1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you thinking what I am t…

"Are you thinking what I am thinking?"

Translation:Ĉu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


kholden83

I think so Brain, but where would we get a sugar thermometer at this hour?


wlritchi

Is the comma in the Esperanto sentence grammatically necessary? If so, what's the rule for when a comma is needed?


uxintro

Mi pensas ke mi estas bo-du!


RomajiAmulo

So, is kion the object for both parts of the sentence, or, is the second pensas going without a verb?


EranWhetst

I think it is the object of both parts of the sentence (just like in English), that's why I think "Cxu vi pensas tion kion mi pensas" or "cxu ci pensas pri kion mi pensas" would be better.


StephieRice

Technically the second part of the sentence. It implies "Cxu vi pensas tion, kion mi pensas"


ChadScherr

"Kiun" is not accepted here - is it really incorrect? It seems "what I am thinking" would refer to something very specific.


Enyalie

Kio pri tion kion? Eble ne ĉiam nepras en neformala konversacio, sed ĉerte indas scii tiun gramatikaĵon


NigranLibron

Shaggy: Cu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?

Scooby: Yeah, Shaggy, we need some Scooby Snacks.

Shaggy: No Scoob, I mean, like are you getting the creeps about this place?

Scooby: Rahw? (woof)

Shaggy: I mean, like this is a haunted mansion, right? So like, does that mean there are like, g-g-ghosts?


Lane24

Great, fun way to remember this sentence! Also, nice reference.


S.Z.Q.S.

I think so Brain, but what if the chicken won't wear the nylons?


EricGjovaag

Mi kredas ke jes, Cerbo, sed se ni donis al li tinusa sandviĉo, li ne estus Grumblema Kato plu.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.