"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

May 28, 2015

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>

mariolis101

you know how the html language works? I AM NOT ALONE IN THIS WORLD!!!!


Parcheezy16

Well yea... How do you think websites are made?


Moshelian

HTML is so easy


Thalie-O

I agree. If I could learn it (and css), that means it's very very very easy. I suck in informatics.


Itsbrown

I don't get why this is downvoted so much?


Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^


LanguageForLife1

I feel the exact same.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D


ocean6918

how many languages do you know? What s ur strategy for learning so many languages


Kkriita

I know arabic,french,english and I'm learning Esperanto


Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.


Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it


miacomet

Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!


__henry__

Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj


Pataglu

Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !


TomMarshal1

Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s


TomMarshal1

Got an email on this:

Hi TomMarshal1,

You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Ned61 from Duolingo

Hikuma.

I really appreciate this sentence.


lojbanlorxu

Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.


AndressaAndrd

This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D


Kurai29

All languages are peace and hope too as well


junelac

brace yourselves, complaints are coming


Kal-in

It's good to see they aren't!


kaybekwa

well they are, just heavily downvoted.


jdfromdublin

Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)


claire.lesueur

this sentence gives me life


codythibault91G

I so picked the right language to learn! :)


ChristianofPeace

I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!


Marcybats

I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever


linguafiqari

Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)


seraph-nm

Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)


Skwidilydee

great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D


Marialearn

I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D


chessmaster456

While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.


theredcebuano

more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!


tiger8255

I wish more people were like you!


4oh4

Who says this is homosexual? The dad could have had a sex change or tge kid could be raised by his aunties or even be adopted by two sisters. Maybe his biological mother and his step or adopted mother.


Origin5world5_

Yes that's how I read it, honestly. In many countries, if the husband dies or divorces, and the mother is left with the children, she searches for another woman to share the responsability in raising the children. Like her mom, her sister etc.


Roos033

Thanks for being respectful!


[deactivated user]

    a eso viene la frase "vive y deja vivir".


JASWhistman

    The Esperanto team are good people!


Dudink.

    Check us being all diverse in here. :p


srtokes

    I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

    When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D


WovenTales

    That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.


EsperTae

    But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?


Roos033

    The kid could be adopted, my neighbors are gay and decided to have a kid with another gay couple, so they could have one, i don't know if this makes sense to you, i really don't know how to explain it well


CaroEnrico

    For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.


WarddeKock

    This probably is the best course out there.


Bunkerfox

    What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?


SquirlRat

    'vicpatrino' is step-mother
    'vicfratino' is step-sister
    'duonfratino' is half-sister

    'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
    'duono' means half


oneadventuree

    This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!


hellohclarence

    I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!


TheUglyEnby

    I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?


jengaship

    "anstataŭ" means "instead of"


lyonsnaglfar

    The positivity in these comments gives me life


Germodeltoro

    This course just keeps getting better and better <3


Ghormoon

    Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?


Siavel

    Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam


vgSe5

    Amazing! This sentence and positive reaction in comments make me more interested in Esperanto! Love it.


KimGlvez

    How intolerant people who dislike comments about traditional families.


BrianGau

    I see some simple ways for this sentence to work logically. Some being traditional, and one progressive.

    Mother+Step mother His parents divorced (or possibly never married), his father (re)married. Then his father died. He now has a mother, and a step mother. He has two mothers

    Mother + Adoptive mother He was adopted as a child (abandonment). He was adopted, his adoptive father died, (or never was). He later as an adult he reconnected with his biological mother. Biological mother and an adoptive mother.

    Mother + Foster mother. His mother had drug issues, he never met his father. When his mother was in re-hab, he would live with a step-mother. He sadly went there many time. He has a mother and a foster mother.

    Mother + God mother If his father had abandoned them, he may have been baby-sat very often by a god-mother. So much he may very well call her his mother. He then has a mother and god mother.

    Two lesbian mothers. A lesbian couple may adopt, or be inseminated. just like all sentences above, there is a biological father, but he is either dead, or out of the picture.

