Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

33
3 years ago

186 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>
176
Reply3 years ago

U2F
U2F

LOL

0
Reply1 month ago

mariolis101

you know how the html language works? I AM NOT ALONE IN THIS WORLD!!!!

-5
Reply11 year ago

Parcheezy16

Well yea... How do you think websites are made?

6
Reply1 year ago

U2F
U2F

HTML is so easy

0
Reply1 month ago

Thalie-O
Thalie-O

I agree. If I could learn it (and css), that means it's very very very easy. I suck in informatics.

0
Reply1 month ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D

122
Reply3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆

118
Reply23 years ago

Rebecca_R1
Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^

114
Reply3 years ago

Bethany281730

I feel the exact same.

1
Reply2 months ago

Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it

98
Reply13 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Agreed.

3
Reply2 years ago

Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.

95
Reply3 years ago

13523466

How about diversity of opinion? I don't see much of that around here.

-33
Reply52 years ago

camcamcam753

r/negativewithlingots

0
Reply2 months ago

astropauws
astropauws

I'm delighted!

74
Reply3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!

67
Reply33 years ago

mariolis101

thnx for learning greek, it is my native language

-2
Reply1 year ago

Marialearn

I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D

47
Reply32 years ago

chessmaster456

While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.

63
Reply12 years ago

theredcebuano

more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!

9
Reply2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

I wish more people were like you!

5
Reply1 year ago

Hikuma.K
Hikuma.K

I really appreciate this sentence.

38
Reply3 years ago

__henry__
__henry__

Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj

35
Reply2 years ago

TomMarshal1

Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s

30
Reply3 years ago

TomMarshal1

Got an email on this:

Hi TomMarshal1,

You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Ned61 from Duolingo
25
Reply3 years ago

junelac
junelac

brace yourselves, complaints are coming

23
Reply3 years ago

KalinSoden
KalinSoden

It's good to see they aren't!

63
Reply3 years ago

kaybekwa

well they are, just heavily downvoted.

30
Reply3 years ago

Pataglu
Pataglu

Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !

22
Reply2 years ago

Gabe8428

This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo

21
Reply2 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)

19
Reply3 years ago

Ja025
Ja025

I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)

19
Reply3 years ago

Whoaholycow

Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.

16
Reply13 years ago

claire.lesueur

this sentence gives me life

15
Reply3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.

15
Reply2 years ago