"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi pardonpetas.

May 28, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Travis_

Never learned "Mi bedaŭras" :( Which lesson is it in?


emperorko

Same here. The first time I'm seeing this word is getting it wrong in practice mode :(


[deactivated user]

    Same. Is there a way to exclude options to questions if a word in that option hasn't been introduced yet? If so, it needs to be used here.


JanBannink

    i don't like getting this wrong in "strengthen skills"


NguyenHLam

    Me too! I've never heard or read it before :(


KaptianKaos8

    I've been studying Esperanto for about 3 years now and I put "Mi bedaŭrindas" and I'm super confused as for why it's wrong...


mizinamo

    I put "Mi bedaŭrindas" and I'm super confused as for why it's wrong

    bedaŭri is to regret, so mi bedaŭras is "I regret; I'm sorry".

    -ind- means "worth ...ing", so bedaŭrinda is "regrettable"; something that is worth regretting.

    bedaŭrinde, mi ne povos veni = Regrettably/Unfortunately, I will not be able to come.

    So mi bedaŭrindas would mean "I am regrettable" or "I am unfortunate".


KaptianKaos8

    Thank you! So I guess "Mi bedaŭras" would have been accepted, am I right for assuming so? For some reasons I added an -ind- into it.


mizinamo

    So I guess "Mi bedaŭras" would have been accepted, am I right for assuming so?

    It is one of the accepted translations here.

    I'm not sure what to say about how reasonable it is to assume this.


PityMe

    Why wouldn't "Mi estas pardonas" work?


harplife

    pardon in esperanto actually means "forgive." when you say Mi pardonpetas, you are saying "I ask for forgiveness." Another version would be "Mi bedaŭras", which means "Regret dawns on me". I don't think there's an esperanto word for "sorry", although I could be wrong. I hope this was helpful!


claybird121

    well, it's the lack of "estas" that makes this slightly unusual to an english speaker at first, i guess


hithatapp

    By attaching -as to pardon, you've conjugated it in the present tense to "is forgiving" so the estas is redundant. This was in the tips of the first few lessons.


keithgriffithsjr

    Would Mi bedauxras be a more formal way of saying I'm sorry?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I'm not sure they mean quite the same thing. "Pardonpeti" is explicitly asking forgiveness. "Bedaŭri" is probably more similar to the sense of "sorry" as in "I'm sorry for your loss." It's not an apology.


mizinamo

    Agreed.

    You could perhaps also translated bedaŭri as "regret".


katorihuela

    Thank you for this. I've been wondering about it since encountering the two words, and I'm the type of person who can't sleep when something like this bugs me and I can't find the answer.


belridetulo

    Why Pardonu min. is not correct?


riq88

    Wouldn't that be: "Excuse me" which isn't the same as "I'm sorry"?


chillindude911

    But i think it would also be "pardon me" which often serves the same purpose as saying, "I'm sorry."


riq88

    I think the definitions should be more clear that "pardoni" = "to excuse" while "pardonpeti" = "to ask-for-forgiveness a.k.a. to be-sorry" and "bedaŭri" = "to feel-sorry". Even though the concepts are often mixed in English, they are different in most languages. So probably keeping pardoni separate from the other two would create a lot less confusion.


firebrand0135

    Pardonon should've worked.


nicoleelocin

    Pardonpetas isn't enough?


mizinamo

    No - you can't (in general) drop the pronouns in Esperanto, because the endings don't indicate the person. Just as in English, you can't say "Apologize." to mean "I apologize".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.