1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povas helpi min, mi pe…

"Ĉu vi povas helpi min, mi petas?"

Translation:Can you help me, please?

May 28, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

miacomet

Is this the same as "bonvolu helpi min?"

May 28, 2015

Enyalie

'Bonvolu helpi min' is 'please help me.' Certainly, they could be used in similar situations. Ĉu vi povus helpi min seems slightly more polite to me, since it allows for the possibility of the person being unable to help.

May 28, 2015

miacomet

Ok, thanks. So "bonvolu..." and "...mi petas" are interchangeable?

May 28, 2015

Enyalie

Jes. :)

May 28, 2015

dema90

basically yes. but the meaning is slightly different. literally it says:

mi petas vin = I beg you

bonvolu = have good will (meaning please)

June 20, 2015

Majklo_Blic

So then peti shares the same root as the Spanish pedir and the English "to petition"?

July 10, 2015

nudpiedo

Yes, exactly.

July 10, 2015

cameracritters

And usually, I think, "bonvolu" is at the beginning of a sentence and "mi petas" is at the end.

July 30, 2015

Nicole_USA

How are we supposed to know when "mi petas" translates to "I beg" vs "I ask"?

September 22, 2015

_Venko

A comment above mentions that peti might better be thought of as "to petition", which seems to capture the meaning in this example more precisely than "to beg" or "to ask." If you're specifically asking a question, then you would probably want to use the verb demandi

November 10, 2015

Isaac_The_Best

Could i say Cxu vi povas helpi min , pardonpetas

August 11, 2016

salivanto

No. "Pardonpetas" is not a complete sentence - and you're asking - not asking for someone to pardon you.

September 12, 2016

lorenzo-ramon

I said "can you help me please, I beg" and it was wrong... But in the previous question mi petas was "i beg" This time it means i ask!

September 20, 2015

salivanto

Best to think of the phrase "mi petas" as meaning "please" - unless it's part of a larger sentence. "I beg" strikes me as an odd translation in any context.

September 12, 2016

sheikhar.iyer

You could use either "please" or "I beg". You have used both in your answer.

June 21, 2017

xinode

can i just drop the mi, in mi petas, it seems unnecessary. cu vi povas helpi min, petas or cu vi povas helpi min, bonvulo

May 13, 2016

salivanto

No.

September 12, 2016

SnizzleSam

Why is helpi in infinitive and not present tense?

July 11, 2016

salivanto

You can only have one main verb per clause. It's the main verb that shows the tense. In this case, the main verb is "povas."

It's the same in English. You say "he helps me" - but you don't say "He can helps me" or "he is able to is helping me."

September 12, 2016

AdamScott794079

Is this wrong from being translated from English where can you help is an acceptable variation of please help

September 21, 2017

BIGxBang13

Why is Ĉu in this question? There is no "do" or "are" in the translation, as well povas is "can". So shouldn't it go more like, "Povas vi helpi min, mi petas?" ?

January 25, 2018

salivanto

Ĉu does not mean "do" or "are."

What Ĉu does is form a closed question from a statement. This word does the same thing for Esperanto that changing word order does in English.

  • Vi havas pomon. You have an apple.
  • Ĉu vi havas pomon. Have you an apple?
  • Mi povas fari tion. I can do that.
  • Ĉu mi povas fari tion? Can I do that?
  • Vi estas mia amiko. You are my friend.
  • Ĉu vi estas mia amiko? Are you my friend?
January 28, 2018

HamiltonM01

I thought Esperanto would be easier ... :(

April 15, 2018

salivanto

Did you need something clarified?

April 16, 2018

HamiltonM01

Thank you Salivanto,your explanation above was perfect. As I said when I start to learn Esperanto I thought it would be easier,but after reading this entire thread proved I was wrong. It´s not easy. But thanks.

April 16, 2018

salivanto

I remember when I enrolled in German 101. I didn't believe that adults could learn a second language at all. Anything is easy compared to impossible. :-)

April 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.