"Ĝifalaskajdormas."

Translation:It falls and sleeps.

3 years ago

87 Comments


eddysan3
eddysan3

Don't worry guys, the sentence makes sense. It's describing me after I get home from school.

3 years ago

cleridae

Or after I come home from eating at a buffet

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Whoa, your comment has no votes but has a lingot.

Edit: okay well NOW it has votes

3 years ago

Jendrej

But you are not "it".

2 years ago

MadeleineAte

chuckle

2 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

what it is supposed to mean? )))

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Maybe it's a riddle? My guess is "the night", because after night falls, I get a night's sleep ;)

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

It's a dream!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb

Would "Ĝi" be used to refer to animals, and/or can you also use "li" and "ŝi" for animals as well?

3 years ago

kreuzauge
kreuzauge

Jes ĝi is used with either animals or objects, but if you know the gender you of course could use the gender specific pronoun with an animal just as we do in English.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Does that mean Esperanto has no masculine or feminine?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Esperanto does not have grammatical gender. It does have the ability to make certain words explicitly refer to a male or a female. (Kind of like English.)

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

And also it was originally suggested to use "ĝi" for a person when their gender is unknown, but many people don't like this practice now.

3 years ago

proinsias123

...and rubs the lotion on its skin.

3 years ago

MaddyLiotta

seems dangerous

3 years ago

farpung

Maybe peculiar sentences like this are better for learning because we have to imagine a bizarre context, which is inherently more memorable?

3 years ago

Zaambeze
Zaambeze

Like English lessons for Brazilians: "the book is on the table" or for Francophones: "Bryan is in the kitchen" :D

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

German's "ich schwimme in Milch" has been the sentence that I mock the site's weird lessons with for a while

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Irish Duolingo - 'The pink girls have your crab'.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Can I have that in Irish, I did irish for a little but gave up, off the top of my head it would be "tá do portán ag na cailíní bandearg" or something like that, I'm sure I butchered it though because I don't recall the plural of cailín (and I feel the rest of my Irish has gone similar ways) :þ

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Maith thú! Tá sin ceart! Well done! That's correct! I think you should take it up again! Although 'portan' would be lenited because of 'do' - 'your'. Tá do phortan . . . The Irish Duolingo is obsessed with crabs and pink girls!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Alright I started, attempted to do the placement test, my Irish definitely has been fermenting in the back of my head for a while... haha oh well gotta start somewhere!

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Maith thú agus ádh mór ort! Irish Duolingo FB group -https://www.facebook.com/groups/1027044204013606/

3 years ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Closing time at an extraterrestrial bar?

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

This sentence seems so weirdly out of place, I don't know when I'd ever use the comparative in English bar speaking of some existential being. Or perhaps a child falling out bed and going back to sleep, ha ha ha.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

"A Child Called It"? :P

3 years ago

Andrea251
Andrea251

Who Knows? Maybe Stephen King is going to write a prequel of his famous novel "It" revealing the childhood of a monster. The title could be "It la knabo". :)

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

Hey, it's not like they're old enough to argue the nuances behind gendered pronouns! >:¬)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I've read that book. What a maddening, heartbreaking story.
http://www.amazon.com/Child-Called-It-Courage-Survive/dp/1558743669

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

And maybe made up.

http://www.nytimes.com/2002/07/28/magazine/dysfunction-for-dollars.html?pagewanted=1

There are some very compelling points made in the story. As one can tell, David is quite the exaggerator. It would be a shame if it were true. Though it would be an even bigger shame if it's all a lie, and made in the name of opportunistic greed.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Interesting. You would think there would be a way to verify his claims, even in broad terms. Like his teachers, or Child Protective Services. There would have to be a record somewhere.

(But we digress.)

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

Does Falas = lays down ? In English you could say something like "He lays down and sleeps" but the indefinite "it" doesn't make sense unless you're talking about an animal or something similar. Like a robot that "falls down and goes to sleep".

3 years ago

kreuzauge
kreuzauge

Generally in Esperanto you would use the verb kuŝi when talking about lying down or reclining. If you were very tired and dropped suddenly from exhaustion for example you might use fali.

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

okay but does "Ĝi falas kaj dormas." make sense in Esperanto?

3 years ago

kreuzauge
kreuzauge

It is grammatically correct and so makes sense but maybe not much without knowing the context. :)

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

But is it not a sentence fragment, or does Esperanto not have sentence fragments?

3 years ago

kreuzauge
kreuzauge

No it is a complete sentence, as neither of the verbs are necessarily transitive. In conversation of course Esperantistoj use fragments all the time! ;)

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

As a band of intrepid adventurers walking through the woods suddenly come upon a monster; it falls and sleeps. They slowly approach not knowing that the monster suffers from narcolepsy.

