1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi pardonpetas.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


_Travis_

Never learned "Mi bedaŭras" :( Which lesson is it in?


emperorko

Same here. The first time I'm seeing this word is getting it wrong in practice mode :(


PatroPeng

Same. Is there a way to exclude options to questions if a word in that option hasn't been introduced yet? If so, it needs to be used here.


JanBannink

i don't like getting this wrong in "strengthen skills"


takeonene

Me too! I've never heard or read it before :(


PityMe

Why wouldn't "Mi estas pardonas" work?


harplife

pardon in esperanto actually means "forgive." when you say Mi pardonpetas, you are saying "I ask for forgiveness." Another version would be "Mi bedaŭras", which means "Regret dawns on me". I don't think there's an esperanto word for "sorry", although I could be wrong. I hope this was helpful!


claybird121

well, it's the lack of "estas" that makes this slightly unusual to an english speaker at first, i guess


hithatapp

By attaching -as to pardon, you've conjugated it in the present tense to "is forgiving" so the estas is redundant. This was in the tips of the first few lessons.


belridetulo

Why Pardonu min. is not correct?


riq88

Wouldn't that be: "Excuse me" which isn't the same as "I'm sorry"?


chillindude911

But i think it would also be "pardon me" which often serves the same purpose as saying, "I'm sorry."


riq88

I think the definitions should be more clear that "pardoni" = "to excuse" while "pardonpeti" = "to ask-for-forgiveness a.k.a. to be-sorry" and "bedaŭri" = "to feel-sorry". Even though the concepts are often mixed in English, they are different in most languages. So probably keeping pardoni separate from the other two would create a lot less confusion.


firebrand0135

Pardonon should've worked.


keithgriffithsjr

Would Mi bedauxras be a more formal way of saying I'm sorry?


Rae.F

I'm not sure they mean quite the same thing. "Pardonpeti" is explicitly asking forgiveness. "Bedaŭri" is probably more similar to the sense of "sorry" as in "I'm sorry for your loss." It's not an apology.


mizinamo

Agreed.

You could perhaps also translated bedaŭri as "regret".


katorihuela

Thank you for this. I've been wondering about it since encountering the two words, and I'm the type of person who can't sleep when something like this bugs me and I can't find the answer.


nicoleelocin

Pardonpetas isn't enough?


mizinamo

No - you can't (in general) drop the pronouns in Esperanto, because the endings don't indicate the person. Just as in English, you can't say "Apologize." to mean "I apologize".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.