"Ĝi falas kaj dormas."

Translation:It falls and sleeps.

May 28, 2015

87 Comments


eddysan3

Don't worry guys, the sentence makes sense. It's describing me after I get home from school.

May 28, 2015

cleridae

Or after I come home from eating at a buffet

June 1, 2015

Interrobang3

Whoa, your comment has no votes but has a lingot.

Edit: okay well NOW it has votes

June 3, 2015

Jendrej

But you are not "it".

January 3, 2016

MadeleineAte

chuckle

January 26, 2016

belridetulo

what it is supposed to mean? )))

May 28, 2015

Stigjohan

Maybe it's a riddle? My guess is "the night", because after night falls, I get a night's sleep ;)

May 28, 2015

yimantuwingyai

It's a dream!

June 1, 2015

Xneb

Would "Ĝi" be used to refer to animals, and/or can you also use "li" and "ŝi" for animals as well?

May 28, 2015

kreuzauge

Jes ĝi is used with either animals or objects, but if you know the gender you of course could use the gender specific pronoun with an animal just as we do in English.

May 28, 2015

KxngDeo.

Does that mean Esperanto has no masculine or feminine?

September 17, 2015

Rae.F

Esperanto does not have grammatical gender. It does have the ability to make certain words explicitly refer to a male or a female. (Kind of like English.)

September 17, 2015

Kelirya

And also it was originally suggested to use "ĝi" for a person when their gender is unknown, but many people don't like this practice now.

September 20, 2015

proinsias123

...and rubs the lotion on its skin.

June 25, 2015

MaddyLiotta

seems dangerous

May 28, 2015

farpung

Maybe peculiar sentences like this are better for learning because we have to imagine a bizarre context, which is inherently more memorable?

June 1, 2015

Zaambeze

Like English lessons for Brazilians: "the book is on the table" or for Francophones: "Bryan is in the kitchen" :D

June 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

German's "ich schwimme in Milch" has been the sentence that I mock the site's weird lessons with for a while

July 13, 2015

ruamac

Irish Duolingo - 'The pink girls have your crab'.

December 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Can I have that in Irish, I did irish for a little but gave up, off the top of my head it would be "tá do portán ag na cailíní bandearg" or something like that, I'm sure I butchered it though because I don't recall the plural of cailín (and I feel the rest of my Irish has gone similar ways) :þ

December 9, 2015

ruamac

Maith thú! Tá sin ceart! Well done! That's correct! I think you should take it up again! Although 'portan' would be lenited because of 'do' - 'your'. Tá do phortan . . . The Irish Duolingo is obsessed with crabs and pink girls!

December 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Alright I started, attempted to do the placement test, my Irish definitely has been fermenting in the back of my head for a while... haha oh well gotta start somewhere!

December 9, 2015

ruamac

Maith thú agus ádh mór ort! Irish Duolingo FB group -https://www.facebook.com/groups/1027044204013606/

December 9, 2015

Jonathan--

Closing time at an extraterrestrial bar?

May 28, 2015

astropauws

This sentence seems so weirdly out of place, I don't know when I'd ever use the comparative in English bar speaking of some existential being. Or perhaps a child falling out bed and going back to sleep, ha ha ha.

May 28, 2015

Novantico

"A Child Called It"? :P

May 28, 2015

Andrea251

Who Knows? Maybe Stephen King is going to write a prequel of his famous novel "It" revealing the childhood of a monster. The title could be "It la knabo". :)

May 29, 2015

astropauws

Hey, it's not like they're old enough to argue the nuances behind gendered pronouns! >:¬)

May 28, 2015

Rae.F

I've read that book. What a maddening, heartbreaking story.
http://www.amazon.com/Child-Called-It-Courage-Survive/dp/1558743669

July 22, 2015

drakovyrn

And maybe made up.

http://www.nytimes.com/2002/07/28/magazine/dysfunction-for-dollars.html?pagewanted=1

There are some very compelling points made in the story. As one can tell, David is quite the exaggerator. It would be a shame if it were true. Though it would be an even bigger shame if it's all a lie, and made in the name of opportunistic greed.

August 22, 2015

Rae.F

Interesting. You would think there would be a way to verify his claims, even in broad terms. Like his teachers, or Child Protective Services. There would have to be a record somewhere.

(But we digress.)

August 23, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

Does Falas = lays down ? In English you could say something like "He lays down and sleeps" but the indefinite "it" doesn't make sense unless you're talking about an animal or something similar. Like a robot that "falls down and goes to sleep".

May 28, 2015

kreuzauge

Generally in Esperanto you would use the verb kuŝi when talking about lying down or reclining. If you were very tired and dropped suddenly from exhaustion for example you might use fali.

May 28, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

okay but does "Ĝi falas kaj dormas." make sense in Esperanto?

May 28, 2015

kreuzauge

It is grammatically correct and so makes sense but maybe not much without knowing the context. :)

May 28, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

But is it not a sentence fragment, or does Esperanto not have sentence fragments?

May 28, 2015

kreuzauge

No it is a complete sentence, as neither of the verbs are necessarily transitive. In conversation of course Esperantistoj use fragments all the time! ;)

May 28, 2015

mrmadmonk

As a band of intrepid adventurers walking through the woods suddenly come upon a monster; it falls and sleeps. They slowly approach not knowing that the monster suffers from narcolepsy.

