Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you thinking what I am thinking?"

Translation:Ĉu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

3 years ago

14 Comments


kholden83

I think so Brain, but where would we get a sugar thermometer at this hour?

3 years ago

wlritchi

Is the comma in the Esperanto sentence grammatically necessary? If so, what's the rule for when a comma is needed?

2 years ago

JerryChandra
JerryChandra

I think I am b2.

3 years ago

uxintro
uxintro

Mi pensas ke mi estas bo-du!

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

So, is kion the object for both parts of the sentence, or, is the second pensas going without a verb?

3 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

I think it is the object of both parts of the sentence (just like in English), that's why I think "Cxu vi pensas tion kion mi pensas" or "cxu ci pensas pri kion mi pensas" would be better.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Technically the second part of the sentence. It implies "Cxu vi pensas tion, kion mi pensas"

8 months ago

ChadScherr

"Kiun" is not accepted here - is it really incorrect? It seems "what I am thinking" would refer to something very specific.

3 years ago

Enyalie
Enyalie

Kio pri tion kion? Eble ne ĉiam nepras en neformala konversacio, sed ĉerte indas scii tiun gramatikaĵon

3 years ago

NigranLibron

Shaggy: Cu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

Scooby: Yeah, Shaggy, we need some Scooby Snacks.

Shaggy: No Scoob, I mean, like are you getting the creeps about this place?

Scooby: Rahw? (woof)

Shaggy: I mean, like this is a haunted mansion, right? So like, does that mean there are like, g-g-ghosts?

3 years ago

Lane24
Lane24

Great, fun way to remember this sentence! Also, nice reference.

2 years ago

Kara121364
Kara121364

Zoinks!

3 months ago

S.Z.Q.S.
S.Z.Q.S.

I think so Brain, but what if the chicken won't wear the nylons?

1 year ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Mi kredas ke jes, Cerbo, sed se ni donis al li tinusa sandviĉo, li ne estus Grumblema Kato plu.

1 year ago