"Pardonon, mi estas viro."

Translation:Excuse me, I am a man.

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


CuriousAtanaa

You just have to love the shear quirkiness of Duolingo sometimes. I know it's partly because at this stage we've got a very small vocabulary to work with but I still wonder quite what the person who wrote this one was thinking. I wonder if we'll get the classic "Mi estas pingvino" later on!

May 29, 2015

PaCa826187

I think apologising for being male is incredibly useful. Along with for being British or American. We also need phrases like, 'Sorry you can no longer trust anyone.' and, 'Sorry you don't have any arms or family.'.

October 18, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

What's a "pingvino"?

June 13, 2015

MailmanSpy

A penguin

June 13, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

Dankon!

June 14, 2015

Em.Jayne

It would be a cuter word if it was 'pingviro'haha. Ping-man sounds so cute!

September 7, 2015

Raztastic

Should be "pingveno", I think.

November 10, 2015

gamehelp16

In the dutch course there's even "i am a banana"!

October 21, 2015

zerozeroone

Small correction: penguin is pingveno.

November 7, 2015

real1adam

Never apologize for being a man.

June 3, 2015

Siavel

I took it to mean that the person he's talking to mistook him for a woman. Hence "excuse me, I am a man." Or would that be said a different way?

July 12, 2015

Eagleyweagley

No one's suggesting one ought to. "Saluton, sinjorino." "Pardonon, mi estas viro." "Ho, mi bedaŭras, sinjoro!"

September 7, 2015

swissalpo2

Amen to that

July 8, 2015

TheWombatGuru

"Pardon, I am a man" was rated wrong, why?

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Because the course is in beta and we didn't think of that. It's accepted now, thanks for your help! :)

May 29, 2015

rachael.cr3

I reported it!

May 29, 2015

AnCatDubh

‘...Well, nobody’s perfect.’

May 31, 2015

almusinsajo

Pardonon, mi estas virino

June 25, 2015

BillA1016

Why is this "Pardonon" and not "Pardonu"?

May 28, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Pardonon" is an accepted phrase, but for "Pardonu" you are just saying to pardon somebody. Thus, you would have to say "Pardonu min" which means "Pardon me".

May 28, 2015

BillA1016

Dankon!

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Both pardonon and pardonu are perfectly acceptable in this sentence. I personally usually say pardonu actually. :)

May 29, 2015

4of92000

"Malnova virino!" "Viro!" "Viro, pardonon. El malantaŭe, via aspekto -" "Mi estas 37!" "Kio?" "Mi estas 37! Mi ne estas maljuna!"

June 8, 2015

bookoverlord

monty python!! :)

August 2, 2015

4of92000

Took long enough for somebody to notice.

August 3, 2015

Bunkerfox

And you get a Lingot for that. Nice one

August 6, 2015

sf2k

reminded me of the Red Green mantra: I'm a man. And I can change. If I have to. I guess.

June 22, 2015

Esperakantisto

Ĝi estis populara kanada televidaĵaro. Post la kunvenoj de Didelfa Loĝio, la anoj recitis la viran preĝon: "Mi estas viro, sed mi povas ŝanĝiĝi, se mi devas fari ĝin, mi supozas."

This was a popular Canadian television series. After the Opossum Lodge meetings, the members recited the men's prayer: "I'm a man, but I can change, if I have to, I guess."

https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/The_Red_Green_Show

June 22, 2015

sf2k

thanks so much for the translation!

June 23, 2015

cervantesperanto

the tone is 100% perf

June 24, 2015

JP-AL

The context in which I thought this sentence would totally make sense is if a customer service representative is chatting with a client, and just by the name is not clear whether you're talking to a man or a woman, and the client expressed himself as if he was addressing a woman...

July 18, 2015

shauntbh

That's a man, baby!

October 3, 2015

SkeptiSkun

How will I tell my mother?!?

October 7, 2015

churaesie

Finally! The voice responds to all the times he had to say "Mi estas virino" or whatever in earlier lessons...

June 19, 2015

talideon

Saluton. Jes, tio estas hundon.

July 8, 2015

PauBofill

Good excuse lol

September 4, 2015

PauBofill

Maybe it's referring to being to manly

September 4, 2015

Krinadoodle

Hah!

November 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.