"Adamo estas komencanto."

Translation:Adamo is a beginner.

3 years ago

30 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

How dare you say that about Adam, he is a freaking pro!

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

thanks man i appreciate it

3 years ago

Adam.d.G
Adam.d.G

As do I

3 years ago

real1adam

Me too!

3 years ago

AdamShirey

It's true, though.

3 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

mdr

7 months ago

GeorgeChri15

Ooh! Look a pun

3 years ago

TheRefep
TheRefep

Adam's a beginner isn't recognized, it must be an oversight.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Report it, then.

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

I've noticed that Duolingo doesn't recognize the contraction of "blank"+"is". I think it's because Duolingo mistakes it for being possessive.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

No, it is really just an oversight that should be reported. Duo doesn't "recognize" anything; afaik, it just looks at the list of acceptable answers.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Mi estas komencanto :-) .

3 years ago

19cooleyn

So if my name was Noah I could go by Noĉjo or Noaho?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Or Noa.

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Or No. ;)

3 years ago

MarethyuFlamel

My name is Noé (the spanish version of Noah). I looked for it in the story of Noah in the Esperantist Bible, and I found that my name is Noa. That simple

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Should it not be komencanton? Since it's accusativus (fourth casus)

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

No, because komencanto is a predicative. You cannot use accusative with the verb esti.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

The accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb.

I am <something> is a state of being. No direct objects here.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Sorry, most people will probably know it as a case, instead of casus. In Dutch we use the Latin word as a less common synonym

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Adam is a novice?

3 years ago

Orabela12321

That should probably be allowed

1 year ago

Matthew-Henry

noooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

sim590

J'ai essayé "Adamo is a noob", mais j'imagine que ce n'est pas grammaticalement correct.

3 months ago

AdamShirey

La grammaire est bonne, mais peut-être il faut essayer avec l'orthographe « n00b » ou « newb ».

3 months ago

KyoumiOnism

Are all names translated like that? Seems weird.

1 year ago

NerdNae

it told me 'adam is a novice' was wrong, but it lets me put novice the rest of the time... i keep misspelling beginner...

10 months ago

Bethany281730

How appropriate.

4 months ago

TimeToDuol

Isn't it odd for a language to change a proper now like this? I know all know nouns in esparanto end with 'o', but does that apply to all proper nouns as well?

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

I wrote "Adamo is a newbie", and it said that it was wrong, that it was "Adam is a newbie" and "Adamo is a beginner".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.