Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi pardonpetas.

3 years ago

25 Comments


_Travis_
_Travis_

Never learned "Mi bedaŭras" :( Which lesson is it in?

3 years ago

emperorko

Same here. The first time I'm seeing this word is getting it wrong in practice mode :(

3 years ago

PatroPeng

Same. Is there a way to exclude options to questions if a word in that option hasn't been introduced yet? If so, it needs to be used here.

3 years ago

JanBannink

i don't like getting this wrong in "strengthen skills"

2 years ago

WrobleskiBillie

same. it's hard to strengthen a skill for a work you haven't learned yet -_-

9 months ago

takeonene

Me too! I've never heard or read it before :(

2 years ago

PityMe

Why wouldn't "Mi estas pardonas" work?

3 years ago

harplife

pardon in esperanto actually means "forgive." when you say Mi pardonpetas, you are saying "I ask for forgiveness." Another version would be "Mi bedaŭras", which means "Regret dawns on me". I don't think there's an esperanto word for "sorry", although I could be wrong. I hope this was helpful!

3 years ago

claybird121

well, it's the lack of "estas" that makes this slightly unusual to an english speaker at first, i guess

3 years ago

hithatapp
hithatapp

By attaching -as to pardon, you've conjugated it in the present tense to "is forgiving" so the estas is redundant. This was in the tips of the first few lessons.

3 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Why Pardonu min. is not correct?

3 years ago

riq88
riq88

Wouldn't that be: "Excuse me" which isn't the same as "I'm sorry"?

3 years ago

chillindude911

But i think it would also be "pardon me" which often serves the same purpose as saying, "I'm sorry."

3 years ago

riq88
riq88

I think the definitions should be more clear that "pardoni" = "to excuse" while "pardonpeti" = "to ask-for-forgiveness a.k.a. to be-sorry" and "bedaŭri" = "to feel-sorry". Even though the concepts are often mixed in English, they are different in most languages. So probably keeping pardoni separate from the other two would create a lot less confusion.

3 years ago

firebrand0135

Pardonon should've worked.

3 years ago

nicoleelocin

Pardonpetas isn't enough?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No - you can't (in general) drop the pronouns in Esperanto, because the endings don't indicate the person. Just as in English, you can't say "Apologize." to mean "I apologize".

2 years ago

keithc1983

Would Mi bedauxras be a more formal way of saying I'm sorry?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm not sure they mean quite the same thing. "Pardonpeti" is explicitly asking forgiveness. "Bedaŭri" is probably more similar to the sense of "sorry" as in "I'm sorry for your loss." It's not an apology.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Agreed.

You could perhaps also translated bedaŭri as "regret".

2 years ago

katorihuela

Thank you for this. I've been wondering about it since encountering the two words, and I'm the type of person who can't sleep when something like this bugs me and I can't find the answer.

1 year ago

mglantz01

I clicked Mi pardonpetas for the multiple choice and it didn't it said I was incorrect.

3 years ago

jared104559

First question. Boom! Wrong. Never even seen this word before.....fartas.

1 year ago

Oromolearner

I put "Mi estas pardonpetas" but it was rejected.

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

First, you can't have two conjugated verbs stacked like that. It's a little like saying "He is apologizes".

Also, if you break down "pardonpetas", it's "pardon+petas", or "ask (for) forgiveness". It doesn't mean "sorry" or "to be sorry".

1 month ago