"Ili tre ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon."

Translation:They really like white and black bread.

3 years ago

54 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Is there a such thing as black bread or white and black bread?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

It could be rye bread which is very popular here in Denmark.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Thanks!

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Laŭ mi, sekalpano estas bongusta! (rye = sekalo)

3 years ago

Dra3g0n

Im so glad i actually know what you said

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Not quite black...

1 year ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

Marble rye? I just heard Jerry Seinfeld's voice as he ran off with a marble rye.

3 years ago

notofimport

I'm not sure if anyone will understand this reference, but it makes me think of The Man From U.N.C.L.E episode where Illya thinks a loaf of raisin rye is a bomb and dunks it into a bucket of water.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Someone else has mentioned marble rye, as far as one bread that is both, but I've heard of Russian black bread, which I think probably has rye in it.

(...now Boston brown bread was a disappointment for me--although I might still find a recipe I like--because I somehow always imagined it as a child as a sort of cross between homemade yeast bread and whole wheat bread or perhaps like steakhouse bread, but it actually contains a fair bit of molasses and corn and rye)

2 years ago

Kalil_
Kalil_

Where I live we have White bread and Wheat Bread.

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

White and black bread, eh? It must be a local cuisine of Esperlando.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Esperantio, technically. That is a real abstract country

1 year ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Perhaps.

2 years ago

ShaneStrin
ShaneStrin

The phrase "black and white" is idiomatic in English. One would never hear "white and black", regardless of the word order in the original sentence.

3 years ago

GabrielCozzella

Is "They like very much white and black bread" wrong? I don't see a problem with putting the verb right after 'they'. I'm not an english native, however.

3 years ago

jakeylingo
jakeylingo

"They like very much white and black bread" means that the adverb "very much" modifies the adjective "white and black", so the result is that "very much white and black" modifies "bread" instead of the verb "like". Thus it sounds wrong to native speakers.

This is why we generally put intensifiers (very, much, really, extremely, etc) before whatever they modify.

3 years ago

mamemame187

"They very much like white and black bread." sounds better. Or "They like white and black bread very much."

3 years ago

GabrielCozzella

Thanks. Guess I'll stick with the last form, sounds better to me.

3 years ago

drownloader

Or "They like white and black bread a lot."

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Panda bread

1 year ago

Koneli
Koneli

I think these colors for bread are from German. There are Schwarzbrot and Weissbrot.

But I would translate it into malhela kaj hela pano. In my opinion in Esperanto the words are used more literally then in native languages.

I hope my English is not too bad.

2 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

why not "very like"?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Because "They very like" would be poor English.

3 years ago

LoroLoco2

They like very much ... is also poor English?

1 year ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

It excepts "really" for "tre". Besides, it makes sense that way in english.

"They really like white and black bread."

3 years ago

AgoFeitosa0

I have never heard of black bread only "brown" bread...

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Black bread usually refers to bread made partially or wholly from Rye flour.

2 years ago

AudroneLie

''The black bread'' means ''the dark bread''

1 year ago

ClaesJohannson

Can you say "blanknigra pano" instead of "blanka kaj ❤❤❤❤❤ pano"

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Never heard of black bread before...

2 years ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

In fact, this bread has a brown color. It is prepared from a mixture of rye and wheat flour. But in Russia it is called black bread.

1 year ago

MelodiousExotic
MelodiousExotic

what do you meaannnnnnn

2 years ago

fra305126

It reminds me of Micheal Jackson

1 year ago

kaira84221

what ever happened to brown bread?

10 months ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

Mi ŝatas blankan panon. Mi malŝatas nigran panon!

9 months ago

AvengerSwimrGOLD

What is "white and black bread"? (or more specifically, what is black bread???)

8 months ago

MichaelLat844462

I let my cursor hover over "tre" and Duolingo translated it "very." So I translated the sentence, "they like very much white and black bread," and Duolingo marked it wrong, and corrected it as "they like so much white and black bread," which is not even idiomatic English. Sad!

8 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

If my bread is white and black, it's going in the trash.

6 months ago

brisketbaby

Sad to see yellow bread underrepresented. I'm having a full blow sjw meltdown over here.

2 months ago

BenjaminPi15

Red, brown and black are often equivalent for sugar, bread etc, among different languages. Could be rye or could just be wholemeal/brown bread?

3 years ago

KirillKvas2

Black - ❤❤❤❤❤. Love it.

2 years ago

devinali

In the netherlands we just call it white bread and brown bread so this confused me

2 years ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

KSY2UA Check out new esperanto group

1 year ago

LoroLoco2

They like very much ... isn´t correct also?

1 year ago

Zafur1

Perhaps pumpernickle?

1 year ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

1.It is literal translation from Russian. In Russia rye bread called "black" and wheat bread called "white". Not usual definition in America. 2.About the sentence - I translated "they like very much..." Wrong, the Duo corrected "they so like..." When the sentence popped up second time I translated "...so like..." Wrong again! Duo corrected "...quite like". So I did "really". Passed!

1 year ago

Aurora_Runa
Aurora_Runa

Also we have gray bread, it's called civil :D ;)

1 year ago

ericjericj

It ought to accept "They are very pleased with white and black bread."

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Wtf, did they abuse one and jizz on the other?

1 year ago

MosesPeris

Black beard as in poop ?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.