"La kafejo estas bela."

Translation:The café is beautiful.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Brian_Batch

Shouldn't "kafejo" also mean, "coffee shop?"

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Almost the same question: kafejo couldn't mean café here?

3 years ago

Veztaro

It does actually mean 'café' , I wrote The café is beautiful and it accepted that as a correct answer.

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

The exact same answer was refused to me, correcting me with cafe.
They probably just added this answer to the list of accepted answers a few minutes ago. => Thx EO<-EN team!

3 years ago

Marc_B

Yes, if you look at the translation at the top of this page now it shows café with an accented é.

3 years ago

vacker13

I had the exact problem a few minutes ago.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi

What about "cafeteria"?

3 years ago

SupEvan

According to the esperanto wiktionary, kafejo also means cafeteria. https://eo.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafeteria

3 years ago

remidez

Although 'coffee house' or 'coffee room' might be a literal translation of 'kafejo', I think it is an appropriate name for a 'coffee shop' too.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

We call them coffee houses where I come from (Pittsburgh). Or at least I did.

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

So if I write "Cxu la kafejo estas bela?" I'm asking "Is the café beautiful?"

3 years ago

OliverCrosato

I believe that's right, yes. Ĉu is mainly aimed at yes no questiions, so that fits. Im a beginner too though, so grain of salt.

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

"Coffeeshop" (or "coffee shop") is an idiomatic, American English translation of café.

I would have thought the 'speaker' was saying the place was nice; how many buildings do you call "beautiful", short of the Taj Mahal?

3 years ago

MardiMonkey

Why? Does it have free wifi connection or something?

2 years ago

thelifeofash

Do you have to stress the E in 'bela' ?

1 year ago

GioraNevo

the coffee can be tasty or not.

3 years ago

carloscids

So adjectives like "bela" in this sentence.. don't have genders?

2 years ago

Tadeo_Servin

no

1 year ago

Qazmax

shouldn't be right: "The café is good."?

2 years ago

Whalley1207

Why?

2 years ago

Celebi4ever

What means "café" in English ? Is that the same thing than "coffee" ?

2 years ago

Vabelie

"What does "café" mean in English ?" It's a place where you drink coffee (coffee house, coffee shop).

2 years ago

Celebi4ever

Aaah d'accord ! Oui, "je vais au café boire un café" = "i go to the café to drink a coffee" ! Merci !

2 years ago

Jagerboy96

I think its beatiful how they keep throwing brand new word at us without actually "teaching" us!

1 year ago

Hannah756371

It's great! (Sarcasm alert)

1 year ago

JimmyJoeHa

I put, The Cafe, It is beautiful Shouldn't this be accepted?

1 year ago

Santinospanish

I got the translation The coffee house's beautiful, in this case it's not appropriate to use 's, it should be 'The coffee shop is beautiful' instead.

1 year ago

MartienDUO
Plus

pub should also be okay

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I almost thought it was: "The coffee is beautiful."

    1 year ago

BearBoii

    Can bela translation also have a synonym: "Good"? I don't think 'the cafe is good" isn't much of a different in a context of "the cafe is nice".

    1 year ago

mason.0

    Shouldn't "good" be accepted as a synonym for "nice"?

    10 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.