Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

3 years ago

77 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>
3 years ago

U2F

LOL

3 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆

3 years ago

Rebecca_R1
Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^

3 years ago

Bethany281730

I feel the exact same.

4 months ago

Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it

3 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Agreed.

2 years ago

Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

I'm delighted!

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!

3 years ago

Marialearn

I personally do not agree with acting on homosexuality, but that's because of religious reasons. I do, however, believe that gay marriage should be legal everywhere because not everybody shares my religious beliefs and I don't want to force mine upon them, you know? Rights for everyone, even if they disagree with me. :D

2 years ago

chessmaster456

While I am not upvoting this comment as anti-homosexuality is not what I believe, I do want to applaud you for being so respectful towards other people and their beliefs. Just by this comment I can tell your emotions are stable and healthy (unlike most people on the internet). Kudos to you, and have a nice day.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

more people need to be like you. Forcing religious beliefs on others is not something my God would do!

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

I wish more people were like you!

2 years ago

Hikuma.K
Hikuma.K

I really appreciate this sentence.

3 years ago

__henry__
__henry__

Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj

2 years ago

TomMarshal1

Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s

3 years ago

TomMarshal1

Got an email on this:

Hi TomMarshal1,

You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Ned61 from Duolingo
3 years ago

junelac
junelac

brace yourselves, complaints are coming

3 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

It's good to see they aren't!

3 years ago

kaybekwa

well they are, just heavily downvoted.

3 years ago

Pataglu
Pataglu

Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !

2 years ago

Gabe8428

This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo

2 years ago

Ja025
Ja025

I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.

3 years ago

claire.lesueur

this sentence gives me life

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D

3 years ago

codythibault91

I so picked the right language to learn! :)

2 years ago

Javi-Er

Yey

1 year ago

Skwidilydee
Skwidilydee

great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D

1 year ago

seraph-nm

Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D

2 years ago

WovenTales

That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

That's not QUITE the McGurk effect, but it's something close.

2 years ago

ChristianofPeace

I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!

3 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever

3 years ago

dbarszczak

same!

1 year ago

oneadventuree

This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!

1 year ago

Pickleblossom

The positivity in these comments gives me life

1 year ago

JASWhistman

The Esperanto team are good people!

3 years ago

hellohclarence

I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!

3 years ago

Bunkerfox

What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?

3 years ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

'vicpatrino' is step-mother
'vicfratino' is step-sister
'duonfratino' is half-sister

'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
'duono' means half

2 years ago

nick2w

Long live Ireland!

3 years ago

Dudink.
Dudink.

Check us being all diverse in here. :p

2 years ago

islandis
islandisPlus

Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!

5 months ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

This probably is the best course out there.

3 years ago

Queenmoist

Yesssss! This really is the unifying language

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I love your username. "QueenMoist". Moist. Mooooist. Moooooooooist. :P

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Esperanto team, you rock.

3 years ago

Germodeltoro
Germodeltoro

This course just keeps getting better and better <3

3 years ago

Pawel_Z
Pawel_Z

I guess all adopted children have two mothers

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic
tu_madre_vic

unless the child was adopted by a single man

1 year ago

InsertGoodName

or a gay couple of two men

5 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Wait, what? How does that...

What?

4 months ago

NeonMarkov
NeonMarkov

Lesbians, they're a thing.

2 months ago

CaroEnrico
CaroEnrico

For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.

1 month ago

addiejm

YAS I LOVE THIS

2 years ago

Numidix
Numidix

Well done!

2 years ago

Nathan.Sander

I love this

1 year ago

jwwX0
jwwX0

Great :)

1 year ago

Blake16180

I love this sentence

1 year ago

Ju.P.R
Ju.P.R

LIVE IT ♡♡♡

1 year ago

Ju.P.R
Ju.P.R

LOVE IT♡♡♡

1 year ago

GueryLou
GueryLou

That is cool :)

1 year ago

Jetjl412

I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?

1 year ago

davorpancic

Go Duo!

1 year ago

Ghormoon

Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?

1 year ago

Siavel

Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam

4 months ago

EsperTae
EsperTae

But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?

2 months ago

RubyM98689

HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED

2 months ago

m.m.lang

jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON

1 month ago

MrAryan
MrAryan

Tiu estas la plendo vi serĉis; mi ne subteni homoseksualismon kaj opiniias edziĝo homoseksuala devus malleĝa. Kristisma bolŝevisma gango, suprenleviĝu!

1 month ago