1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne havas patron, sed li h…

"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

May 28, 2015

121 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>

Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^


LanguageForLife1

I feel the exact same.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D


m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆


Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.


Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it


[deactivated user]

miacomet

    Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!


mariolis101

    thnx for learning greek, it is my native language


__henry__

    Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj


Hikuma.

    I really appreciate this sentence.


Pataglu

    Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !


TomMarshal1

    Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

    Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

    And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s


TomMarshal1

    Got an email on this:

    Hi TomMarshal1,

    You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

    Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    • Ned61 from Duolingo

Ja025

    I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)


4oh4

    Theyve probably all been removed!


Puodelis.

    yeah, we who are for traditional families have no word at all, because our word is bad and incorect. If we want to have traditional family it's wrong and our children needs to learn all family forms. But if two women wants to have this tipe of family, then it's all good


lojbanlorxu

    Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.


junelac

    brace yourselves, complaints are coming


Kal-in

    It's good to see they aren't!


kaybekwa

    well they are, just heavily downvoted.


Puodelis.

    yeah, because our opinion is not important


salivanto

    They really aren't -- on either side -- at least as far as language learning is concerned. You can say:

    • Li havas du patrojn kaj tio estas bona.
    • Li havas du patrojn kaj tio estas malbona.

    And the point is -- you're here to learn Esperanto... or so I would assume.


Puodelis.

    Well you are right, I have one bad thing, when I see something, that is for LGBT then I get really "on fire", and start doing nonsense. Then think for an hour and calm down. Yes, I am only here to learn Esperanto. I just sometimes feeling, that people against LGBT has less rights to speak, because if we start to speak, then everyone is just trying to silence us. But hey, everything was same in old testament times, so nothing changed. So yeah, I need only to learn Esperanto, not to sit here in comment section


Whoaholycow

    Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.


AndressaAndrd

    This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D


jdfromdublin

    Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)


SeanNala16

    Enough about lesbians. It's clearly a woman with 2 heads.


Archie419095

    Finally someone who sees the obvious side.


.rosebud

    this is polycephaly erasure at its finest, smh


claire.lesueur

    this sentence gives me life


codythibault91G

    I so picked the right language to learn! :)


linguafiqari

    Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)


ChristianofPeace

    I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!


Marcybats

    I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever


seraph-nm

    Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)


Skwidilydee

    great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D


Dudink.

    Check us being all diverse in here. :p


JASWhistman

    The Esperanto team are good people!


hellohclarence

    I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!


CaroEnrico

    For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.


Bunkerfox

    What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?


SquirlRat

    'vicpatrino' is step-mother
    'vicfratino' is step-sister
    'duonfratino' is half-sister

    'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
    'duono' means half


oneadventuree

    This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!


lyonsnaglfar

    The positivity in these comments gives me life


WarddeKock

    This probably is the best course out there.


Queenmoist

    Yesssss! This really is the unifying language


m.tastic

    I love your username. "QueenMoist". Moist. Mooooist. Moooooooooist. :P


srtokes

    I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

    When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D


WovenTales

    That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.


Marialearn

    I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D


chessmaster456

    While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.


theredcebuano

    more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!


tiger8255

    I wish more people were like you!


4oh4

    Who says this is homosexual? The dad could have had a sex change or tge kid could be raised by his aunties or even be adopted by two sisters. Maybe his biological mother and his step or adopted mother.


Origin5world5_

    Yes that's how I read it, honestly. In many countries, if the husband dies or divorces, and the mother is left with the children, she searches for another woman to share the responsability in raising the children. Like her mom, her sister etc.


    [deactivated user]

      a eso viene la frase "vive y deja vivir".


Roos033

      Thanks for being respectful!


EsperTae

      But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?


Roos033

      The kid could be adopted, my neighbors are gay and decided to have a kid with another gay couple, so they could have one, i don't know if this makes sense to you, i really don't know how to explain it well


vgSe5

      Amazing! This sentence and positive reaction in comments make me more interested in Esperanto! Love it.


islandis

      Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!


Germodeltoro

      This course just keeps getting better and better <3


Pawel_Z

      I guess all adopted children have two mothers


senoritavic

      unless the child was adopted by a single man


InsertGoodName

      or a gay couple of two men


icbrasyid

      Or a lesbian couple


.rosebud

      maybe even four mothers, if their "biological father" was a trans woman and they were adopted by two women


Guevara4U

      I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct one and yet ot was marked wrong, How come? Can some one explaint to me please!!!


Al-Matine

      Check it carefully, you surely did a little error somewhere.


Jetjl412

      I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?


jengaship

      "anstataŭ" means "instead of"


Ghormoon

      Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?


Siavel

      Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam


KimGlvez

      How intolerant people who dislike comments about traditional families.


Wattsin

      Ugh, two mommies. I already fight constantly with just one mom, would like two dads though.


pxrfAZo6

      Ahh delight just dawned over me as I was concentrating and translating this sentence a second or two behind the speaker :)


ramaimarvin

      The type of person that goes out of their way to learn Esperanto is the same type of person that appreciates a sentence like this.

      La speco de homo, kiu volas lerni Esperanton estas la sama speco de homo, kiu estimas frazon kiel ĉi tio.


theredcebuano

      Esperanto team, you rock.


      [deactivated user]

        LOL OMG THE EQUALITY XDDDDD


Blake16180

        I love this sentence


Ju.P.R

        LIVE IT ♡♡♡


Ju.P.R

        LOVE IT♡♡♡


Danni486142

        It is so great to see a more diverse sentence like this pop up. Well done teaching the language that actually reflects the world we live in .


nick2w

        Long live Ireland!


Gabe8428

        This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo


RubyM98689

        HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED


minhmarie

        jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON


TSDub

        I jumped for joy at this one! Thank you!


Danni486142

        Thanks duolingo for featuring sentences like this, that reflect the diverse and beautiful world we live in!


lordbalmung

        I wish there was an option to skip


LeeWhiteout

        There is. Also, I may ask, why? If it is that you are are uncomfortable with lesbianism (which I am asuming is the reason, please correct me if I am wrong), there are many other ways to interpet this sentence.


Deact1vated_User

        Wait, what? How does that...

        What?


LanguageForLife1

        I mean, sorry, two gay women.


NeonMarkov

        Lesbians, they're a thing.


LanguageForLife1

        It's talking about two gay men who have a child.


kai19154

        immediately thought there would be a shitstorm in the comments section NoT In My ChRiStIAn ESpErAnTO lEARnInG ApP


verda.anarkiisto

        This made me smile


James357293

        Hard to understand cu ne


Danni486142

        Thank you for making our lessons reflect the beautiful and diverse world we live in.


icbrasyid

        Ben Geller, is that you?


Lemon-n-Lime

        Starsdance across the mi


HeavyTAnk_T_80

        Please note. Such sentences can be offensive and illegal is some countries


LanguageCookie

        But I think people from those countries can understand that this is okay in other countries. I don't understand why one should get offended by a sentence that is not directed at anyone or anything, or is it also illegal to know what's happening outside in the world? (just asking, it's sometimes hard to understand someone else's perspective)

        Moreover, I've seen lots of weird sentences in Duolingo, like engineers in refrigerators and drunk parrots destroying cities, these sentences don't have to be logical, it's just part of learning. So if one really doesn't like a sentences because it's "not logical", just think about it this way, no need to be angry.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.