolliivveerr6

I have a "select all correct" question, is "la flago esperante estas verda kaj blanka" right?

7 months ago

jerettferett

Could you also say, "La flago de Esperanto estas..."

5 months ago

salivanto

Sure.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.