"La kafejo estas bela."

Translation:The café is beautiful.

May 28, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brian_Batch

Shouldn't "kafejo" also mean, "coffee shop?"

May 28, 2015

jrikhal

Almost the same question: kafejo couldn't mean café here?

May 28, 2015

Veztaro

It does actually mean 'café' , I wrote The café is beautiful and it accepted that as a correct answer.

May 28, 2015

jrikhal

The exact same answer was refused to me, correcting me with cafe.
They probably just added this answer to the list of accepted answers a few minutes ago. => Thx EO<-EN team!

May 28, 2015

Marc_B

Yes, if you look at the translation at the top of this page now it shows café with an accented é.

May 31, 2015

vacker13

I had the exact problem a few minutes ago.

May 28, 2015

ilmolleggi

What about "cafeteria"?

May 30, 2015

SupEvan

According to the esperanto wiktionary, kafejo also means cafeteria. https://eo.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafeteria

January 30, 2016

remidez

Although 'coffee house' or 'coffee room' might be a literal translation of 'kafejo', I think it is an appropriate name for a 'coffee shop' too.

May 29, 2015

ronstrelecki

We call them coffee houses where I come from (Pittsburgh). Or at least I did.

May 29, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

So if I write "Cxu la kafejo estas bela?" I'm asking "Is the café beautiful?"

July 4, 2015

OliverCrosato

I believe that's right, yes. Ĉu is mainly aimed at yes no questiions, so that fits. Im a beginner too though, so grain of salt.

October 3, 2015

SuzanneNussbaum

"Coffeeshop" (or "coffee shop") is an idiomatic, American English translation of café.

I would have thought the 'speaker' was saying the place was nice; how many buildings do you call "beautiful", short of the Taj Mahal?

September 22, 2015

MardiMonkey

Why? Does it have free wifi connection or something?

March 1, 2016

thelifeofash

Do you have to stress the E in 'bela' ?

March 24, 2017

GioraNevo

the coffee can be tasty or not.

January 15, 2016

carloscids

So adjectives like "bela" in this sentence.. don't have genders?

April 6, 2016

Tadeo_Servin

no

June 28, 2017

Qazmax

shouldn't be right: "The café is good."?

April 10, 2016

Whalley1207

Why?

August 25, 2016

Celebi4ever

What means "café" in English ? Is that the same thing than "coffee" ?

December 4, 2016

Vabelie

"What does "café" mean in English ?" It's a place where you drink coffee (coffee house, coffee shop).

December 5, 2016

Celebi4ever

Aaah d'accord ! Oui, "je vais au café boire un café" = "i go to the café to drink a coffee" ! Merci !

December 5, 2016

Jagerboy96

I think its beatiful how they keep throwing brand new word at us without actually "teaching" us!

March 26, 2017

Hannah756371

It's great! (Sarcasm alert)

January 16, 2018

JimmyJoeHa

I put, The Cafe, It is beautiful Shouldn't this be accepted?

May 9, 2017

Santinospanish

I got the translation The coffee house's beautiful, in this case it's not appropriate to use 's, it should be 'The coffee shop is beautiful' instead.

May 11, 2017

MartienDUO

pub should also be okay

June 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I almost thought it was: "The coffee is beautiful."

    July 30, 2017

BearBoii

    Can bela translation also have a synonym: "Good"? I don't think 'the cafe is good" isn't much of a different in a context of "the cafe is nice".

    October 2, 2017

mason.0

    Shouldn't "good" be accepted as a synonym for "nice"?

    April 1, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.