"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi pardonpetas.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


_Travis_

Never learned "Mi bedaŭras" :( Which lesson is it in?

June 29, 2015

emperorko

Same here. The first time I'm seeing this word is getting it wrong in practice mode :(

June 30, 2015

PatroPeng

Same. Is there a way to exclude options to questions if a word in that option hasn't been introduced yet? If so, it needs to be used here.

July 17, 2015

JanBannink

i don't like getting this wrong in "strengthen skills"

April 26, 2016

takeonene

Me too! I've never heard or read it before :(

May 13, 2016

PityMe

Why wouldn't "Mi estas pardonas" work?

May 29, 2015

harplife

pardon in esperanto actually means "forgive." when you say Mi pardonpetas, you are saying "I ask for forgiveness." Another version would be "Mi bedaŭras", which means "Regret dawns on me". I don't think there's an esperanto word for "sorry", although I could be wrong. I hope this was helpful!

May 30, 2015

claybird121

well, it's the lack of "estas" that makes this slightly unusual to an english speaker at first, i guess

May 30, 2015

hithatapp

By attaching -as to pardon, you've conjugated it in the present tense to "is forgiving" so the estas is redundant. This was in the tips of the first few lessons.

May 31, 2015

belridetulo

Why Pardonu min. is not correct?

May 28, 2015

riq88

Wouldn't that be: "Excuse me" which isn't the same as "I'm sorry"?

May 28, 2015

chillindude911

But i think it would also be "pardon me" which often serves the same purpose as saying, "I'm sorry."

May 28, 2015

riq88

I think the definitions should be more clear that "pardoni" = "to excuse" while "pardonpeti" = "to ask-for-forgiveness a.k.a. to be-sorry" and "bedaŭri" = "to feel-sorry". Even though the concepts are often mixed in English, they are different in most languages. So probably keeping pardoni separate from the other two would create a lot less confusion.

May 28, 2015

firebrand0135

Pardonon should've worked.

May 30, 2015

keithcleaver

Would Mi bedauxras be a more formal way of saying I'm sorry?

June 3, 2015

Rae.F

I'm not sure they mean quite the same thing. "Pardonpeti" is explicitly asking forgiveness. "Bedaŭri" is probably more similar to the sense of "sorry" as in "I'm sorry for your loss." It's not an apology.

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

Agreed.

You could perhaps also translated bedaŭri as "regret".

April 21, 2016

katorihuela

Thank you for this. I've been wondering about it since encountering the two words, and I'm the type of person who can't sleep when something like this bugs me and I can't find the answer.

December 26, 2016

nicoleelocin

Pardonpetas isn't enough?

June 20, 2015

mizinamo

No - you can't (in general) drop the pronouns in Esperanto, because the endings don't indicate the person. Just as in English, you can't say "Apologize." to mean "I apologize".

November 13, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.