"Please, dear!"

Translation:Bonvolu, kara!

3 years ago

8 Comments


JamesBulls

I don't believe the verb "peti" has been introduced yet? Students can read the notes, I suppose, but as a pair of fresh eyes looking at this course for the first time, this feels out of place.

3 years ago

thatotherzach

I agree, just started going through the lessons, and "Peti" hasn't been introduced.

3 years ago

ChristiaHall

I don't understand, the answer is bonvolu.

1 year ago

benji3.141

Why is it kara and not karo?

1 year ago

Gwendal_

Just wondering: why does it end in 'u'?

3 years ago

JamesBulls

It's in the imperative, which means it's a command, so it takes the -u ending.

3 years ago

Gwendal_

I see, I haven't learned about imperative yet, that's why I was lost. Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.