"Adamo estas komencanto."

Translation:Adamo is a beginner.

May 28, 2015

28 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How dare you say that about Adam, he is a freaking pro!

May 28, 2015

madam_im_adam

thanks man i appreciate it

May 29, 2015

Adam.d.G

As do I

June 2, 2015

real1adam

Me too!

June 3, 2015

AdamShirey

It's true, though.

May 29, 2015

zuoanqh

mdr

April 21, 2018

GeorgeChri15

Ooh! Look a pun

May 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Mi estas komencanto :-) .

June 17, 2015

Mark970107

Everyone starts somewhere. We got this!

December 18, 2018

TheRefep

Adam's a beginner isn't recognized, it must be an oversight.

May 28, 2015

LolaValentine

Report it, then.

May 30, 2015

KyledelPue

I've noticed that Duolingo doesn't recognize the contraction of "blank"+"is". I think it's because Duolingo mistakes it for being possessive.

June 3, 2015

LolaValentine

No, it is really just an oversight that should be reported. Duo doesn't "recognize" anything; afaik, it just looks at the list of acceptable answers.

June 4, 2015

19cooleyn

So if my name was Noah I could go by Noĉjo or Noaho?

May 29, 2015

hellomidnight

Or Noa.

May 29, 2015

keirwilliams

Or No. ;)

May 29, 2015

MarethyuFlamel

My name is Noé (the spanish version of Noah). I looked for it in the story of Noah in the Esperantist Bible, and I found that my name is Noa. That simple

November 12, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Should it not be komencanton? Since it's accusativus (fourth casus)

May 29, 2015

Skapata

No, because komencanto is a predicative. You cannot use accusative with the verb esti.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

The accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb.

I am <something> is a state of being. No direct objects here.

May 30, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Sorry, most people will probably know it as a case, instead of casus. In Dutch we use the Latin word as a less common synonym

May 29, 2015

yarjka

Adam is a novice?

August 12, 2015

Orabela12321

That should probably be allowed

June 26, 2017

sim590

J'ai essayé "Adamo is a noob", mais j'imagine que ce n'est pas grammaticalement correct.

August 18, 2018

AdamShirey

La grammaire est bonne, mais peut-être il faut essayer avec l'orthographe « n00b » ou « newb ».

August 18, 2018

Kyoumimasu

Are all names translated like that? Seems weird.

July 28, 2017

NerdNae

it told me 'adam is a novice' was wrong, but it lets me put novice the rest of the time... i keep misspelling beginner...

February 9, 2018

LanguageForLife1

How appropriate.

August 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.