"Are you thinking what I am thinking?"

Translation:Ĉu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

May 28, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

kholden83

I think so Brain, but where would we get a sugar thermometer at this hour?

June 18, 2015

wlritchi

Is the comma in the Esperanto sentence grammatically necessary? If so, what's the rule for when a comma is needed?

November 18, 2015

JerryChandra

I think I am b2.

June 18, 2015

uxintro

Mi pensas ke mi estas bo-du!

August 31, 2015

RomajiAmulo

So, is kion the object for both parts of the sentence, or, is the second pensas going without a verb?

July 2, 2015

EranWhetst

I think it is the object of both parts of the sentence (just like in English), that's why I think "Cxu vi pensas tion kion mi pensas" or "cxu ci pensas pri kion mi pensas" would be better.

July 4, 2015

StephieRice

Technically the second part of the sentence. It implies "Cxu vi pensas tion, kion mi pensas"

December 25, 2017

ChadScherr

"Kiun" is not accepted here - is it really incorrect? It seems "what I am thinking" would refer to something very specific.

July 9, 2015

Enyalie

Kio pri tion kion? Eble ne ĉiam nepras en neformala konversacio, sed ĉerte indas scii tiun gramatikaĵon

May 28, 2015

NigranLibron

Shaggy: Cu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

Scooby: Yeah, Shaggy, we need some Scooby Snacks.

Shaggy: No Scoob, I mean, like are you getting the creeps about this place?

Scooby: Rahw? (woof)

Shaggy: I mean, like this is a haunted mansion, right? So like, does that mean there are like, g-g-ghosts?

August 22, 2015

Lane24

Great, fun way to remember this sentence! Also, nice reference.

October 26, 2015

Kara121364

Zoinks!

May 25, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

I think so Brain, but what if the chicken won't wear the nylons?

December 16, 2016

EricGjovaag

Mi kredas ke jes, Cerbo, sed se ni donis al li tinusa sandviĉo, li ne estus Grumblema Kato plu.

July 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.