3 years ago

Thaddeus108

Guys, I found the tabletop gamer!

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

OMG!, really close to Spanish!

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

That's because Esperanto gets a lot of its words and grammar from Latin. So does Spanish and the other Romance Languages.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Yes, i know!

3 years ago

Kiyorezo
Kiyorezo

It falls and it sleeps, it cries and it weeps, it is not a sheep, but you dream of it. It it is a chiiiiiiipmuuuunk... a sleeeeepy chiiiiiiiipmuuuunk..... beware of the chiiiiiiipmuuunk.. oohoooooh oooooh!

3 years ago

tracidmartin

Bob "So when we shoot the lion with the tranquilizer, it falls and sleeps, right?" Pedro "Well Bob, I have never seen a tranquilized lion sleep standing up, so in theory, it would fall, and hopefully sleep."

This is the only scenario I can think of that "it falls and sleeps" really would be used in. A ridiculous Zoo training movie.

3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

WHAT FALLS?????? WHAT SLEEPS??????

3 years ago

LearnerSR
LearnerSR

Duolingo falls and sleeps, in case you didn't know.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Can it be used for "It falls asleep" ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thanks:) People reply on these sentence discussions really fast!

3 years ago

HannesStef1

Sounds like some sort of lovecraftian horror (let's just hope it doesn't wake up).

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

:)

2 years ago

kaikaku
kaikaku

I keep translating falas to "speaks"...

damn portugese... anybody has the same problem? xd

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Interesting combination...

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Why is “it falls and is asleep” incorrect?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Asleep " is "dormanta"

Wouldn't "It falls and is asleep. " be "Ĝi falas kaj estas dormanta." ?

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterL

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Dankon!

3 years ago

Kafi90

Why it's uncorrect the sentence "It is falling and sleeping"?

3 years ago

Colexian

This sentence isn't very intuitive. It falls and sleeps? Is this the Esperanto way to say something fell asleep?

3 years ago

soarndt

According to a comment above, it's not a colloquialism for "falling asleep" or something of that nature. It seems like this sentence is just sort of used to teach.

3 years ago

vityachu
vityachu

When would I use this?

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

See my post above.

3 years ago

byeimgone123
byeimgone123

Rock a-bye baby, in the treetops... ZZZ... when the wind blows... ZZZ... when the bough breaks... down will come baby, cradle and all... ZZZ... wait a moment! where's my baby gone? Arrgh!

3 years ago

jminizimet

Are all verbs conjugated the same, or is it just in the present?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For any given tense, there is only one conjugation.

3 years ago

SirnyaAraV

My phone didn't have the option for the proper letter, I had used "Gxi" in a previous entry and it allowed it, but this one flagged me for it..

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The app is inconsistent about accepting the x-notation, which is a failing on its part. I'm usually told it's a typo, though, not an outright error.

3 years ago

Marxxpg

Is it a yo-yo?

3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

maybe...

3 years ago

Cool101969

I honestly did horrible on this one...I might want to review this one

3 years ago

_ygor_
_ygor_

wtf?

3 years ago

SorenAlder

WHAT IS "IT?" IS IT THAT CLOWN FROM "IT"? I'M SCARED NOW

3 years ago

NitaLo1

So I wrote something then deleted it just as Duolingo started saying it out loud, which created a (kinda creepy) echo.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

How would you say, " It (like a cat) fell asleep."

3 years ago

mutienjo
mutienjo

This reminds me of my cat

3 years ago

17maxwellpollack

Should it be "It falls asleep"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

3 years ago

waldyrious
waldyrious

Damn, as a Portuguese speaker this one tripped my brain, since in Portuguese "falas" means "(you) speak"

3 years ago

Catarina_Pietsch

Falas for me means speaks. :P All the polyglot people or people who know somethings of a lot of languages sometimes see the same word with a really different meaning. Is frustrating

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That does trip me up! Thanks to Portuguese, I also immediately think of "speak" when I see "falas". Why Zamenhof decided to borrow from English for that particular word, we may never know.

2 years ago

ibuhara

who is it, and sleeps?

2 years ago

judit-sama
judit-sama

This is weird... Falas in portuguese is the conjugation of 2nd p.sing. in present of verb "falar" (speak)... But in Esperanto, which is an idiom created by a man and is a mixt among different languajes, I thought it could come from portuguese, but it means "fall". So, which languaje does come from?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I would say the Esperanto "fali" comes from the English "to fall".

I've studied a little bit of Portuguese, so I was also expecting "fali" to mean "to speak".

2 years ago

rileyh12

I translated it as 'It falls asleep' ... No?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. "To fall asleep" is an English idiom. As strange as the sentence is, it mean it literally falls ... and it sleeps.

Besides, in Esperanto, to say something in that format would not have two present tense verbs.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.