"Esperanto estas bona lingvo."

Translation:Esperanto is a good language.

May 28, 2015

134 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Indoctrination is in full effect

May 28, 2015

no.name.42

I can practically hear the course creators chanting "One of us! One of us!."

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Unu de ni! Unu de ni!

    January 28, 2016

makson03

    isn't it "unu de NIN"?

    January 24, 2019

Rae.F

    No, because "ni" is not the direct object of a transitive verb, nor is motion being described.

    January 24, 2019

CameronAvocado

    There's literally dozens of us! (just kidding, 2 million hype)

    December 4, 2015

PaCa826187

    I feel there should be a good portmanteau of Esperanto and Propaganda but I can't think of one. Propaganto?

    July 14, 2015

nobrandheroes

    Espergando?

    September 24, 2015

PaCa826187

    That sounds dirty. I like it.

    September 24, 2015

Owen5076

    Esperantaganda?

    March 19, 2018

Skapata

    Esperanto-reklamo. :D

    October 10, 2019

PeterusAgustus

    Esperanganto or in English, Spanish, etc. "Esperanganda"

    January 4, 2016

Ronan974569

    Maybe Espropanto?

    August 8, 2018

rosetto_stone

    Take my lingot! xD

    June 5, 2015

esperanto_beast

    They are breeding an Esperanto master race

    August 24, 2016

gcdgfz

    I had this one 5 times in this single 'strengthen skills'!

    October 27, 2015

carrie.moose37

    Don't give in-- I beg of you, don't give in to it.

    February 5, 2017

rcpjenn

    Repeat in a monitone every waking minute. ...

    November 11, 2015

JoeJScott

    Keepin' it humble as always Duo.

    May 29, 2015

GiovaneGuerreiro

    Duo doesn't need to be humble, esperanto is indeed a good language.

    June 2, 2015

Samuel597450

    No Esperanto is not a good language. It is an amazing language. The closest to good Esperanto gets is god.

    January 24, 2018

BrainiacEL

    God Is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens. It was too good of a reply, I couldn't help myself lmao

    August 30, 2018

susanstory

    As the song says, it's hard for Duo to be humble, because he's perfect in every way, but he's doing the best that he can.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RCyYuLQ7_Wschannel=thundereye92

    August 6, 2015

alooshy142

    Why is "bona lingvo" not considered the object of the sentence?

    May 30, 2015

TheWombatGuru

    When you have the verb estas (which is a connecting verb), both things are considered subject. They are equal.

    May 30, 2015

CengalLut

    One way to see the equality is to switch them:

    "Bush is a president" :: "A president is Bush".

    Replace "estas" with an equal sign, and it's even more obvious.

    "Bush = a president" :: "A president = Bush"

    May 31, 2015

AlexCobb

    Not in a long time. How long have you been in cryonic suspension?

    July 6, 2015

PaCa826187

    I think Bush might think he's still president. I wouldn't have the heart to tell the wee fella, would you?

    July 14, 2015

Emanny800

    Well technically they do still get to be called president after they've left office

    August 27, 2015

Immortalizd

    Which are called predicative. I ask myself "are the object describing the subject?" and if it is, it's a predicative, and therefore not in accusative, but nominative.

    December 18, 2015

imtonie

    you must've skipped the notes, it said there that objects after "estas" don't need the -n suffix :)

    June 1, 2015

Rae.F

    What comes after verbs like "to be" aren't objects at all. They're subject complements.

    July 7, 2015

SPennLUE

    No notes on mobile :/

    January 4, 2018

MintyNinja41

    Ni estas la Borg- uh, la Esperantists. Vi estis unu de nin. Rezisto estas futile.

    May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Ha ha ha! Good one! I probably wouldn't have recognized it as quickly in Esperanto.

    Excellent try!

    Remember singular nouns end in -o and plural ones add to that a -j. So we are "la Esperantistoj"

    Did you really want the past tense? "You were one of us." I would have thought that "Vi estos unu de nin." or "You will be one of us." would have worked better with the next statement. "Resistance is futile." or "Kontraŭstaro estas vana". Here are some resources that could help: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/vortklasoj.php

    June 5, 2015

samhorlockesp

    "We are all individuals!"

    May 28, 2015

_v_erd

    I'm not.

    June 1, 2015

callicrates

    Shhh!

    June 2, 2015

Nenelson2002

    *we're not

    October 14, 2018

Majklo_Blic

    "Vi estas Numero Ses. Mi estas Numero Du."

    "Kiu estas Numero Unu!?"

    June 2, 2015

Purplegrant

    Mi ne estas numero. Mi estas libera viro!

