"Vi estas knabo, ne viro."

Translation:You are a boy, not a man.

May 28, 2015

80 Comments

Sorted by top post

real1adam

Learning insults in the first lesson, nice!

May 28, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Or a song!

You think you're a man, but you're only a boy....

June 1, 2015

codythibault91G

That reference is absolutely... Devine!

August 18, 2016

ELF-Emma

I feel sad that it's been a year and nobody has noticed yours so have a lingot

July 23, 2018

IndiePotato

So, am I right in thinking there's no indefinate article in Esperanto?

May 28, 2015

heylucc

Yes, as explained on the notes on the Basics 1 lesson :)

May 28, 2015

IndiePotato

Dankon!

May 28, 2015

rabestro

If you want, you can use "una" - "one". Like in Russian. "Я видел одного человека" - "I saw a man". If you read fairy tales in Esperanto you will often find using of "una". Like this: "Vivas una knabino..." or similar.

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Sorry, una is not an Esperanto word. The word unu specifically means one. So...

Estas viro. = There is a man.

Estas unu viro. = There is one man.

May 29, 2015

Skapata

*unu, but unu means one (a number).

May 29, 2015

ArtycDFrost

Ofte, sed mi legis ie, ke oni ne uzas vorton "una" kiel definita artikolo en Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Oy, this one's gonna trip me up quite a lot. My brain went straight to "we are boys", as vi is we in Swedish.

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

Yes, that drove me nuts when I was learning Swedish. :)

May 29, 2015

greenq

Does the course use "ci" pronoun on later stages?

May 29, 2015

v.ivanov

„Ci“ is not really used in Esperanto.

May 30, 2015

MailmanSpy

Then you might also translate "Ni estas knaboj" as "You are boys" since "ni" is "you (plural)" in Swedish.

May 31, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Is ni "we" in Esperanto? Oh boy, that really is confusing haha.

May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of nous and vous in French.

June 13, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Might be useful if I knew any French at all :) haha

June 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, well now you will be ready to learn French. The longer forms help me differentiate from Swedish.

June 14, 2015

ELF-Emma

all those languages.......

July 23, 2018

RebelBrigid

So there isn't a word for a, in basic english translation it's just "You are boy, not man"?

May 28, 2015

Tom-Morgan

The absence of any article conveys the "indefiniteness". It's not that it doesn't "exist" you just don't need it in Esperanto. That's the beauty of different languages.

May 28, 2015

LiamBeans

Yes. Many languages, like Russian, Hebrew and Arabic, lack indefinite articles (the words "a," "an" and "some" in English), and just saying the noun does the trick.

May 29, 2015

mrmadmonk

"Some" is not an indefinite article in English.

September 14, 2015

SupEvan

It is in certain languages, and in English you normally translate it to "some". Like the French "des" :)

January 30, 2016

real1adam

Correct.

May 28, 2015

ChrisZamenhof

Saluton.

I missed several problems in a row on my introductory test. Then this problem came up. Though I knew the correct answer, I felt like Duolingo was trying to tell me something about my earlier mistakes. I am not saying it destroyed me or anything but I did cry for a few hours. I stopped to comment in the middle of my test. Let's see how I do.

Dankon, Chris

June 11, 2015

Pineyblondie

Best comment I've seen yet!

May 29, 2018

duo149

In other words... No playing with power tools!

May 30, 2015

AnarAzeezo

Son of a gun, this language is easy and fun!!!

June 12, 2015

ELF-Emma

after three years it's still only level three though.....

July 23, 2018

salivanto

He must have discovered -ig- kaj -iĝ-

July 23, 2018

Xeno45209

I said "You are boy, not man" and I got it wrong when that's the direct translation. I'm being punished for thinking like you would in Esperanto.

(Or am I mistaken, is there some word that means "a" in there?"

May 1, 2017

pupeno

I went for kid instead of boy, for knabo. Was I incorrect?

May 28, 2015

Skapata

Kid would be infano.

May 29, 2015

greyproc

I'm a complete beginner, so I'm talking out an orifice, but kid should not be correct, because that can be either gender, where as the 'o' ending should mean masculine. Then again, maybe Esperanto uses the masculine to mean either?

May 28, 2015

pupeno

In the official Esperanto, knabo is male, knabino is female, and geknabo is either. Yes, kid can be either male or female, my translation is not as specific, but if the word "boy" didn't exist, it would be the most specific translation possible. In many cases you get these mismatches. For example: onklo -> uncle, onklino -> aunt, geonklo -> ???