September 17, 2015

Thaddeus108

Guys, I found the tabletop gamer!

January 15, 2016

Kreilyn

OMG!, really close to Spanish!

May 29, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

That's because Esperanto gets a lot of its words and grammar from Latin. So does Spanish and the other Romance Languages.

June 2, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, i know!

June 2, 2015

Kiyorezo

It falls and it sleeps, it cries and it weeps, it is not a sheep, but you dream of it. It it is a chiiiiiiipmuuuunk... a sleeeeepy chiiiiiiiipmuuuunk..... beware of the chiiiiiiipmuuunk.. oohoooooh oooooh!

July 9, 2015

tracidmartin

Bob "So when we shoot the lion with the tranquilizer, it falls and sleeps, right?" Pedro "Well Bob, I have never seen a tranquilized lion sleep standing up, so in theory, it would fall, and hopefully sleep."

This is the only scenario I can think of that "it falls and sleeps" really would be used in. A ridiculous Zoo training movie.

October 25, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

WHAT FALLS?????? WHAT SLEEPS??????

December 3, 2015

LearnerSR

Duolingo falls and sleeps, in case you didn't know.

July 10, 2015

otsogutxi

Can it be used for "It falls asleep" ?

September 11, 2015

Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

September 11, 2015

otsogutxi

Thanks:) People reply on these sentence discussions really fast!

September 11, 2015

HannesStef1

Sounds like some sort of lovecraftian horror (let's just hope it doesn't wake up).

September 19, 2015

Melenhawenn

:)

January 31, 2016

kaikaku

I keep translating falas to "speaks"...

damn portugese... anybody has the same problem? xd

January 15, 2016

YariMsika

Interesting combination...

May 28, 2015

ChuckWalter

Why is “it falls and is asleep” incorrect?

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Asleep " is "dormanta"

Wouldn't "It falls and is asleep. " be "Ĝi falas kaj estas dormanta." ?

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterL

June 13, 2015

ChuckWalter

Dankon!

June 13, 2015

Kafi90

Why it's uncorrect the sentence "It is falling and sleeping"?

June 13, 2015

Colexian

This sentence isn't very intuitive. It falls and sleeps? Is this the Esperanto way to say something fell asleep?

June 15, 2015

soarndt

According to a comment above, it's not a colloquialism for "falling asleep" or something of that nature. It seems like this sentence is just sort of used to teach.

July 10, 2015

vityachu

When would I use this?

June 27, 2015

mrmadmonk

See my post above.

September 17, 2015

byeimgone123

Rock a-bye baby, in the treetops... ZZZ... when the wind blows... ZZZ... when the bough breaks... down will come baby, cradle and all... ZZZ... wait a moment! where's my baby gone? Arrgh!

July 11, 2015

jminizimet

Are all verbs conjugated the same, or is it just in the present?

August 4, 2015

Rae.F

For any given tense, there is only one conjugation.

August 6, 2015

SirnyaAraV

My phone didn't have the option for the proper letter, I had used "Gxi" in a previous entry and it allowed it, but this one flagged me for it..

August 21, 2015

Rae.F

The app is inconsistent about accepting the x-notation, which is a failing on its part. I'm usually told it's a typo, though, not an outright error.

August 21, 2015

Marxxpg

Is it a yo-yo?

October 5, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

maybe...

December 3, 2015

Cool101969

I honestly did horrible on this one...I might want to review this one

October 23, 2015

_ygor_

wtf?

October 28, 2015

SorenAlder

WHAT IS "IT?" IS IT THAT CLOWN FROM "IT"? I'M SCARED NOW

October 30, 2015

NitaLo1

So I wrote something then deleted it just as Duolingo started saying it out loud, which created a (kinda creepy) echo.

November 11, 2015

stephbutler19

How would you say, " It (like a cat) fell asleep."

November 21, 2015

mutienjo

This reminds me of my cat

November 22, 2015

17maxwellpollack

Should it be "It falls asleep"?

December 4, 2015

Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

December 4, 2015

waldyrious

Damn, as a Portuguese speaker this one tripped my brain, since in Portuguese "falas" means "(you) speak"

December 6, 2015

Catarina_Pietsch

Falas for me means speaks. :P All the polyglot people or people who know somethings of a lot of languages sometimes see the same word with a really different meaning. Is frustrating

December 31, 2015

Rae.F

That does trip me up! Thanks to Portuguese, I also immediately think of "speak" when I see "falas". Why Zamenhof decided to borrow from English for that particular word, we may never know.

December 31, 2015

ibuhara

who is it, and sleeps?

January 3, 2016

judit-sama

This is weird... Falas in portuguese is the conjugation of 2nd p.sing. in present of verb "falar" (speak)... But in Esperanto, which is an idiom created by a man and is a mixt among different languajes, I thought it could come from portuguese, but it means "fall". So, which languaje does come from?

January 10, 2016

Rae.F

I would say the Esperanto "fali" comes from the English "to fall".

I've studied a little bit of Portuguese, so I was also expecting "fali" to mean "to speak".

January 10, 2016

rileyh12

I translated it as 'It falls asleep' ... No?

February 3, 2016

Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

February 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.