Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi estas knabo, ne viro."

Translation:You are a boy, not a man.

3 years ago

58 Comments


real1adam

Learning insults in the first lesson, nice!

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Or a song!

You think you're a man, but you're only a boy....

3 years ago

codythibault91

That reference is absolutely... Devine!

2 years ago

ELF-Emma

I feel sad that it's been a year and nobody has noticed yours so have a lingot

4 weeks ago

IndiePotato
IndiePotato

So, am I right in thinking there's no indefinate article in Esperanto?

3 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

Yes, as explained on the notes on the Basics 1 lesson :)

3 years ago

IndiePotato
IndiePotato

Dankon!

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Oy, this one's gonna trip me up quite a lot. My brain went straight to "we are boys", as vi is we in Swedish.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Yes, that drove me nuts when I was learning Swedish. :)

3 years ago

greenq
greenq

Does the course use "ci" pronoun on later stages?

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

„Ci“ is not really used in Esperanto.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Then you might also translate "Ni estas knaboj" as "You are boys" since "ni" is "you (plural)" in Swedish.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Is ni "we" in Esperanto? Oh boy, that really is confusing haha.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of nous and vous in French.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Might be useful if I knew any French at all :) haha

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, well now you will be ready to learn French. The longer forms help me differentiate from Swedish.

3 years ago

ELF-Emma

all those languages.......

4 weeks ago

RebelBrigid

So there isn't a word for a, in basic english translation it's just "You are boy, not man"?

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

The absence of any article conveys the "indefiniteness". It's not that it doesn't "exist" you just don't need it in Esperanto. That's the beauty of different languages.

3 years ago

LiamBeans

Yes. Many languages, like Russian, Hebrew and Arabic, lack indefinite articles (the words "a," "an" and "some" in English), and just saying the noun does the trick.

3 years ago

real1adam

Correct.

3 years ago

duo149
duo149

In other words... No playing with power tools!

3 years ago

ChrisZamenhof

Saluton.

I missed several problems in a row on my introductory test. Then this problem came up. Though I knew the correct answer, I felt like Duolingo was trying to tell me something about my earlier mistakes. I am not saying it destroyed me or anything but I did cry for a few hours. I stopped to comment in the middle of my test. Let's see how I do.

Dankon, Chris

3 years ago

Pineyblondie

Best comment I've seen yet!

2 months ago

AnarAzeezo
AnarAzeezo

Son of a gun, this language is easy and fun!!!

3 years ago

ELF-Emma

after three years it's still only level three though.....

4 weeks ago

salivanto
salivanto

He must have discovered -ig- kaj -iĝ-

4 weeks ago

Megatroon

I know what I'll be saying when I want to insult someone.

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

For some reason I wrote "You are a child, not an adult." I suppose I am in favor of the "-icx."

2 years ago

Xeno45209

I said "You are boy, not man" and I got it wrong when that's the direct translation. I'm being punished for thinking like you would in Esperanto.

(Or am I mistaken, is there some word that means "a" in there?"

1 year ago

pupeno

I went for kid instead of boy, for knabo. Was I incorrect?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Kid would be infano.

3 years ago

greyproc
greyproc

I'm a complete beginner, so I'm talking out an orifice, but kid should not be correct, because that can be either gender, where as the 'o' ending should mean masculine. Then again, maybe Esperanto uses the masculine to mean either?

3 years ago

pupeno

In the official Esperanto, knabo is male, knabino is female, and geknabo is either. Yes, kid can be either male or female, my translation is not as specific, but if the word "boy" didn't exist, it would be the most specific translation possible. In many cases you get these mismatches. For example: onklo -> uncle, onklino -> aunt, geonklo -> ???

That's the official Esperanto take, which I don't like it because it gives preference to male, one of the biggest problems with Esperanto. I myself I'm a riist.

3 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

geknabo DOESN'T exist, because ge- means both genders, not either gender, so ge- is only used for plural words: geknaboj = boys and girls

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I am a ŝliist, simply because it uses the existing pronouns in Esperanto. And I believe in the -iĉo suffix.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Hey, nice to see a fellow "ŝliisto" on Duolingo.

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

What is amazing is the fact that i was able to translate this while only five minutes into the course; I hope it remains this easy!

3 years ago

addiejm

harsh

2 years ago

Volohoc

Someone's dreams were just crushed

1 year ago

SiamakShay

Hi there! happy to join you

6 months ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

The pause after knabo is so long I had time to select vi estas knabo and send the answer off without hearing the last bit. I'm too fast and the speech is too slow in this one. =)

2 weeks ago

Daria_C
Daria_C

Is vi plural or singular?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Both

3 years ago

Daria_C
Daria_C

If so, why was "you are boys, not men" marked incorrect?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because "Vi estas knaboj, ne viroj"="You are boys, not men"

3 years ago

SkeptiSkun

Damn, dude. XD

2 years ago

SorenAlder

Harsh.

2 years ago

ChristianGuild

Jes :(

2 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

So many melo-dramatic movie lines

2 years ago

emschl

yeah

2 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

So, as in English, it's compulsory to use the subject in Esperanto, isn't it? I speak English but my first language is Spanish, so I'm a bit confused. You can't drop the "mi" or "vi", can you?

1 year ago

Jesse319162
Jesse319162

You cannot, because in Esperanto, you don't conjugate verbs according to their pronoun. "Mi estas" and "Vi estas" use the same word "estas" so you wouldn't be able to tell which was meant if somebody just said "estas".

8 months ago

Celebi4ever
Celebi4ever

C'est bizarre cette langue

1 year ago

yume.utsutsu

Wow thanks, Duo.

1 year ago

jeffersfp

Esperanto makes me remember of Age of Mythology!

1 year ago

someCoder747

I thought this language was for peace

10 months ago

Pineyblondie
2 months ago