That's the official Esperanto take, which I don't like it because it gives preference to male, one of the biggest problems with Esperanto. I myself I'm a riist.

May 28, 2015

Luko.

geknabo DOESN'T exist, because ge- means both genders, not either gender, so ge- is only used for plural words: geknaboj = boys and girls

May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

Well, there is such thing as a person having both a vagina and a penis, so using "geknabo" is possible to use.

May 30, 2015

v.ivanov

Estus 'hermafrodito' aŭ alia aparta termino ('ambaŭseksa persono'?), sed ne misuzo de la gramatiko.

July 15, 2018

Luko.

I've never seen that, but might be

May 30, 2015

m.tastic

I am a ŝliist, simply because it uses the existing pronouns in Esperanto. And I believe in the -iĉo suffix.

May 30, 2015

MailmanSpy

Hey, nice to see a fellow "ŝliisto" on Duolingo.

May 30, 2015

jimnice

What is amazing is the fact that i was able to translate this while only five minutes into the course; I hope it remains this easy!

June 2, 2015

Megatroon

I know what I'll be saying when I want to insult someone.

June 3, 2015

addiejm

harsh

December 23, 2015

ChuckWalter

For some reason I wrote "You are a child, not an adult." I suppose I am in favor of the "-icx."

June 25, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

So, as in English, it's compulsory to use the subject in Esperanto, isn't it? I speak English but my first language is Spanish, so I'm a bit confused. You can't drop the "mi" or "vi", can you?

August 28, 2016

Jesse319162

You cannot, because in Esperanto, you don't conjugate verbs according to their pronoun. "Mi estas" and "Vi estas" use the same word "estas" so you wouldn't be able to tell which was meant if somebody just said "estas".

December 4, 2017

Volohoc

Someone's dreams were just crushed

May 13, 2017

HokonoSerejdo

The pause after knabo is so long I had time to select vi estas knabo and send the answer off without hearing the last bit. I'm too fast and the speech is too slow in this one. =)

July 31, 2018

Daria_C

Is vi plural or singular?

June 26, 2015

MailmanSpy

Both

June 26, 2015

Daria_C

If so, why was "you are boys, not men" marked incorrect?

June 26, 2015

MailmanSpy

Because "Vi estas knaboj, ne viroj"="You are boys, not men"

June 26, 2015

PhatNguyen413857

Bo=young, knabo=> nam young

December 28, 2016

HokonoSerejdo

Korean-Esperanto wordplay? How original.

July 31, 2018

4oh4

I've never come across ne as to mean not before. Interesting!

February 23, 2017

someCoder747

I thought this language was for peace

September 23, 2017

Pineyblondie
May 29, 2018

SiamakShay

Hi there! happy to join you

January 21, 2018

R_R1234

Kiel oni diras "cliche" en Esperanto?

April 5, 2019

salivanto
April 5, 2019

Erven.R

I always get this insult for being immature.

May 28, 2015

SkeptiSkun

Damn, dude. XD

October 6, 2015

SorenAlder

Harsh.

October 30, 2015

ChristianGuild

Jes :(

November 8, 2015

Grokford

So many melo-dramatic movie lines

February 2, 2016

Celebi4ever

C'est bizarre cette langue

December 2, 2016

jeffersfp

Esperanto makes me remember of Age of Mythology!

April 25, 2017

EsperTae

Well.....this was harsh

September 28, 2018

Lorenzo247677

Why not 'You are a kid'?

August 7, 2019

DetektivPikachu

In the listening exercise, I misheard the statement with plural nouns (knaboj and viroj) and gave my answer as such - however instead of marking as incorrect, it marked me correct AND gave the translation of "you are a boy, not a man". I'm not sure if that is a Duolingo error or a course error, but it should definitely not be accepting the plural version if the audio uses singular, especially as that could easily confuse new learners.

October 4, 2019

Lochlannn

Shout out to infinity war

June 2, 2018

ukasz189509

no u

February 7, 2019

emschl

yeah

March 10, 2016

yume.utsutsu

Wow thanks, Duo.

February 4, 2017

Negro_Jesus

fuuuck off

June 11, 2015

Kelseniano

and... this lenguage was supossed to be the "world lenguage"?

September 26, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.