1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please, dear!"

"Please, dear!"

Translation:Bonvolu, kara!

May 28, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesBulls

I don't believe the verb "peti" has been introduced yet? Students can read the notes, I suppose, but as a pair of fresh eyes looking at this course for the first time, this feels out of place.

May 28, 2015

thatotherzach

I agree, just started going through the lessons, and "Peti" hasn't been introduced.


ChristiaHall

I don't understand, the answer is bonvolu.


benji3.141

Why is it kara and not karo?


Gwendal_

Just wondering: why does it end in 'u'?


JamesBulls

It's in the imperative, which means it's a command, so it takes the -u ending.


Gwendal_

I see, I haven't learned about imperative yet, that's why I was lost. Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.