1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bordet som står i köket till…

"Bordet som står i köket tillhör min dotter."

Translation:The table, which is in the kitchen, belongs to my daughter.

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


mattttw

So in English, "that" and "which" have distinct meanings, at least when used correctly. Is there any distinction in Swedish and if so how could you tell?


xolove24xo

When is står used?


HelenCarlsson

You can find a good explanation by Zrmzlina here.


Scottishboy

Could you say "is my daughter's" instead?


HelenCarlsson

That would be "är min dotters" in Swedish.


rae-w

Came here to ask the same question mattttw asked. Is there a difference in swedish between that and which? In the notes, som can mean either in this context.

In English, if you say 'which', you are saying there is one table and it is in the kitchen. If you say 'that', you are saying there are many tables, and you are specifically asking about the one in the kitchen. Can that distinction be made in swedish?


omy0424

Is "tillhör" the complex of till(to) and hör(hear)? if then, why is the "tillhör" makes the meaning of "belong to"? I am very confused! tack!!


Arnauti

Historically, the word tillhör does originate from höra somehow, but we normally don't think of that today, it's just a verb like other verbs.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

I used - the table which sits in the kitchen belongs to my daughter. In English you could say "sits" or "is" when referring to most furniture.


HelenCarlsson

In Swedish we use "står" for furniture, unless it is hanging on the wall. Then we use "hänger" or"sitter".

Note that "sitta fast" = be stuck.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Sometimes in English we can use stand for furniture. Generally if it is tall then you could use stands. A chair could sit against the wall. A bookshelf could stand against the wall.

I would like "sits" to be an acceptable translation here.


Arnauti

Okay, I've added it. Please report missing translations like that via the Report a problem button.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started