1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne havas patron, sed li h…

"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

May 28, 2015

110 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>

Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^


LanguageForLife1

I feel the exact same.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D


m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆


Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.


Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it


[deactivated user]

miacomet

    Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!


mariolis101

    thnx for learning greek, it is my native language


__henry__

    Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj


Hikuma.

    I really appreciate this sentence.


Pataglu

    Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !


TomMarshal1

    Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

    Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

    And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s


TomMarshal1

    Got an email on this:

    Hi TomMarshal1,

    You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

    Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    • Ned61 from Duolingo

Ja025

    I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)


4oh4

    Theyve probably all been removed!


junelac

    brace yourselves, complaints are coming


Kal-in

    It's good to see they aren't!


kaybekwa

    well they are, just heavily downvoted.


Whoaholycow

    Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.


jdfromdublin

    Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)


lojbanlorxu

    Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.


AndressaAndrd

    This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D


claire.lesueur

    this sentence gives me life


codythibault91G

    I so picked the right language to learn! :)


SeanNala16

    Enough about lesbians. It's clearly a woman with 2 heads.


Archie419095

    Finally someone who sees the obvious side.


linguafiqari

    Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)


seraph-nm

    Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)


ChristianofPeace

    I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!


Marcybats

    I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever


Skwidilydee

    great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D


JASWhistman

    The Esperanto team are good people!


Dudink.

    Check us being all diverse in here. :p


hellohclarence

    I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!


Bunkerfox

    What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?


SquirlRat

    'vicpatrino' is step-mother
    'vicfratino' is step-sister
    'duonfratino' is half-sister

    'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
    'duono' means half


srtokes

    I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

    When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D


WovenTales

    That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.


lojbanlorxu

    That's not QUITE the McGurk effect, but it's something close.


oneadventuree

    This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!


lyonsnaglfar

    The positivity in these comments gives me life


WarddeKock

    This probably is the best course out there.


Queenmoist

    Yesssss! This really is the unifying language


m.tastic

    I love your username. "QueenMoist". Moist. Mooooist. Moooooooooist. :P


EsperTae

    But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?


Roos033

    The kid could be adopted, my neighbors are gay and decided to have a kid with another gay couple, so they could have one, i don't know if this makes sense to you, i really don't know how to explain it well


Jetjl412

    I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?


HQOJ

    "anstataŭ" means "instead of"


Ghormoon

    Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?


Siavel

    Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam


islandis

    Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!


vgSe5

    Amazing! This sentence and positive reaction in comments make me more interested in Esperanto! Love it.


KimGlvez

    How intolerant people who dislike comments about traditional families.


Pawel_Z

    I guess all adopted children have two mothers


tu_madre_vic

    unless the child was adopted by a single man


InsertGoodName

    or a gay couple of two men


Guevara4U

    I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct one and yet ot was marked wrong, How come? Can some one explaint to me please!!!


Al-Matine

    Check it carefully, you surely did a little error somewhere.


CaroEnrico

    For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.


pxrfAZo6

    Ahh delight just dawned over me as I was concentrating and translating this sentence a second or two behind the speaker :)


Blake16180

    I love this sentence


Ju.P.R

    LOVE IT♡♡♡


nizzanc

    Bona frazo :)


nick2w

    Long live Ireland!


theredcebuano

    Esperanto team, you rock.


Germodeltoro

    This course just keeps getting better and better <3


    [deactivated user]

      LOL OMG THE EQUALITY XDDDDD


Wattsin

      Ugh, two mommies. I already fight constantly with just one mom, would like two dads though.


Ju.P.R

      LIVE IT ♡♡♡


RubyM98689

      HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED


kai19154

      immediately thought there would be a shitstorm in the comments section NoT In My ChRiStIAn ESpErAnTO lEARnInG ApP


Gabe8428

      This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo


lordbalmung

      I wish there was an option to skip


AladorDeath

      There is. Also, I may ask, why? If it is that you are are uncomfortable with lesbianism (which I am asuming is the reason, please correct me if I am wrong), there are many other ways to interpet this sentence.


minhmarie

      jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON


TSDub

      I jumped for joy at this one! Thank you!


ramaimarvin

      The type of person that goes out of their way to learn Esperanto is the same type of person that appreciates a sentence like this.

      La speco de homo, kiu volas lerni Esperanton estas la sama speco de homo, kiu estimas frazon kiel ĉi tio.


verda.anarkiisto

      This made me smile


James357293

      Hard to understand cu ne


Danni486142

      It is so great to see a more diverse sentence like this pop up. Well done teaching the language that actually reflects the world we live in .


Danni486142

      Thanks duolingo for featuring sentences like this, that reflect the diverse and beautiful world we live in!


Marialearn

      I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D


chessmaster456

      While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.


theredcebuano

      more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!


tiger8255

      I wish more people were like you!


4oh4

      Who says this is homosexual? The dad could have had a sex change or tge kid could be raised by his aunties or even be adopted by two sisters. Maybe his biological mother and his step or adopted mother.


Roos033

      Thanks for being respectful!


Deact1vated_User

      Wait, what? How does that...

      What?


LanguageForLife1

      I mean, sorry, two gay women.


NeonMarkov

      Lesbians, they're a thing.


LanguageForLife1

      It's talking about two gay men who have a child.


Danni486142

      Thank you for making our lessons reflect the beautiful and diverse world we live in.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.