1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo estas komencanto."

"Adamo estas komencanto."

Translation:Adamo is a beginner.

May 28, 2015

34 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How dare you say that about Adam, he is a freaking pro!


madam_im_adam

thanks man i appreciate it


AdamShirey

It's true, though.


yadwinder_gadari

Mi estas komencanto :-) .


Mark970107

Everyone starts somewhere. We got this!


TheRefep

Adam's a beginner isn't recognized, it must be an oversight.


KyledelPue

I've noticed that Duolingo doesn't recognize the contraction of "blank"+"is". I think it's because Duolingo mistakes it for being possessive.


LolaValentine

No, it is really just an oversight that should be reported. Duo doesn't "recognize" anything; afaik, it just looks at the list of acceptable answers.


CatNefE

This is such a strange language. As someone who has dabbled in many languages, I am seeing where this language comes from and it's so interesting. It's a language geek's dream! XD


19cooleyn

So if my name was Noah I could go by Noĉjo or Noaho?


MarethyuFlamel

My name is Noé (the spanish version of Noah). I looked for it in the story of Noah in the Esperantist Bible, and I found that my name is Noa. That simple


MC_Mac_MC

Should it not be komencanton? Since it's accusativus (fourth casus)


Skapata

No, because komencanto is a predicative. You cannot use accusative with the verb esti.


MC_Mac_MC

Sorry, most people will probably know it as a case, instead of casus. In Dutch we use the Latin word as a less common synonym


Clara_2134

The accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb.

I am <something> is a state of being. No direct objects here.


yarjka

Adam is a novice?


Orabela12321

That should probably be allowed


sim590

J'ai essayé "Adamo is a noob", mais j'imagine que ce n'est pas grammaticalement correct.


AdamShirey

La grammaire est bonne, mais peut-être il faut essayer avec l'orthographe « n00b » ou « newb ».


TimeToDuol

Isn't it odd for a language to change a proper now like this? I know all know nouns in esparanto end with 'o', but does that apply to all proper nouns as well?


Kyoumimasu

Are all names translated like that? Seems weird.


NerdNae

it told me 'adam is a novice' was wrong, but it lets me put novice the rest of the time... i keep misspelling beginner...


YolVerinri

Just switch out Adam's name with mine, lol


Jinkukdal11

what is the origin word of komencanto?


hellomidnight

Komencanto is a word root plus a suffix: komenci + anto (one who begins).

Komenci is drawn from the English word commence, the French word commencer and the Italian cominciare.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.