"Ĉu vi amas min?"

Translation:Do you love me?

3 years ago

54 Comments


marvincorea

C

do you love me

3 years ago

Icystrider

Jes!

3 years ago

GuiRSa

How did you put this image there? :-o

3 years ago

marvincorea

:) You can view the instructions here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2085868

And more unofficial instructions are here: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki

enjoy

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Wow it works

3 years ago

Interrobang3

It works for gifs too

3 years ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Poor cow! :(

3 years ago

-Zorua-

That's just weird.

3 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

This is brilliant! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

PaCa826187

And that's where you're burger comes from, honey.

3 years ago

ThEAnOrAK

Such Violence Tsk Tsk Tsk :)

3 years ago

TheBoo99

That is just messed up.

1 year ago

PaCa826187

If I asked you if you loved me, would the answer be the same as to this question?

3 years ago

PannasOwen

You would say "jes, mi amas vin" or simpley "Jes"

1 year ago

Leblayd

Aladeen

3 years ago

mr_dr_scientist

Gxi estas stulta, sed vi faris min ridi.

7 months ago

sirhunna

this is funniest thing i've seen in a week!

3 years ago

ThEAnOrAK

This should belong in flirting :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I found it a bit needy to be honest :/

3 years ago

Constancio13

This should belong in

2 years ago

astropauws

Esperanto is already looking up quaint one bed apartments in the suburbs, meanwhile I'm still flirting with Spanish and French.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

When people call me polyglot [/humblebrag], my Catholic half is going to feel very guilty.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

...now that I can dance? (Watch me now!)

3 years ago

TheBoo99

I see what you did there :) One of my favorite songs

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7f9O2omYaIo

1 year ago

annacj2y

All of these sentences so far should belong in the flirting lesson!

3 years ago

Sculptor94

Cu vi amas min? ;)

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

♫ Nu kiu mi povas danci.... ♫

3 years ago

Lebleulion

Jes duo lingo Mi amas vin

3 years ago

NattLullaby

It's really confuse learning esperanto and english at the same time, I hope that eo course for spanish speakers will finished soon :) (sorry for my bad english, I'm learning) I love esperanto, but, I have to think in 3 languages at the same time and this is really hard for me (first in spanish, then translate to english and then try to translate to esperanto)

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Yes, the Esperanto course for Spanish speakers should launch within a month! :)

2 years ago

enilevkay

The good news: it becomes easier, given time. :) (not a native speaker either)

1 year ago

mathias255486

Now that I can dance. Nun ke mi povas danci.

2 years ago

yeti641

Are you playing your love games with me?

3 years ago

wyrmksc

Is the 'Do' really necessary in the translation? It is often dropped in use. Though I admit it does change the tone of the response. At the very least shouldn't it permitted with the Do as a secondary possibility. Do you love me? You love me? You love me!?

Dancing optional.

2 years ago

Dusty_G

I said this in eighth grade and I got slapped. )-: So I never said it again.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

I think that's like first base.

3 years ago

johuamgoldberg

I said, do u love me..... :( I guess not

3 years ago

zuoanqh
Plus

grammar polices are ready for arrests

9 months ago

Rae.F

Spelling, not grammar.

8 months ago

DrKriegerPhD

At least take me to dinner first...

3 years ago

NoahS2003

Do I WHAT!?

Do you love me?

Do I love you...?

10 months ago

NoahS2003

Please tell me someone knows where this is from.

10 months ago

Cadboro

Fiddler on the Roof! I clicked the comments looking just for this.

5 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

I will the day you learn Esperanto !

3 years ago

chelsea72342

duolingo suddenly became a romantic drama in this lesson

1 year ago

mathias255486

Donnerwetter were all these sentences taken frome a romance novel or something good grief.

2 years ago

BaptisteAu3

No.

2 years ago

enilevkay

Bezonanta...

1 year ago

JakubK666

Let this love story end...

1 year ago

Yeva1

Shouldn't "Do you really love me?" work as well?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

No. Cxu vi amas min? Cxu? Do you love me? Really? Cxu alone means really, in a full sentence it works like the auxiliary verb do in English.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

draquila

Cxu is a question particle, which means that it doesn't really mean anything. It simply indicates that you are asking a question, like the sentence-final "ka" in Japanese. In English, we use "do" and "are" for this, but it's somewhat complicated by the fact that when those auxiliary verbs are already in the sentence, sometimes they get moved around instead of duplicated.

When you use cxu alone, it's like "Really?" in the sense that it's asking for confirmation of something. But it's not exactly equivalent to the word because "really" is an adverb and "cxu" is a particle.

3 years ago

YVfYaT

So it's like saying a question mark out loud?

3 years ago

enilevkay

Precisely.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.