1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas viro."

"Li estas viro."

Translation:He is a man.

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose "li" ressembles the Italian "lui" a bit simplified, at least that is what I will use to remember that it means "he".


ChuckWalter

Also, the i is the same as in mi, sxi, gxi, and ni.


theabigaillo

All the letters are pronounced the same in all Esperanto words (with only two tiny exceptions). Easy, right? You can read more about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_orthography#Sound_values


Ayase-chan

Where is Esperanto from?


theabigaillo

"Esperanto was developed in the 1870s and 80s by L. L. Zamenhof" from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Esperanto). It's fascinating stuff!


KxngDeo.

It's amazing how an invented language can become popular pretty quickly.


portu-maskon

Is There a county?


gerlonm

exactly, same thought here!


edson559871

This language was create with pieces of others languages.


Pau_B

This is interesting, I wish it could become the language that it was meant to be... To be the international language...


LogiaPKB

Ooo I like the voice speaker for Esperanto ;D ~ !


avn1023

but it says he is man. no 'a' anywhere.


.Christian.

Hi Avn1023, Remember the article "a", It must never miss when you speak on career or when you define the genre of something in English, on the other hand In Esperanto there is no article "a", the word carries it by itself

  • -Mi estas vegetarano= I'm a vegetarian.

  • -Li estas kelnero = He's a waiter.

If you look at these example you realize that there's no article nowhere.

I hope have helped If there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetigns and luck

Bye


TBruno1

Great help Christian. I hope not only Avn1023 can count on you HAHAHAHAHHA


exqeriment

Ŝi estas virino, li estas viro, kaj mi estas kudino!


Nahyeni

You can do it. You can make this sound everywhere. Even 1-2 minutes of practicing how to roll your R's, it will help you familiarize to it and at the same time produce. I'm having this same problem with the H one, the one that resemble 'Loch' (Lohhhh) not (Lock) hahahm kudos to you. :)


idshanks

Do you need advice for the ‘ch’ sound? If not, just ignore :P

Try prolonging a normal ‘h’ sound and closing your throat from as far back as you can, and then closing upwards, further forward into your mouth whilst still keeping ‘h’ going. You'll definitely hit the ‘Loch’ sound doing this - the trick then is just pinpointing the sweet spot. You could try just going back and forth with this as an exercise of sorts, a few times a day. As you become more comfortable with the different throaty sounds, you'll find it easier to perform them as you wish. You'll definitely get there :)


Nahyeni

I sound like a sick person that is chocking or a plain weird one lol, thank you! Even though I pronounce Loch something like "Lahwww--k".(I make the K soft, almost not that understandable) Sorry though, I can't understand this "Closing your throat from as far back as you can, and then closing upwards" As much as I understand English well, I can't really imagine how I am going to apply/do this. I feel disappointed at myself.


Heysoos1

If it sounds wrong, you're doing it right, lol. That's how language learning works sometimes.


idshanks

Maybe a better word is constricting, rather than closing. It's hard to explain unfortunately! It sounds like you're close when you describe the ‘K’ sound though - it's similar to pronouncing ‘K’ without ever completely cutting off the passage of air. Sorry if I'm only confusing things more! Keep trying, I guarantee you'll get it eventually :)


LeannDicki

Another way i think might work to describe the sound is similar to clearing your throat, only exhaling rather than inhaling (if that makes sense). Just try to add a short "hard" H sound after the K sound. Hopefully that helps!


High_Raccoon

Ah, problemoj de usonanoj.


aniruddha.19

Indefinite articles are not used in Esperanto.


[deactivated user]

    What is confusing you? Your comment appears just below the one saying, "Indefinite articles are not used in Esperanto." so perhaps it's that. If so, I can tell you that this matter of articles is not the same in Esperanto as it is in English.

    In English, we have both a definite article ("the") and an indefinite article "a" or "an". When we say, "The boy is good at science", we are talking about one particular boy. But "A boy is good at science" would mean any boy.

    In Esperanto, there is a definite article ("The boy" would be "La knabo"), but there just isn't an indefinite article (so "A boy" is "knabo").

    So if you are translating from English to Esperanto, don't try to translate "a" or "an". "He is a man" is "Li estas viro" in Esperanto.

    But if you are translating from Esperanto to English, you sometimes need to put in an extra word ("a" or "an"). For example, "Li estas instruisto" becomes "He is a teacher".

    I hope that helps.


KubeJay

    The pronunciation is exactly like Polish. Makes sense because the creator of this language was Polish


Heysoos1

    Actually, think about this here. Esperanto is an artificial language, everyone learns it as a second. Which means everybody sounds like a foreigner, you hear all kinds of Rs. French Esperantists do the throat thing, Spanish do the tongue thing, and Americans do that American thing with the tongue curled up. If you listen to some Esperanto music, you'll hear the very distinct accents that make up the community.


    [deactivated user]

      And the Englishmen?

      I know the Romans pronounce it like a /ɾ/...

      And I pronounce it like /ɥ/


Gulpepper

      Maybe I should pronounce it as a "k" just to prove a point


Machmer

      I can't roll my R's so I'm kinda screwed right now haha


Margaret992168

      I was learning Swedish for fun and was struggling, now I trying to learn Spanish for work and it's just frustrating


Mily_DaleABC

      Does the verb estas not change?


Heysoos1

      All verbs only conjugate for time.


nykiaswear

      I have to be a little more than just one more


NaderGhari

      Can anyone tell the pronouns of esperanto?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, the Esperanto pronouns are:

        Mi (I); vi (you); li (he); ŝi (she); ĝi (it); ni (we); ili (they).

        Note that, as with the English "you", "vi" is used both for singular and plural, though there is the rarely-used "ci", which is roughly the same as the English "thou".

        The Esperanto pronouns take the -a ending to make them possessive, so "mia" is "my", "via" is "your", and so on.


vsevuskav

        Why is 'ci' not used much? (And why didn't they mention it in the Esperanto basics?)


        [deactivated user]

          I don't know why, but I imagine it's a bit like asking why "Thou" isn't used much in modern English. As to why it isn't mentioned in the basics, because it is such a rare word, it can't really be considered a basic.


VeroJade

          Is there a way to request that all the questions have audio? When doing the "pick the right picture" questions, it would be nice to hear what all the words are to practice pronunciation. I guess i was spoiled on the German program.


chadi.r

          why there is no percent improvement showing there at the top like the other languages?? :(


wyrmksc

          Am I the only one to hear Vi...?


AidanGerick

          I heard Vi.. Played the start over and over to be sure. Maybe the audio is wrong?

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.