1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Karotoj enhavas sukeron."

"Karotoj enhavas sukeron."

Translation:Carrots contain sugar.

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


edcmmngs

Instead of two phonetically unrelated terms like "to have" and "to contain," in Esperanto we have the orderly havi and enhavi. I love this language so much.


Aramande

In Swedish, we actually have a very similar correlation. Att ha = To have, Att inneha = To contain (lit. have-inside).

Inneha is considered to be a very factual word, daily speech more commonly uses "Att innehålla" (lit. hold-inside) or just "Att ha" straight off.


vikungen

The same goes for Norwegian:

To have = å ha

To contain = å inneha

(inne = inside)


cmfg42

German: To have = haben To contain = innehaben (a bit rarely used, more often beinhalten or enthalten)


KyronDusk93

Same for Spanish:

To have = tener

To contain = contener (to have with)

In fact, contain and contener are the same word.


Sinjoreto

In Filipino, we just have one word hahaha which sucks haha (have = may or mayroon). But if you would like to emphasize "contain" you'd use a verb phrase.


jagr2808

ĉu vere? I thought carrots were healthy :)


thraenthraen

Sugar is just one of a couple ways energy is stored in nature and is found in most food in varying quantities. Eating sugar is fine. Unless you're diabetic or have some other medical reason to avoid sugar, you don't need to avoid sugars such as those in carrots, but you'd still be best off skipping the soda and other foods/drinks made with highly concentrated sugar (high fructose corn syrup, as one example) because not all sugars are the same. They have different chemical structures, and in general anything in excess in your body will cause problems, whether it's sugar or iron or water or anything else. So go forth and eat your (peas and) carrots! :)


jagr2808

mi nur ŝercis I was joking


flootzavut

Parsnips, too. That's why they taste so sweet! (well, for vegetables!)


MoiSelf

Beets come to mind.


SquirlRat

Estas kial oni devus nur malofte donu karotojn al kunikloj. (Krom desegnitaj kunikloj)


RaizinM

Gotta love it when you can easily figure out the meaning of a word you have never seen before from its parts! (provided, with a little help from the context)


kcirehikari88

I am not a native English speaker. I am struggling with the rules about adding or not adding "-s" to the word "contain"....


JackBond

It's pretty simple. Always add an -s unless the subject of the sentence is the pronoun 'I' or 'you', or the subject is plural.

I contain
You contain
They contain
We contain
Carrots contain

He contains
She contains
It contains
A carrot contains

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.