    Let's keep out the hate, and not try to win any arguments. This comment is neutral, and I'd ask that we try to keep it at the top, hopefully this can keep emotions in check for traditionals and progressives alike.


Horst200459

    Instead of 'li' I understood 'vi'. One of the weaknesses of Esperanto is, that there is no redundancy. All the pronouns rhyme. When it is noisy, mi/vi/ni/li/ŝi/ĝi all sound alike and each give a correct sentence.


Guevara4U

    I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct one and yet ot was marked wrong, How come? Can some one explaint to me please!!!


Al-Matine

    Check it carefully, you surely did a little error somewhere.


kai19154

    immediately thought there would be a shitstorm in the comments section NoT In My ChRiStIAn ESpErAnTO lEARnInG ApP


OldBen44

    You mean that two different women gave birth to the same baby?


salivanto

    I'm not sure if this is supposed to be funny or cute, but...

    Of course "mother" has several meanings. My (now adult) son (in all conventional meanings of this word) recently referred to me as "a father figure" -- which prompted a fun, tongue-in-cheek discussion along the lines of:

    "Dad, you've always been almost like a father to me." (Any resemblance to any fathers, living or dead, is purely coincidental.)

    There is certainly more than one way to be or become a father. The same thing goes for being a mother. There has long been countless mothers who have raised children that they did not give birth to. If there are two women in this role, I don't know why we wouldn't be willing to say that the child had two mothers.

    I do think it would be odd to have two women listed on a document like a birth certificate. It would also be odd to have a man on a birth certificate who wasn't the biological father. Yes, I know this happens. I still think it's odd. At any rate, I don't see anything in the original sentence that says "birth certificate."


theredcebuano

    Esperanto team, you rock.


Wattsin

    Ugh, two mommies. I already fight constantly with just one mom, would like two dads though.


salivanto

    Tio memorigas min pri la puno por bigamio.

    Du bopatrinoj.


islandis

    Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!


nizzanc

    Bona frazo :)


nick2w

    Long live Ireland!


Deact1vated_User

    Wait, what? How does that...

    What?


NeonMarkov

    Lesbians, they're a thing.


LanguageForLife1

    I mean, sorry, two gay women.


RubyM98689

    HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED


pxrfAZo6

    Ahh delight just dawned over me as I was concentrating and translating this sentence a second or two behind the speaker :)


ramaimarvin

    The type of person that goes out of their way to learn Esperanto is the same type of person that appreciates a sentence like this.

    La speco de homo, kiu volas lerni Esperanton estas la sama speco de homo, kiu estimas frazon kiel ĉi tio.


Danni486142

    It is so great to see a more diverse sentence like this pop up. Well done teaching the language that actually reflects the world we live in .


Gabe8428

    This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo


Pawel_Z

    I guess all adopted children have two mothers


vyoungodor

    unless the child was adopted by a single man


InsertGoodName

    or a gay couple of two men


icbrasyid

    Or a lesbian couple


mfultimate

    or a straight couple that can't concieve


.rosebud

    maybe even four mothers, if their "biological father" was a trans woman and they were adopted by two women


Blake16180

    I love this sentence


Ju.P.R

    LIVE IT ♡♡♡


Ju.P.R

    LOVE IT♡♡♡


minhmarie

    jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON


TSDub

    I jumped for joy at this one! Thank you!


JOSXIKO

    This made me smile


James3.14159236

    Hard to understand cu ne


Danni486142

    Thanks duolingo for featuring sentences like this, that reflect the diverse and beautiful world we live in!


Danni486142

    Thank you for making our lessons reflect the beautiful and diverse world we live in.


OldBen44

    How can he have two mothers? Barmy!


MickRedbur

    Hey, it's 2020 mate! Anything is possible.


icbrasyid

    Ben Geller, is that you?


ArturSabirov

    You are the best, Duolingo! -)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.