1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pardonon, mi estas viro."

"Pardonon, mi estas viro."

Translation:Excuse me, I am a man.

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


CuriousAtanaa

You just have to love the shear quirkiness of Duolingo sometimes. I know it's partly because at this stage we've got a very small vocabulary to work with but I still wonder quite what the person who wrote this one was thinking. I wonder if we'll get the classic "Mi estas pingvino" later on!


PaCa826187

I think apologising for being male is incredibly useful. Along with for being British or American. We also need phrases like, 'Sorry you can no longer trust anyone.' and, 'Sorry you don't have any arms or family.'.


Je_suis_BiDo

What's a "pingvino"?


Em.Jayne

It would be a cuter word if it was 'pingviro'haha. Ping-man sounds so cute!


Raztastic

Should be "pingveno", I think.


gamehelp16

In the dutch course there's even "i am a banana"!


zerozeroone

Small correction: penguin is pingveno.


real1adam

Never apologize for being a man.


Siavel

I took it to mean that the person he's talking to mistook him for a woman. Hence "excuse me, I am a man." Or would that be said a different way?


Eagleyweagley

No one's suggesting one ought to. "Saluton, sinjorino." "Pardonon, mi estas viro." "Ho, mi bedaŭras, sinjoro!"


TheWombatGuru

"Pardon, I am a man" was rated wrong, why?


amuzulo

Because the course is in beta and we didn't think of that. It's accepted now, thanks for your help! :)


AnCatDubh

‘...Well, nobody’s perfect.’


almusinsajo

Pardonon, mi estas virino


BillA1016

Why is this "Pardonon" and not "Pardonu"?


MailmanSpy

"Pardonon" is an accepted phrase, but for "Pardonu" you are just saying to pardon somebody. Thus, you would have to say "Pardonu min" which means "Pardon me".


amuzulo

Both pardonon and pardonu are perfectly acceptable in this sentence. I personally usually say pardonu actually. :)


4of92000

"Malnova virino!" "Viro!" "Viro, pardonon. El malantaŭe, via aspekto -" "Mi estas 37!" "Kio?" "Mi estas 37! Mi ne estas maljuna!"


4of92000

Took long enough for somebody to notice.


Bunkerfox

And you get a Lingot for that. Nice one


sf2k

reminded me of the Red Green mantra: I'm a man. And I can change. If I have to. I guess.


Esperakantisto

Ĝi estis populara kanada televidaĵaro. Post la kunvenoj de Didelfa Loĝio, la anoj recitis la viran preĝon: "Mi estas viro, sed mi povas ŝanĝiĝi, se mi devas fari ĝin, mi supozas."

This was a popular Canadian television series. After the Opossum Lodge meetings, the members recited the men's prayer: "I'm a man, but I can change, if I have to, I guess."

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/The_Red_Green_Show


sf2k

thanks so much for the translation!


JP-AL

The context in which I thought this sentence would totally make sense is if a customer service representative is chatting with a client, and just by the name is not clear whether you're talking to a man or a woman, and the client expressed himself as if he was addressing a woman...


shauntbh

That's a man, baby!


SkeptiSkun

How will I tell my mother?!?


churaesie

Finally! The voice responds to all the times he had to say "Mi estas virino" or whatever in earlier lessons...


cervantesperanto

the tone is 100% perf


talideon

Saluton. Jes, tio estas hundon.


Pau_B

Good excuse lol


Pau_B

Maybe it's referring to being to manly

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.