    July 15, 2015

AnoNymous639063

    Aux virino.

    January 7, 2018

PaCa826187

    We are all language geeks and (apparently) Monty Python fans. While I'm here does anyone want a pirated DVD of the life of Brian in Finnish? (Dead serious -- found it in a charity shop and didn't notice)

    September 8, 2015

phle70

    (So that's the reason for the great demand for a learn-Finnish Duolingo course!)

    ;-)

    October 10, 2015

SabrinaCM1

    FINNISH YES! <3

    November 10, 2016

amuzulo

    "We are all individuals!"

    September 8, 2015

Rae.F

    "I'm not!"

    September 8, 2015

PaCa826187

    No, you're a collectivist, as I remember. This Ends Our Likely-Autistic Banter Portion of the Evening...

    September 8, 2015

PaCa826187

    I'm guessing this is a reference to something. Whatever it is, it sounds interesting.

    July 14, 2015

samhorlockesp

    It's a reference to Monty Python's The Life of Brian. A comedy in which the main character, Brian, is mistaken for Jesus a few times and ends up fighting in the resistance against the Romans before getting crucified. If you don't know it, you should look it up!

    July 18, 2015

PaCa826187

    Ah, thanks. I have seen it but obviously it's been too long! 'He's not the messiah. He's a very naughty boy!'

    July 20, 2015

RayannElHa

    Is Esperanto always a noun, and English always an adjective, or could we say "la esperanta" and "Anglo"?

    May 30, 2015

Skapata

    Esperanto is a proper noun. Angla is an adjective in the phrase la angla lingvo (the English language), but lingvo is omitted. Anglo means an English person. See Tips & Notes for more explanations.

    May 31, 2015

rahgots

    Esperanto with a capital "E" is the language. Espero means "hope" and anta means "ing" so la esperanta would mean "the hoping".

    May 31, 2015

AnoNymous639063

    Esperanto is nearly always a language, unless you're talking about something like a meeting. You could say 'la esperanta' but nobody uses that, because everybody just says 'Esperanto'. You couldn't say 'Anglo', because that means 'a Englishman'. It's one of the very few rules with an exception in Esperanto.

    January 7, 2018

v.ivanov

    Yes, 'Esperanta' is a perfect Esperanto word. Compare 'Esperanta traduko / angla traduko' (Esperanto version/translation). Sed kiel nomo de la lingvo ĝi ĉiam estas 'Esperanto'.

    August 24, 2017

trezapoioi1

    Because it's not the "Esperantian" language, which would be "la esperanta"

    June 9, 2017

xiej2520

    Propaganda, anyone?

    August 2, 2015

PaCa826187

    No, thanks. I just had a big, steaming bowl of indoctrination this afternoon.

    August 11, 2015

ciera_jo

    I love Esperanto.

    August 28, 2015

anarchistamy

    As I understand it, rather than saying, "X estas Y," I can say, "X Y-as." For example, instead of, "bebo estas malbela," I can say, "bebo malbelas." Correct me if I'm wrong here, obviously.

    Is it possible to do something in this sentence? Something like, "Esperanto bonas lingvos?" Or does the former construction work only with immediately applied adjectives, and not with more complicated phrases?

    Any clarification would be greatly appreciated. <3

    July 26, 2016

Rae.F

    Only free-standing adjectives can be turned into verbs in sentences like that. If the adjective is part of a noun phrase, you need the verb itself.

    He is happy = Li estas feliĉa = Li feliĉas
    He was happy = Li estis feliĉa = Li feliĉis
    He will be happy = Li estos feliĉa = Li feliĉos

    It is a good book = Ĝi estas bona libro || No other option

    July 26, 2016

anarchistamy

    Makes sense - thank you very much!

    July 26, 2016

purplewater

    why not lingvon?

    June 1, 2015

Rae.F

    Because it's not an object. "estas" or "is" is a stative verb, not a transitive verb. There's no action to be a recipient of. We're equating two things.

    June 3, 2015

BastouXII

    Why is Esperanto capitalized and not the other languages?

    June 3, 2015

callicrates

    I'm not sure, but perhaps because Esperanto is a proper noun, while the names of most other languages are only considered adjectives: for example, not "French", but "the french language"

    June 3, 2015

BastouXII

    I thought it could be either that or to distinguish it from another common noun without a capital letter. I'd like to know for sure. Is latino capitalized as well?

