"Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn."

Translation:He does not have a father, but he has two mothers.

May 28, 2015

84 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Best. Sentence. Ever.</h1>
May 28, 2015

Moshelian

LOL

June 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Bravo Esperanto Team!!! =D

May 29, 2015

Rebecca_R1

I love that Esperanto is a language of hope and peace, and the course creators reflect that with sentences like this. ^-^

June 1, 2015

LanguageForLife1

I feel the exact same.

June 6, 2018

m.tastic

Yes, I needed this sentence in my life.

☆★☆★☆★☆★☆ PREACH ☆★☆★☆★☆★☆

May 28, 2015

Supernova888

Glad to see diversity here! This was a really pleasant surprise to translate this sentence.

May 30, 2015

Queenmoist

You go duo! Preach it

May 28, 2015

Razoner

Agreed.

November 3, 2015

astropauws

I'm delighted!

May 28, 2015

miacomet

Mi ne havas patron, sed mi havas du patrinojn. Kaj la esteco de tiu-ĉi frazo min feliĉegigas. Multan dankon, Esperanta Teamo!

May 31, 2015

mariolis101

thnx for learning greek, it is my native language

April 6, 2017

__henry__

Esperantistoj estas bonaj homoj

January 30, 2016

Hikuma.K

I really appreciate this sentence.

May 30, 2015

TomMarshal1

Is it OK to actually discuss the sentence here? :)

Why wouldn't "he does not have a father but he does have two mothers" be correct? I'm guessing it just needs to be added but it wouldn't surprise me if I'm wrong.

And how dare the creators of this course create a neutral statement that actually covers many peoples situations! /s

June 1, 2015

TomMarshal1

Got an email on this:

Hi TomMarshal1,

You suggested “he does not have a father but he does have two mothers” as a translation for “Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Ned61 from Duolingo
June 4, 2015

Pataglu

Esperanto seems to be a language for open-minded people. I love that !

February 11, 2016

Ja025

I came here to see negative comments. I was surprised not to find any though. At least the function of this learning platform is still just to learn languages. Feeling happy about it. :)

June 4, 2015

junelac

brace yourselves, complaints are coming

May 28, 2015

Kal-in

It's good to see they aren't!

May 29, 2015

kaybekwa

well they are, just heavily downvoted.

May 31, 2015

Gabe8428

This put a smile on my face solving it thank you duolingo

February 7, 2016

Whoaholycow

Esperanto. Normalizing non-traditional family structures on duolingo since 2015.

May 29, 2015

jdfromdublin

Without a doubt, this is my favourite sentence :)

June 1, 2015

lojbanlorxu

Wow. Really was not expecting such a progressive sentence. Definitely finishing this course.

April 8, 2016

linguafiqari

Amo - kaj familio - konas neniun genron! :)

May 31, 2015

AndressaAndrd

This is what Esperanto is all about. The language of peace and hope! Love this! :D

July 5, 2015

claire.lesueur

this sentence gives me life

May 31, 2015

codythibault91G

I so picked the right language to learn! :)

August 7, 2016

seraph-nm

Interesting that this is a sentence. But I like and appreciate it, as well as the polite comments. (Even the one negative comment is polite! I appreciate that.)

May 30, 2015

ChristianofPeace

I'm pleasantly surprised that this doesn't have negative comments. I love this community!

May 28, 2015

Marcybats

I came on here to see how many negative comments to find a whole bunch of possitive ones. Best community ever

August 27, 2015

dbarszczak

same!

June 1, 2017

Skwidilydee

great to know that my favorite application is gay friendly yay :D

August 5, 2017

JASWhistman

The Esperanto team are good people!

May 28, 2015

Dudink.

Check us being all diverse in here. :p

April 24, 2016

SeanNala16

Enough about lesbians. It's clearly a woman with 2 heads.

February 12, 2019

Archie419095

Finally someone who sees the obvious side.

March 13, 2019

LaurensEduard

This probably is the best course out there.

May 28, 2015

Queenmoist

Yesssss! This really is the unifying language

May 28, 2015

m.tastic

I love your username. "QueenMoist". Moist. Mooooist. Moooooooooist. :P

June 7, 2015

Bunkerfox

What is Esperanto for Step-Mother?

August 30, 2015

SquirlRat

'vicpatrino' is step-mother
'vicfratino' is step-sister
'duonfratino' is half-sister

'vico' means line/row/sequence/turn
'duono' means half

March 19, 2016

srtokes

I received this statement as a listening thing, and found a rather odd occurance (which I believe is called the MrGurk effect but am probably completely wrong).

