"Li estas viro."

Translation:He is a man.

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose "li" ressembles the Italian "lui" a bit simplified, at least that is what I will use to remember that it means "he".

May 28, 2015

ChuckWalter

Also, the i is the same as in mi, sxi, gxi, and ni.

May 30, 2015

IsaboeOfLumatere

All the letters are pronounced the same in all Esperanto words (with only two tiny exceptions). Easy, right? You can read more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_orthography#Sound_values

May 30, 2015

Ayase-chan

Where is Esperanto from?

June 14, 2015

IsaboeOfLumatere

"Esperanto was developed in the 1870s and 80s by L. L. Zamenhof" from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Esperanto). It's fascinating stuff!

June 15, 2015

KxngDeo.

It's amazing how an invented language can become popular pretty quickly.

September 17, 2015

gerlonm

exactly, same thought here!

May 28, 2015

edson559871

This language was create with pieces of others languages.

June 7, 2018

PauBofill

This is interesting, I wish it could become the language that it was meant to be... To be the international language...

September 2, 2015

ElysiumHaven

Ooo I like the voice speaker for Esperanto ;D ~ !

August 23, 2015

avn1023

but it says he is man. no 'a' anywhere.

August 5, 2015

.Christian.

Hi Avn1023, Remember the article "a", It must never miss when you speak on career or when you define the genre of something in English, on the other hand In Esperanto there is no article "a", the word carries it by itself

  • -Mi estas vegetarano= I'm a vegetarian.

  • -Li estas kelnero = He's a waiter.

If you look at these example you realize that there's no article nowhere.

I hope have helped If there questions or mistakes please comment

Greetigns and luck

Bye

August 5, 2015

TBruno1

Great help Christian. I hope not only Avn1023 can count on you HAHAHAHAHHA

August 22, 2015

ChloKokx

Ŝi estas virino, li estas viro, kaj mi estas kudino!

March 16, 2016

Nahyeni

You can do it. You can make this sound everywhere. Even 1-2 minutes of practicing how to roll your R's, it will help you familiarize to it and at the same time produce. I'm having this same problem with the H one, the one that resemble 'Loch' (Lohhhh) not (Lock) hahahm kudos to you. :)

January 10, 2016

idshanks

Do you need advice for the ‘ch’ sound? If not, just ignore :P

Try prolonging a normal ‘h’ sound and closing your throat from as far back as you can, and then closing upwards, further forward into your mouth whilst still keeping ‘h’ going. You'll definitely hit the ‘Loch’ sound doing this - the trick then is just pinpointing the sweet spot. You could try just going back and forth with this as an exercise of sorts, a few times a day. As you become more comfortable with the different throaty sounds, you'll find it easier to perform them as you wish. You'll definitely get there :)

January 10, 2016

Nahyeni

I sound like a sick person that is chocking or a plain weird one lol, thank you! Even though I pronounce Loch something like "Lahwww--k".(I make the K soft, almost not that understandable) Sorry though, I can't understand this "Closing your throat from as far back as you can, and then closing upwards" As much as I understand English well, I can't really imagine how I am going to apply/do this. I feel disappointed at myself.

January 22, 2016

Heysoos1

If it sounds wrong, you're doing it right, lol. That's how language learning works sometimes.

July 1, 2016

idshanks

Maybe a better word is constricting, rather than closing. It's hard to explain unfortunately! It sounds like you're close when you describe the ‘K’ sound though - it's similar to pronouncing ‘K’ without ever completely cutting off the passage of air. Sorry if I'm only confusing things more! Keep trying, I guarantee you'll get it eventually :)

January 24, 2016

LeannDicki

Another way i think might work to describe the sound is similar to clearing your throat, only exhaling rather than inhaling (if that makes sense). Just try to add a short "hard" H sound after the K sound. Hopefully that helps!

February 9, 2016

HighRaccoo

Ah, problemoj de usonanoj.

December 28, 2018

aniruddha.19

Indefinite articles are not used in Esperanto.

April 29, 2016

andrewm592451

Im so confused

May 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What is confusing you? Your comment appears just below the one saying, "Indefinite articles are not used in Esperanto." so perhaps it's that. If so, I can tell you that this matter of articles is not the same in Esperanto as it is in English.

    In English, we have both a definite article ("the") and an indefinite article "a" or "an". When we say, "The boy is good at science", we are talking about one particular boy. But "A boy is good at science" would mean any boy.

    In Esperanto, there is a definite article ("The boy" would be "La knabo"), but there just isn't an indefinite article (so "A boy" is "knabo").

    So if you are translating from English to Esperanto, don't try to translate "a" or "an". "He is a man" is "Li estas viro" in Esperanto.

    But if you are translating from Esperanto to English, you sometimes need to put in an extra word ("a" or "an"). For example, "Li estas instruisto" becomes "He is a teacher".

    I hope that helps.

    June 3, 2016

LaPirocque

    Trilled R -.-

    July 18, 2015

Heysoos1

    Actually, think about this here. Esperanto is an artificial language, everyone learns it as a second. Which means everybody sounds like a foreigner, you hear all kinds of Rs. French Esperantists do the throat thing, Spanish do the tongue thing, and Americans do that American thing with the tongue curled up. If you listen to some Esperanto music, you'll hear the very distinct accents that make up the community.

    July 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      And the Englishmen?

      I know the Romans pronounce it like a /ɾ/...

      And I pronounce it like /ɥ/

      March 21, 2017

Gulpepper

      Maybe I should pronounce it as a "k" just to prove a point

      September 5, 2017

Machmer

      I can't roll my R's so I'm kinda screwed right now haha

      August 13, 2015

Margaret992168

      I was learning Swedish for fun and was struggling, now I trying to learn Spanish for work and it's just frustrating

      April 1, 2016

Mily_DaleABC

      Does the verb estas not change?

      February 8, 2016

Heysoos1

      All verbs only conjugate for time.

      July 1, 2016

nykiaswear

      I have to be a little more than just one more

      July 31, 2016

Awesome54770

      Bello

      April 7, 2017

KubeJay

      The pronunciation is exactly like Polish. Makes sense because the creator of this language was Polish

      September 2, 2017

VeroJade

      Is there a way to request that all the questions have audio? When doing the "pick the right picture" questions, it would be nice to hear what all the words are to practice pronunciation. I guess i was spoiled on the German program.

      September 3, 2017

chadi.r

      why there is no percent improvement showing there at the top like the other languages?? :(

      December 16, 2017

wyrmksc

      Am I the only one to hear Vi...?

      April 5, 2018

AidanGerick

      I heard Vi.. Played the start over and over to be sure. Maybe the audio is wrong?

      June 29, 2018

NaderGhari

      Can anyone tell the pronouns of esperanto?

      May 25, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, the Esperanto pronouns are:

        Mi (I); vi (you); li (he); ŝi (she); ĝi (it); ni (we); ili (they).

        Note that, as with the English "you", "vi" is used both for singular and plural, though there is the rarely-used "ci", which is roughly the same as the English "thou".

        The Esperanto pronouns take the -a ending to make them possessive, so "mia" is "my", "via" is "your", and so on.

        May 25, 2017

bluewren408

        Why is 'ci' not used much? (And why didn't they mention it in the Esperanto basics?)

        December 21, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          I don't know why, but I imagine it's a bit like asking why "Thou" isn't used much in modern English. As to why it isn't mentioned in the basics, because it is such a rare word, it can't really be considered a basic.

          December 21, 2017

RomicaBabi

          Li estas viro becouse isn't la for article

          February 25, 2019
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.