1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas knabo, ne viro."

"Vi estas knabo, ne viro."

Translation:You are a boy, not a man.

May 28, 2015

60 Comments


real1adam

Learning insults in the first lesson, nice!


yimantuwingyai

Or a song!

You think you're a man, but you're only a boy....


codythibault91G

That reference is absolutely... Devine!


ELF-Emma

I feel sad that it's been a year and nobody has noticed yours so have a lingot


NicolasDaL698501

Maybe it is because it is spelled "Divine", not "devine". (Both the artist and the adjective.)


IndiePotato

So, am I right in thinking there's no indefinate article in Esperanto?


heylucc

Yes, as explained on the notes on the Basics 1 lesson :)


RaptorsOnBikes

Oy, this one's gonna trip me up quite a lot. My brain went straight to "we are boys", as vi is we in Swedish.


amuzulo

Yes, that drove me nuts when I was learning Swedish. :)


greenq

Does the course use "ci" pronoun on later stages?


v.ivanov

„Ci“ is not really used in Esperanto.


MailmanSpy

Then you might also translate "Ni estas knaboj" as "You are boys" since "ni" is "you (plural)" in Swedish.


RaptorsOnBikes

Is ni "we" in Esperanto? Oh boy, that really is confusing haha.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of nous and vous in French.


ELF-Emma

all those languages.......


RaptorsOnBikes

Might be useful if I knew any French at all :) haha


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, well now you will be ready to learn French. The longer forms help me differentiate from Swedish.


ChrisZamenhof

Saluton.

I missed several problems in a row on my introductory test. Then this problem came up. Though I knew the correct answer, I felt like Duolingo was trying to tell me something about my earlier mistakes. I am not saying it destroyed me or anything but I did cry for a few hours. I stopped to comment in the middle of my test. Let's see how I do.

Dankon, Chris


Pineyblondie

Best comment I've seen yet!


RebelBrigid

So there isn't a word for a, in basic english translation it's just "You are boy, not man"?


Tom-Morgan

The absence of any article conveys the "indefiniteness". It's not that it doesn't "exist" you just don't need it in Esperanto. That's the beauty of different languages.


LiamBeans

Yes. Many languages, like Russian, Hebrew and Arabic, lack indefinite articles (the words "a," "an" and "some" in English), and just saying the noun does the trick.


AnarAzeezo

Son of a gun, this language is easy and fun!!!


ELF-Emma

after three years it's still only level three though.....


salivanto

He must have discovered -ig- kaj -iĝ-


pupeno

I went for kid instead of boy, for knabo. Was I incorrect?


Skapata

Kid would be infano.


greyproc

I'm a complete beginner, so I'm talking out an orifice, but kid should not be correct, because that can be either gender, where as the 'o' ending should mean masculine. Then again, maybe Esperanto uses the masculine to mean either?


pupeno

In the official Esperanto, knabo is male, knabino is female, and geknabo is either. Yes, kid can be either male or female, my translation is not as specific, but if the word "boy" didn't exist, it would be the most specific translation possible. In many cases you get these mismatches. For example: onklo -> uncle, onklino -> aunt, geonklo -> ???

That's the official Esperanto take, which I don't like it because it gives preference to male, one of the biggest problems with Esperanto. I myself I'm a riist.


Luko.

geknabo DOESN'T exist, because ge- means both genders, not either gender, so ge- is only used for plural words: geknaboj = boys and girls


m.tastic

I am a ŝliist, simply because it uses the existing pronouns in Esperanto. And I believe in the -iĉo suffix.


MailmanSpy

Hey, nice to see a fellow "ŝliisto" on Duolingo.


duo149

In other words... No playing with power tools!


Volohoc

Someone's dreams were just crushed


someCoder747

I thought this language was for peace


jimnice

What is amazing is the fact that i was able to translate this while only five minutes into the course; I hope it remains this easy!


Megatroon

I know what I'll be saying when I want to insult someone.


Daria_C

Is vi plural or singular?


ChuckWalter

For some reason I wrote "You are a child, not an adult." I suppose I am in favor of the "-icx."


Manuel_Lujan

So, as in English, it's compulsory to use the subject in Esperanto, isn't it? I speak English but my first language is Spanish, so I'm a bit confused. You can't drop the "mi" or "vi", can you?


Jesse319162

You cannot, because in Esperanto, you don't conjugate verbs according to their pronoun. "Mi estas" and "Vi estas" use the same word "estas" so you wouldn't be able to tell which was meant if somebody just said "estas".


Xeno45209

I said "You are boy, not man" and I got it wrong when that's the direct translation. I'm being punished for thinking like you would in Esperanto.

(Or am I mistaken, is there some word that means "a" in there?"


HakonSoreide

The pause after knabo is so long I had time to select vi estas knabo and send the answer off without hearing the last bit. I'm too fast and the speech is too slow in this one. =)


R_R1234

Kiel oni diras "cliche" en Esperanto?


Grokford

So many melo-dramatic movie lines


PhatNguyen413857

Bo=young, knabo=> nam young


HakonSoreide

Korean-Esperanto wordplay? How original.


4oh4

I've never come across ne as to mean not before. Interesting!


jeffersfp

Esperanto makes me remember of Age of Mythology!


SiamakShay

Hi there! happy to join you


DetektivPikachu

In the listening exercise, I misheard the statement with plural nouns (knaboj and viroj) and gave my answer as such - however instead of marking as incorrect, it marked me correct AND gave the translation of "you are a boy, not a man". I'm not sure if that is a Duolingo error or a course error, but it should definitely not be accepting the plural version if the audio uses singular, especially as that could easily confuse new learners.


MasterOfKrynn

Doesn't accept: 'You are not a man, but a boy'.


IgorMelnik4

Dear volunteers, why did you change the voice in this course? The old male voice was better than the new one. Return it back, please.


salivanto

Dear volunteers, why did you change the voice in this course? The old male voice was better than the new one. Return it back, please.

I think it may not be 100% accurate to say that the voice in the course has been changed. Neither is it 100% accurate to say that it was the volunteers who did it. Finally, I'm assuming that when you say "old male voice" you're referring to the original "voice of Duolingo" Francis Soghomonian.

A lot has happened since Francis recorded the original sentences. The tree has changed a few times. Sentences have been removed. Sentences have been added. Mistakes have been found in some of the sentences. Mistakes have been found in some of the recordings. Actually, my first thought is that if you've been around long enough to remember the original Voice of Duolingo, you should be ready to graduate from the course by now.

Originally, the only way to get new audio into the course was for someone from Duolingo (not a volunteer) to add it. Duolingo made it clear that they did not intend to put their limited resources into the Esperanto course - but rather into other features (which - as much as I like Esperanto - were objectively better for the company) like Duolingo Dictionary, Duolingo Stories, Duolingo Events... and (as we'll see below) new tools for the volunteers.

This meant that as the material in the Esperanto course was improved, a smaller percentage of the sentences had any audio at all. This was not a good situation. Often times the volunteers had to decide whether fixing a small error in a sentence was worth it because doing so would mean that the corrected sentence had no audio.

So, it was a happy day when I heard that Duolingo had rolled out tools for the volunteers (of which I am not one, by the way), because this meant that the sentences without audio could now have audio! I see a lot of complaints about the new (and old) audio, but really, it's all pretty good. I explain why I say that in this thread here.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501/The-Esperanto-Audio-Is-Too-Slow-Too-Fast-Not-Clear

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.