When the audio says "Li ne havas patron", I could make it sound like "mi" and "li" interchangeably, just by changing what I expected to hear. Just something people might want to consider when adding audio: the sentence could sound like multiple things. :D

November 24, 2015

WovenTales

That's one of the places where Esperanto shows that linguistic regularity is not always desirable -- just about every natural language is going to have pretty dissimilar pronouns (or some other way of differentiating them, like verb conjugation) because context is typically not going to be as helpful in figuring out what pronoun someone said. Even in English, the first sounds of "he", "she", "we", and "me" are all pretty distinguishable. "Li", "ni", and "mi", especially, are all remarkably close to each other. Makes for a pretty table on paper, but it's a lot harder to manage in other contexts.

May 15, 2016

lojbanlorxu

That's not QUITE the McGurk effect, but it's something close.

April 8, 2016

oneadventuree

This made my day and I'm smiling like an idiot!

January 29, 2017

hellohclarence

I am glad and happy, thanks Duolingo and Esperanto Team ❤ You are so precious!

July 12, 2015

mintyste

The positivity in these comments gives me life

September 22, 2017

nick2w

Long live Ireland!

June 1, 2015

ShrekB.Benson666

Does this have something to do with the user "iamfromireland"?

July 17, 2019

Jetjl412

I put "instead” instead of ”but” for ”sed” and i got it wrong, what would be the Esperanto Word for ”instead” be?

June 18, 2017

HQOJ

"anstataŭ" means "instead of"

January 31, 2019

Ghormoon

Does esperanto have any special construct where english uses "though" or it can be used there? I've tried "He has no father, though he has two mothers" and "He has no father, he has two mothers, though" and both were rejected, us it right or are those just forgotten in the list?

September 19, 2017

Siavel

Kvankam is the word you're looking for. https://glosbe.com/eo/en/kvankam

May 12, 2018

Pawel_Z

I guess all adopted children have two mothers

April 19, 2016

tu_madre_vic

unless the child was adopted by a single man

May 7, 2017

InsertGoodName

or a gay couple of two men

May 8, 2018

islandis

Tiu ĉi frazo feliĉegis min! Dankon, Esperanto-teamo!

April 16, 2018

RubyM98689

HA, ADOPTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED

August 1, 2018

Wattsin

Ugh, two mommies. I already fight constantly with just one mom, would like two dads though.

May 20, 2016

ShrekB.Benson666

I saw a joke on r/lgbt: "having gay parents must suck: it's either twice the amount of dad jokes or an infinite loop of "go ask your mom""

July 17, 2019

EsperTae

But if he doesnt have a father how does he exsist? Is there a dark backstory that happened to this boys father?

July 15, 2018

Roos033

The kid could be adopted, my neighbors are gay and decided to have a kid with another gay couple, so they could have one, i don't know if this makes sense to you, i really don't know how to explain it well

January 8, 2019

CaroEnrico

For those who can't cope with homosexuality, it may comfort you to know that this sentence doesn't necessarily mean that his two mums are a lesbian couple.

September 8, 2018

emmijukola

<3

November 25, 2018

KimGlvez

How intolerant people who dislike comments about traditional families.

April 28, 2019

Alexander621232

Oh okay..

June 25, 2019

Nathan.Sander

I love this

November 6, 2016

jwwX0

Great :)

January 16, 2017

Blake16180

I love this sentence

January 30, 2017

Ju.P.R

LIVE IT ♡♡♡

February 11, 2017

Ju.P.R

LOVE IT♡♡♡

February 11, 2017

GueryLou

That is cool :)

February 19, 2017

Guevara4U

I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct one and yet ot was marked wrong, How come? Can some one explaint to me please!!!

May 27, 2017

Al-Matine

Check it carefully, you surely did a little error somewhere.

September 16, 2017

minhmarie

jEEEEESSS,, MI AMAS ĈI TIOOOON

August 16, 2018

vgSe5

Amazing! This sentence and positive reaction in comments make me more interested in Esperanto! Love it.

October 29, 2018

vgSe5

Amazing!

October 29, 2018

pxrfAZo6

Ahh delight just dawned over me as I was concentrating and translating this sentence a second or two behind the speaker :)

January 27, 2019

OK5TOM

awww <3

March 31, 2019

ElenaAsensio

April 9, 2019

Adrian957341

Weird

April 23, 2019

nizzanc

Bona frazo :)

August 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.