1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj ni…

"Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon."

Translation:They really like white and black bread.

May 28, 2015

64 Comments


thraenthraen

Is there a such thing as black bread or white and black bread?


[deactivated user]

    It could be rye bread which is very popular here in Denmark.


SquirlRat

    Laŭ mi, sekalpano estas bongusta! (rye = sekalo)


Dra3g0n

    Im so glad i actually know what you said


ISpeakAlien

    Not quite black...


lolaphilologist

    Marble rye? I just heard Jerry Seinfeld's voice as he ran off with a marble rye.


notofimport

    I'm not sure if anyone will understand this reference, but it makes me think of The Man From U.N.C.L.E episode where Illya thinks a loaf of raisin rye is a bomb and dunks it into a bucket of water.


Kalil_

    Where I live we have White bread and Wheat Bread.


savourtardis

    Someone else has mentioned marble rye, as far as one bread that is both, but I've heard of Russian black bread, which I think probably has rye in it.

    (...now Boston brown bread was a disappointment for me--although I might still find a recipe I like--because I somehow always imagined it as a child as a sort of cross between homemade yeast bread and whole wheat bread or perhaps like steakhouse bread, but it actually contains a fair bit of molasses and corn and rye)


thomasp162

    In german theres schwarzbrot, which literally means black bread. Its a rye bread.


n2fole00

    White and black bread, eh? It must be a local cuisine of Esperlando.


AdamScott794079

    Esperantio, technically. That is a real abstract country


ArneArnaud

    Wait there isnt such thing as black and white bread in english? Its pretty normal in my language


ShaneStrin

    The phrase "black and white" is idiomatic in English. One would never hear "white and black", regardless of the word order in the original sentence.


GabrielCozzella

    Is "They like very much white and black bread" wrong? I don't see a problem with putting the verb right after 'they'. I'm not an english native, however.


jakeylingo

    "They like very much white and black bread" means that the adverb "very much" modifies the adjective "white and black", so the result is that "very much white and black" modifies "bread" instead of the verb "like". Thus it sounds wrong to native speakers.

    This is why we generally put intensifiers (very, much, really, extremely, etc) before whatever they modify.


calcastor

    "They very much like white and black bread." sounds better. Or "They like white and black bread very much."


GabrielCozzella

    Thanks. Guess I'll stick with the last form, sounds better to me.


drownloader

    Or "They like white and black bread a lot."


Koneli

    I think these colors for bread are from German. There are Schwarzbrot and Weissbrot.

    But I would translate it into malhela kaj hela pano. In my opinion in Esperanto the words are used more literally then in native languages.

    I hope my English is not too bad.


faust.twi

    why not "very like"?


flootzavut

    Because "They very like" would be poor English.


LoroLoco2

    They like very much ... is also poor English?


MIRobin22

    Yes, the object normally comes before the adverb: They like X very much.


drakovyrn

    It excepts "really" for "tre". Besides, it makes sense that way in english.

    "They really like white and black bread."


fra305126

    It reminds me of Micheal Jackson


AgoFeitosa0

    I have never heard of black bread only "brown" bread...


flootzavut

    Black bread usually refers to bread made partially or wholly from Rye flour.


AudroneLie

    ''The black bread'' means ''the dark bread''


ClaesJohannson

    Can you say "blanknigra pano" instead of "blanka kaj ❤❤❤❤❤ pano"


Ariaflame

    Only if you're trying to translate 1984 by Orwell, I can't remember if newspeak insists that blank and white are one word


KxngDeo.

    Never heard of black bread before...


Lidiya21061942

    In fact, this bread has a brown color. It is prepared from a mixture of rye and wheat flour. But in Russia it is called black bread.


freyjablue

    what do you meaannnnnnn


kaira84221

    what ever happened to brown bread?


SergiuszWilkowsk

    Mi ŝatas blankan panon. Mi malŝatas nigran panon!


AvengerSwimrGOLD

    What is "white and black bread"? (or more specifically, what is black bread???)


ArneArnaud

    In german white bread or weißbrot is toast and black bread or schwarzbrot is normal bread that is more like brown


Deact1vated_User

    If my bread is white and black, it's going in the trash.


BenjaminPi15

    Red, brown and black are often equivalent for sugar, bread etc, among different languages. Could be rye or could just be wholemeal/brown bread?


KirillKvas2

    Black - ❤❤❤❤❤. Love it.


devinali

    In the netherlands we just call it white bread and brown bread so this confused me


tumbleweed67

    KSY2UA Check out new esperanto group


LoroLoco2

    They like very much ... isn´t correct also?


Zafur1

    Perhaps pumpernickle?


Walter375725

    1.It is literal translation from Russian. In Russia rye bread called "black" and wheat bread called "white". Not usual definition in America. 2.About the sentence - I translated "they like very much..." Wrong, the Duo corrected "they so like..." When the sentence popped up second time I translated "...so like..." Wrong again! Duo corrected "...quite like". So I did "really". Passed!


Aurora_Runa

    Also we have gray bread, it's called civil :D ;)


Ariaflame

    Perhaps if you had said they like X very much instead of they like very much X


MichaelLat844462

    I let my cursor hover over "tre" and Duolingo translated it "very." So I translated the sentence, "they like very much white and black bread," and Duolingo marked it wrong, and corrected it as "they like so much white and black bread," which is not even idiomatic English. Sad!


Ariaflame

    The correction isn't great no. But put the very much at the end and it should be good English. Maybe, after all, you've got the much from nowhere.


brisketbaby

    Sad to see yellow bread underrepresented. I'm having a full blow sjw meltdown over here.


PawelBaj

    What the heck is 'blanka kaj ❤❤❤❤❤ pano'? Or is it 'blanka (pano)' Kahn '❤❤❤❤❤ pano'?


Ariaflame

    White bread and black bread. Which are real things. Though black bread isn't fully black but it's pretty dark.


jjjosenaldo

    Do they like a kind of bread which is black and white at the same time, or they like two separate kinds of bread, namely, black and white? How could one tell the difference in Esperanto?


ericjericj

    It ought to accept "They are very pleased with white and black bread."


Xavierkiller22

    Wtf, did they abuse one and jizz on the other?


MosesPeris

    Black beard as in poop ?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.