    June 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The word "esperanto" is a participle form of the verb "to hope", so the language is always capitalized. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/participoj.php

    Scroll down at this link to see the tips and notes for this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages

    Yes constructed and dead languages are used as nouns and capitalized, while existing, growing or changing languages are considered living languages and are used as adjectives with the word for languages which is usually dropped. "la angla lingvo" becomes "la angla" in nominative case or "la anglan lingvon" becomes "la anglan" in accusative case. Yet, it is "Esperanto" and "Latino" or "Esperanton" and "Latinon".

    June 5, 2015

byeimgone123

    I hope I can learn Esperanto quickly!

    July 24, 2015

BastouXII

    Thank you! I did read the tips & notes for that lesson and understood the fact that dead and constructed languages are nouns instead of adjectives, but the capitalization wasn't mentioned.

    June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Well, they did capitalize "Latinon" in their Tips & notes. I just realized that I capitalized all the words for "English" above, so I went back and fixed that. Esperanto was originally the pseudonym of the author of the original book about the language. http://geography.about.com/od/culturalgeography/a/esperanto.htm

    June 5, 2015

P_Azul

    Because "Esperanto" is a name, while "la angla lingvo" is a description.

    October 24, 2017

234747137

    T H E | B R A I N W A S H I N G | C O N T I N U E S

    November 10, 2016

AANickFan

    I thought of almost the exact same. "ESPERANTO PROPAGANDA"

    December 10, 2016

PeteInPerth

    What is Esperanto for 'I am being brain washed' :-) I am loving it though...

    June 26, 2015

Emiliano9810

    Mi estas cerbolavata, I guess :P

    August 7, 2015

Emiliano9810

    Mi estas cerbolavata, I guess :P

    August 7, 2015

PysznaPapryka

    Mi preskaŭ skribis "god language".

    April 6, 2016

ThaleZOliver

    Is ESPERANTO the only language that must be written with upper casa letter?

    June 26, 2016

BastouXII

    This question has already been asked and answered here. In short, constructed and dead languages are treated as nouns and are capitalized. Esperanto is also capitalized to differentiate it from the present participle esperanto ("hoping").

    July 26, 2016

Schottgun

    Esperanto estas...facila lingvo?

    January 16, 2017

darn-bo

    It's alright, it can be much better though. Maybe if the early espersntists didn't regect its reformation

    December 14, 2017

cyndn

    Very true, Duo. Very true.

    February 26, 2019

Renstro

    Would it be correct to say "Esperanto lingvo"? I don't think it would since I know that you can't say "La Esperanto lingvo" or "La Esperanto" because it is not spoken by a particular people or particular country, but can you say "Esperanto lingvo"?

    July 29, 2015

P_Azul

    Indeed, you can't. You could say La lingvo Esperanto", though. It expresses the same thing, but it's constructed differently. Or, of course, "La internacia lingvo".

    October 24, 2017

alfredo-martin

    So, when the v sounds like u in Esperanto? Is it just for common sense or there are some kind of rules?

    November 4, 2015

phle70

    I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question
    - Esperanto v never sounds like Esperanto u.
    Could you give us an example of when it does?
    (I mean: I'm an Esperanto beginner, so maybe I've missed something.)

    I think Esperanto ŭ somewhat sounds like English w, though.

    November 5, 2015

alfredo-martin

    Sorry me, my bad. I was on the phone with a bad speaker so I didn't hear very well when they pronounce it. I was hearing /linguo/. Now in the PC I can hear lingvo clearly.

    November 6, 2015

phle70

    Ah, then all is well. :-)

    November 6, 2015

Nate_Webbe

    Wouldn't it be "Esperanton" if we are speaking Esperanto?

    November 29, 2015

P_Azul

    Yes, in "We speak Esperanto.", it's "Ni parolas Esperanton." But that's not the sentence under discussion on this page.

    October 24, 2017

Julian_L.

    Nouns (and adjectives) never become accusative after an intransitive verb («esti»).

    December 3, 2015

Rae.F

    Transitive/intransitive only applies to active verbs. "to be/esti" is a stative verb, and those take subject complements, which are generally nominative.

    December 3, 2015

JackFV37

    They count parentheses! I did Esperanto is a good language :)

    January 3, 2016

Robloxian_Kitten

    Why not "Esperanto estas bona lingvon?"

    January 22, 2016

phle70

    from the Tips and notes for the Accusative skill:

    The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative. Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas: Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)

    January 22, 2016

Rae.F

    Because the accusative is only for direct objects, and only transitive verbs take direct objects. Only active verbs can be transitive. "To be" is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, which in most languages is declined in the nominative.

    January 23, 2016

Liam265684

    jes

    October 27, 2016

Lima_Fabiano

    esperando esperanto em espanhol alguma noticia?

