1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne havas patron, sed li h…

"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

May 28, 2015

122 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>

mariolis101

you know how the html language works? I AM NOT ALONE IN THIS WORLD!!!!


Parcheezy16

Well yea... How do you think websites are made?


Itsbrown

I don't get why this is downvoted so much?


Moshelian

HTML is so easy


Thalie-O

I agree. If I could learn it (and css), that means it's very very very easy. I suck in informatics.


Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^


LanguageForLife1

I feel the exact same.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D


ocean6918

how many languages do you know? What s ur strategy for learning so many languages


Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.


m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆


Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it


[deactivated user]

miacomet

    Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!


mariolis101

    thnx for learning greek, it is my native language


__henry__

    Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj


Pataglu

    Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !


TomMarshal1

    Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

    Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

    And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s


TomMarshal1

    Got an email on this:

    Hi TomMarshal1,

    You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

    Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    • Ned61 from Duolingo

Hikuma.

    I really appreciate this sentence.


Ja025

    I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)


4oh4

    Theyve probably all been removed!


lojbanlorxu

    Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.


AndressaAndrd

    This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D


Kurai29

    All languages are peace and hope too as well


Whoaholycow

    Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.


SeanNala16

    Enough about lesbians. It's clearly a woman with 2 heads.


Archie419095

    Finally someone who sees the obvious side.


.rosebud

    this is polycephaly erasure at its finest, smh


jdfromdublin

    Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)


junelac

    brace yourselves, complaints are coming


Kal-in

    It's good to see they aren't!


kaybekwa

    well they are, just heavily downvoted.


claire.lesueur

    this sentence gives me life


codythibault91G

    I so picked the right language to learn! :)


linguafiqari

    Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)


ChristianofPeace

    I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!


Marcybats

    I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever


seraph-nm

    Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)


Skwidilydee

    great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D


JASWhistman

    The Esperanto team are good people!


Dudink.

    Check us being all diverse in here. :p


Marialearn

    I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D


chessmaster456

    While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.


theredcebuano

    more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!


tiger8255

    I wish more people were like you!


4oh4

    Who says this is homosexual? The dad could have had a sex change or tge kid could be raised by his aunties or even be adopted by two sisters. Maybe his biological mother and his step or adopted mother.


Origin5world5_

    Yes that's how I read it, honestly. In many countries, if the husband dies or divorces, and the mother is left with the children, she searches for another woman to share the responsability in raising the children. Like her mom, her sister etc.


    [deactivated user]

      a eso viene la frase "vive y deja vivir".


Roos033

      Thanks for being respectful!


WarddeKock

      This probably is the best course out there.


Queenmoist

      Yesssss! This really is the unifying language


m.tastic

      I love your username. "QueenMoist". Moist. Mooooist. Moooooooooist. :P


hellohclarence

      I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!


oneadventuree

      This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!


Bunkerfox

      What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?


SquirlRat

      'vicpatrino' is step-mother
      'vicfratino' is step-sister
      'duonfratino' is half-sister

      'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
      'duono' means half


srtokes

      I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

      When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D


WovenTales

      That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.


CaroEnrico

      For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.


lyonsnaglfar

      The positivity in these comments gives me life


EsperTae

      But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?


Roos033

      The kid could be adopted, my neighbors are gay and decided to have a kid with another gay couple, so they could have one, i don't know if this makes sense to you, i really don't know how to explain it well


vgSe5

      Amazing! This sentence and positive reaction in comments make me more interested in Esperanto! Love it.


Germodeltoro

      This course just keeps getting better and better <3


islandis

      Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!


Jetjl412

      I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?


jengaship

      "anstataŭ" means "instead of"


Ghormoon

      Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?


Siavel

      Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam


nizzanc

      Bona frazo :)


kai19154

      immediately thought there would be a shitstorm in the comments section NoT In My ChRiStIAn ESpErAnTO lEARnInG ApP


theredcebuano

      Esperanto team, you rock.


Wattsin

      Ugh, two mommies. I already fight constantly with just one mom, would like two dads though.


salivanto

      Tio memorigas min pri la puno por bigamio.

      Du bopatrinoj.


Guevara4U

      I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct one and yet ot was marked wrong, How come? Can some one explaint to me please!!!


Al-Matine

      Check it carefully, you surely did a little error somewhere.


pxrfAZo6

      Ahh delight just dawned over me as I was concentrating and translating this sentence a second or two behind the speaker :)


KimGlvez

      How intolerant people who dislike comments about traditional families.


Danni486142

      It is so great to see a more diverse sentence like this pop up. Well done teaching the language that actually reflects the world we live in .


OldBen44

      You mean that two different women gave birth to the same baby?


Gabe8428

      This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo


Blake16180

      I love this sentence


Ju.P.R

      LIVE IT ♡♡♡


Ju.P.R

      LOVE IT♡♡♡


GueryLou

      That is cool :)


RubyM98689

      HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED


minhmarie

      jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON


ramaimarvin

      The type of person that goes out of their way to learn Esperanto is the same type of person that appreciates a sentence like this.

      La speco de homo, kiu volas lerni Esperanton estas la sama speco de homo, kiu estimas frazon kiel ĉi tio.


James3.14159236

      Hard to understand cu ne


Danni486142

      Thanks duolingo for featuring sentences like this, that reflect the diverse and beautiful world we live in!


BrianGau

      I see some simple ways for this sentence to work logically. Some being traditional, and one progressive.

      Mother+Step mother His parents divorced (or possibly never married), his father (re)married. Then his father died. He now has a mother, and a step mother. He has two mothers

      Mother + Adoptive mother He was adopted as a child (abandonment). He was adopted, his adoptive father died, (or never was). He later as an adult he reconnected with his biological mother. Biological mother and an adoptive mother.

      Mother + Foster mother. His mother had drug issues, he never met his father. When his mother was in re-hab, he would live with a step-mother. He sadly went there many time. He has a mother and a foster mother.

      Mother + God mother If his father had abandoned them, he may have been baby-sat very often by a god-mother. So much he may very well call her his mother. He then has a mother and god mother.

      Two lesbian mothers. A lesbian couple may adopt, or be inseminated. just like all sentences above, there is a biological father, but he is either dead, or out of the picture.

      Let's keep out the hate, and not try to win any arguments. This comment is neutral, and I'd ask that we try to keep it at the top, hopefully this can keep emotions in check for traditionals and progressives alike.


Horst200459

      Instead of 'li' I understood 'vi'. One of the weaknesses of Esperanto is, that there is no redundancy. All the pronouns rhyme. When it is noisy, mi/vi/ni/li/ŝi/ĝi all sound alike and each give a correct sentence.


nick2w

      Long live Ireland!


      [deactivated user]

        LOL OMG THE EQUALITY XDDDDD


Pawel_Z

        I guess all adopted children have two mothers


vyoungodor

        unless the child was adopted by a single man


InsertGoodName

        or a gay couple of two men


icbrasyid

        Or a lesbian couple


mfultimate

        or a straight couple that can't concieve


.rosebud

        maybe even four mothers, if their "biological father" was a trans woman and they were adopted by two women


TSDub

        I jumped for joy at this one! Thank you!


Senesperulino

        This made me smile


Danni486142

        Thank you for making our lessons reflect the beautiful and diverse world we live in.


icbrasyid

        Ben Geller, is that you?


Arthur971432

        You are the best, Duolingo! -)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.