"Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon."

Translation:They really like white and black bread.

May 28, 2015

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

thraenthraen

Is there a such thing as black bread or white and black bread?

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It could be rye bread which is very popular here in Denmark.

    May 28, 2015

thraenthraen

    Thanks!

    June 1, 2015

SquirlRat

    Laŭ mi, sekalpano estas bongusta! (rye = sekalo)

    November 25, 2015

Dra3g0n

    Im so glad i actually know what you said

    November 3, 2017

ISpeakAlien

    Not quite black...

    March 27, 2017

lolaphilologist

    Marble rye? I just heard Jerry Seinfeld's voice as he ran off with a marble rye.

    May 28, 2015

notofimport

    I'm not sure if anyone will understand this reference, but it makes me think of The Man From U.N.C.L.E episode where Illya thinks a loaf of raisin rye is a bomb and dunks it into a bucket of water.

    June 14, 2015

Kalil_

    Where I live we have White bread and Wheat Bread.

    April 2, 2016

savourtardis

    Someone else has mentioned marble rye, as far as one bread that is both, but I've heard of Russian black bread, which I think probably has rye in it.

    (...now Boston brown bread was a disappointment for me--although I might still find a recipe I like--because I somehow always imagined it as a child as a sort of cross between homemade yeast bread and whole wheat bread or perhaps like steakhouse bread, but it actually contains a fair bit of molasses and corn and rye)

    February 12, 2016

Revilo_N
    October 26, 2017

n2fole00

    White and black bread, eh? It must be a local cuisine of Esperlando.

    June 1, 2015

AdamScott794079

    Esperantio, technically. That is a real abstract country

    November 10, 2017

ShaneDoyle2000

    Perhaps.

    January 30, 2016

ShaneStrin

    The phrase "black and white" is idiomatic in English. One would never hear "white and black", regardless of the word order in the original sentence.

    June 18, 2015

LiKenun

    Panda bread

    October 23, 2017

GabrielCozzella

    Is "They like very much white and black bread" wrong? I don't see a problem with putting the verb right after 'they'. I'm not an english native, however.

    May 31, 2015

jakeylingo

    "They like very much white and black bread" means that the adverb "very much" modifies the adjective "white and black", so the result is that "very much white and black" modifies "bread" instead of the verb "like". Thus it sounds wrong to native speakers.

    This is why we generally put intensifiers (very, much, really, extremely, etc) before whatever they modify.

    May 31, 2015

calcastor

    "They very much like white and black bread." sounds better. Or "They like white and black bread very much."

    May 31, 2015

GabrielCozzella

    Thanks. Guess I'll stick with the last form, sounds better to me.

    May 31, 2015

drownloader

    Or "They like white and black bread a lot."

    July 18, 2016

Koneli

    I think these colors for bread are from German. There are Schwarzbrot and Weissbrot.

    But I would translate it into malhela kaj hela pano. In my opinion in Esperanto the words are used more literally then in native languages.

    I hope my English is not too bad.

    February 3, 2016

faust.twi

    why not "very like"?

    May 29, 2015

flootzavut

    Because "They very like" would be poor English.

    May 29, 2015

LoroLoco2

    They like very much ... is also poor English?

    July 11, 2017

MIRobin22

    Yes, the object normally comes before the adverb: They like X very much.

    February 6, 2019

drakovyrn

    It excepts "really" for "tre". Besides, it makes sense that way in english.

    "They really like white and black bread."

    August 23, 2015

AgoFeitosa0

    I have never heard of black bread only "brown" bread...

    January 6, 2016

flootzavut

    Black bread usually refers to bread made partially or wholly from Rye flour.

    January 6, 2016

AudroneLie

    ''The black bread'' means ''the dark bread''

    September 17, 2017

ClaesJohannson

    Can you say "blanknigra pano" instead of "blanka kaj ❤❤❤❤❤ pano"

    March 14, 2016

Ariaflame

    Only if you're trying to translate 1984 by Orwell, I can't remember if newspeak insists that blank and white are one word

    September 21, 2019

KxngDeo.

    Never heard of black bread before...

    July 7, 2016

Lidiya21061942

    In fact, this bread has a brown color. It is prepared from a mixture of rye and wheat flour. But in Russia it is called black bread.

    March 26, 2017

freyjablue

    what do you meaannnnnnn

    September 17, 2016

fra305126

    It reminds me of Micheal Jackson

    March 23, 2017

kaira84221

    what ever happened to brown bread?

    January 29, 2018

SergiuszWilkowsk

    Mi ŝatas blankan panon. Mi malŝatas nigran panon!

    February 24, 2018

AvengerSwimrGOLD

    What is "white and black bread"? (or more specifically, what is black bread???)

    March 28, 2018

Deact1vated_User

    If my bread is white and black, it's going in the trash.

    May 17, 2018

BenjaminPi15

    Red, brown and black are often equivalent for sugar, bread etc, among different languages. Could be rye or could just be wholemeal/brown bread?

    October 1, 2015

KirillKvas2

    Black - ❤❤❤❤❤. Love it.

    April 17, 2016

devinali

    In the netherlands we just call it white bread and brown bread so this confused me

    June 3, 2016

tumbleweed67

    KSY2UA Check out new esperanto group

    June 29, 2017

LoroLoco2

    They like very much ... isn´t correct also?

    July 10, 2017

Zafur1

    Perhaps pumpernickle?

    July 20, 2017

Walter375725

    1.It is literal translation from Russian. In Russia rye bread called "black" and wheat bread called "white". Not usual definition in America. 2.About the sentence - I translated "they like very much..." Wrong, the Duo corrected "they so like..." When the sentence popped up second time I translated "...so like..." Wrong again! Duo corrected "...quite like". So I did "really". Passed!

    October 8, 2017

Aurora_Runa

    Also we have gray bread, it's called civil :D ;)

    October 27, 2017

Ariaflame

    Perhaps if you had said they like X very much instead of they like very much X

    September 21, 2019

MichaelLat844462

    I let my cursor hover over "tre" and Duolingo translated it "very." So I translated the sentence, "they like very much white and black bread," and Duolingo marked it wrong, and corrected it as "they like so much white and black bread," which is not even idiomatic English. Sad!

    April 6, 2018

Ariaflame

    The correction isn't great no. But put the very much at the end and it should be good English. Maybe, after all, you've got the much from nowhere.

    September 21, 2019

brisketbaby

    Sad to see yellow bread underrepresented. I'm having a full blow sjw meltdown over here.

    September 27, 2018

ericjericj

    It ought to accept "They are very pleased with white and black bread."

    June 5, 2015

Xavierkiller22

    Wtf, did they abuse one and jizz on the other?

    June 7, 2017

MosesPeris

    Black beard as in poop ?

    November 30, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.