    October 27, 2016

energylux

    This sentence was so cuteeee :) me gusta mucho esperanto, amei essa língua

    January 11, 2017

LaPirocque

    There are no indirect articles, like "a"?

    February 13, 2017

Rae.F

    Indefinite, not indirect. And no, Esperanto does not have any indefinite articles.

    February 13, 2017

trezapoioi1

    I think esperanto stands on its own as a noun for a reason. "La angla" comes from "the English language" and "english" is an adjective which means "from England". So English means "the language from England" There's no such thing for Esperanto, "Esperanto" is just "Esperanto", not the "Esperantian" language I don't know if I managed to make myself clear

    June 9, 2017

Seb753533

    "Esperanton estas bona lingvo" --> La bona lingvo estas esperanto. Cxu ne?

    August 17, 2017

Rae.F

    Ne.

    When you have verbs like "to be/esti", they do not take the accusative.

    "Esperanto is a good language" does not mean the same thing as "The good language is Esperanto".

    August 17, 2017

Seb753533

    Can't we say "La muson mangxas la kato" and "La kato mangxas la muson" which both means "The cat eats the mouse", or "The mouse is eaten by the cat" Source: http://enotero.pagesperso-orange.fr/gramrfr.htm#cas

    The "solution" link indicates the subject of the sentence is the -o word and the direct object if the -n work; whatever is the order of the words

    August 17, 2017

Rae.F

    That's different because "manĝi" is a transitive verb that has an actor and an acted-upon.

    Verbs like "esti" are not even verbs of action. They are verbs of state. They compare or equate two things.

    "Esperanto is a good language" means that you can find Esperanto on a list of good languages.

    "The good language is Esperanto" means that there is only one good language, and that's Esperanto.

    August 17, 2017

Seb753533

    I've got it :-) Pretty clear explaination :-) Multe dankon!

    August 17, 2017

P_Azul

    No, but actually for three different reasons. 1 On the left you're trying to write "Esperanto, a good language it is." (Jedi master Yoda would so enjoy Esperanto). On the right you're trying to say "The good language is Esperanto." While those would both be correct, the arrow between them is not. Regardless of whether it's supposed to indicate they're the same, or right follows from left, the relation is not true. They are not the same, as the one has a definite article and the other an indefinite, and there's not enough information to get from "it's a good langague" to "it's the good language". Somehow you have to insert that there aren't any other good languages for that to be true. 2 On the right it says "esperanto" without a capital, which is not the language at all. 3 On the left it says "Esperanton", as an accusative, but estas doesn't take an accusative as it's not an action verb.

    However, the concept of switching the two parts of the equivalence is correct: "Esperanto estas la internacia lingvo." is the same thing as "La internacia lingvo estas Esperanto." This doesn't, however, have anything to do with Esperanto's free word order, but with the equivalence itself. English likewise would find that "Esperanto is the international language." would be logically equivalent to "The international language is Esperanto." Either both are true, or neither of them is. The free word order of Esperanto is why it includes Yoda speech: "Koncentri vi devas, akrido."

    October 24, 2017

trexd___

    Is "great" not a good translation for "bona"?

    December 18, 2017

Rae.F

    No, because "great" is more than "good".

    "Good" is bona.
    "Great" is bonega. The "-eg-" suffix enhances the root.

    December 18, 2017

sammyjones9

    Yes!!!!

    February 3, 2018

Helloellollo

    What difference does the 'n' at the end of nouns make?

    March 19, 2018

Helloellollo

    Turns out there are a lot of rules about this I found here : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending

    March 19, 2018

Rae.F

    It's also been discussed on this page right here.

    March 20, 2018

ElectricCoffee

    This feels like borderline brain washing

    March 29, 2018

Rae.F

    Oni bezonas puran cerbon!

    March 29, 2018

lucindachan

    The only phrase that is in every single textbook ever

    May 24, 2016

HilmaTove

    Why is lingvo the right answer and not the others? Like how do u know?

    August 19, 2017

Rae.F

    We don't know what the other options that were presented to you.

    Esperanto is a language.
    "Lingvo" means "language".

    August 19, 2017

blurflux

    I came here to comment that "Esperanto is a great language" could also do it

    December 15, 2017

Rae.F

    No, because "great" is more than "good".

    "Good" is bona.
    "Great" is bonega. The "-eg-" suffix enhances the root.

    December 16, 2017

TeeDog55

    It didn't except,"Esperanto is a beautiful language."

    December 16, 2017

Rae.F

    It did not accept "beautiful" because "bona" means "good". "Bela" is "beautiful".

    December 16, 2017

Riel_Rose

    Hum

    October 10, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.