"Karotoj enhavas sukeron."

Translation:Carrots contain sugar.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Stephen-Edison

Instead of two phonetically unrelated terms like "to have" and "to contain," in Esperanto we have the orderly havi and enhavi. I love this language so much.

June 21, 2015

Aramande

In Swedish, we actually have a very similar correlation. Att ha = To have, Att inneha = To contain (lit. have-inside).

Inneha is considered to be a very factual word, daily speech more commonly uses "Att innehålla" (lit. hold-inside) or just "Att ha" straight off.

June 21, 2015

vikungen

The same goes for Norwegian:

To have = å ha

To contain = å inneha

(inne = inside)

August 19, 2015

cmfg42

German: To have = haben To contain = innehaben (a bit rarely used, more often beinhalten or enthalten)

November 11, 2015

KyronDusk93

Same for Spanish:

To have = tener

To contain = contener (to have with)

In fact, contain and contener are the same word.

December 30, 2015

jagr2808

ĉu vere? I thought carrots were healthy :)

May 28, 2015

thraenthraen

Sugar is just one of a couple ways energy is stored in nature and is found in most food in varying quantities. Eating sugar is fine. Unless you're diabetic or have some other medical reason to avoid sugar, you don't need to avoid sugars such as those in carrots, but you'd still be best off skipping the soda and other foods/drinks made with highly concentrated sugar (high fructose corn syrup, as one example) because not all sugars are the same. They have different chemical structures, and in general anything in excess in your body will cause problems, whether it's sugar or iron or water or anything else. So go forth and eat your (peas and) carrots! :)

May 29, 2015

jagr2808

mi nur ŝercis I was joking

May 30, 2015

flootzavut

Parsnips, too. That's why they taste so sweet! (well, for vegetables!)

May 28, 2015

MoiSelf

Beets come to mind.

May 31, 2015

SquirlRat

Estas kial oni devus nur malofte donu karotojn al kunikloj. (Krom desegnitaj kunikloj)

April 22, 2016

RaizinM

Gotta love it when you can easily figure out the meaning of a word you have never seen before from its parts! (provided, with a little help from the context)

August 18, 2015

unPlatypus

So what does En- prefix mean?

July 23, 2015

henmcb

Well, en itself means in, so a prefixing of a verb with it would naturally result in verb - object - in, e.g. enhavi = have - (something) - in.

July 23, 2015

kcirehikari88

I am not a native English speaker. I am struggling with the rules about adding or not adding "-s" to the word "contain"....

March 31, 2018

JackBond

It's pretty simple. Always add an -s unless the subject of the sentence is the pronoun 'I' or 'you', or the subject is plural.

I contain
You contain
They contain
We contain
Carrots contain

He contains
She contains
It contains
A carrot contains

April 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.