1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarebbe stata una bella part…

"Sarebbe stata una bella partita."

Translation:It would have been a nice match.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


aliaskirara

No, in Italian, "bella partita" is more like an exciting and great game


hermina01

British understatement


WarsawWill

So "nice" is a pretty lukewarm translation, then.


lingolas7

hey Will, what is the language logo with the red and yellow horizontal stripes called (you are on level 6 of it) I cannot find it anywhere??


WarsawWill

Hi. It's Catalan (from Spanish). I discovered it a couple of weeks ago and I think it's just come on stream. It's in Beta and early Beta at that: it has no comments, for example

It seems to only be available on the website; I can't get it on the Android app, even though I've updated it. I do it on my phone, but through the browser.


lingolas7

gràcies, vaig tractar que (GT) ;-)


MeroeOMER

'She would have been a beautiful match" (meaning possible future wife) was marked incorrect. Perché è questo torto? Any help appreciated.


P-Fogg

Me too. But I wonder if 'partita' is a reserved word for the football mad Italians. Anyone know?


idonall

I said He would... how do I tell the difference?


Macossay

Consider the rest of the sentences in this lesson. Would you have lived with me? We would have been able to go to the wedding. She would have been a good mother. We would have had some children. "He would have been a good match," seems to fit with the context.

But everyone else is convinced the sentence is about sports.


FritzNeal

So can partita not apply to matching someone up for a date? Or is there something that says it can only apply to sports? I know it is not 100% dependable but goog-translate said "He would have made a nice match for her" translates to "Avrebbe fatto una bella partita per lei". Seems like he/she should be accepted.


mbav54

A match cannot be a 'he'. A match is an 'it'.


DanielMcGu5

Why does the adjective come after the main word in some cases and in other cases its before? ???? Does anyone know why this is tolerated. Inconsistent at best.


WarsawWill

It is "tolerated" because it's how Italian, and French for that matter, work.

I suggest googling "adjective position in Italian", or some such.


KatherineT463851

There are some really good descriptions of when the adjective goes first, i think it's when it's a transformative quality of the noun, vs after ie when you're simply adding descriptives. So a piccolo bambino is a young child while a bambino piccolo is a small child.


MargaretBrazzale

the voice definitely says 'un' bella partita


ICeRqrWG

Unfortunately, my mike is not working on this device. That's why I have to skip the speech quizzes. (The speech test is actually a very good exercise. But due to technical difficulties, I'm skipping it today.)


BajMaj

Could somebody explane me what's actually the difference between "it would have been a nice match" and "it would be a nice match"? I don't think about the translation now but just of the meaning of these sentences...


KatherineT463851

The "have been" implies something that was supposed to happen but didn't, while "would be" is conjecture.


P-Fogg

Very little BajMaj and many native English speakers wouldn't think there was any. The first sentence can only refer to a past event which didn't happen. The second sentence implies that the event is in the future and could still happen and "be a nice match"


hud214

It wouldn't take a "wonderful game" A "beautiful game"?! Such English!


fiberhabit

Why not "a good match" instead of "nice"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.