Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esperanto estas bona lingvo."

Translation:Esperanto is a good language.

3 years ago

119 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Indoctrination is in full effect

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

I can practically hear the course creators chanting "One of us! One of us!."

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Unu de ni! Unu de ni!

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

There's literally dozens of us! (just kidding, 2 million hype)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I feel there should be a good portmanteau of Esperanto and Propaganda but I can't think of one. Propaganto?

3 years ago

nobrandheroes

Espergando?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That sounds dirty. I like it.

3 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Esperantaganda?

6 months ago

PeterusAgustus

Esperanganto or in English, Spanish, etc. "Esperanganda"

2 years ago

Ronan974569

Maybe Espropanto?

1 month ago

rosetto_stone
rosetto_stone

Take my lingot! xD

3 years ago

esperanto_beast

They are breeding an Esperanto master race

2 years ago

gcdgfz
gcdgfz

I had this one 5 times in this single 'strengthen skills'!

2 years ago

carrie.moose37

Don't give in-- I beg of you, don't give in to it.

1 year ago

rcpjenn

Repeat in a monitone every waking minute. ...

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Keepin' it humble as always Duo.

3 years ago

GiovaneGuerreiro
GiovaneGuerreiro

Duo doesn't need to be humble, esperanto is indeed a good language.

3 years ago

Samuel597450

No Esperanto is not a good language. It is an amazing language. The closest to good Esperanto gets is god.

7 months ago

DavidHazan8

God Is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens. It was too good of a reply, I couldn't help myself lmao

3 weeks ago

susanstory
susanstory

As the song says, it's hard for Duo to be humble, because he's perfect in every way, but he's doing the best that he can.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RCyYuLQ7_Wschannel=thundereye92

3 years ago

alooshy142
alooshy142Plus

Why is "bona lingvo" not considered the object of the sentence?

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

When you have the verb estas (which is a connecting verb), both things are considered subject. They are equal.

3 years ago

CengalLut
CengalLut

One way to see the equality is to switch them:

"Bush is a president" :: "A president is Bush".

Replace "estas" with an equal sign, and it's even more obvious.

"Bush = a president" :: "A president = Bush"

3 years ago

AlexCobb
AlexCobb

Not in a long time. How long have you been in cryonic suspension?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think Bush might think he's still president. I wouldn't have the heart to tell the wee fella, would you?

3 years ago

Emanny800

Well technically they do still get to be called president after they've left office

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Which are called predicative. I ask myself "are the object describing the subject?" and if it is, it's a predicative, and therefore not in accusative, but nominative.

2 years ago

imtonie

you must've skipped the notes, it said there that objects after "estas" don't need the -n suffix :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What comes after verbs like "to be" aren't objects at all. They're subject complements.

3 years ago

SPennLUE

No notes on mobile :/

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

Ni estas la Borg- uh, la Esperantists. Vi estis unu de nin. Rezisto estas futile.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ha ha ha! Good one! I probably wouldn't have recognized it as quickly in Esperanto.

Excellent try!

Remember singular nouns end in -o and plural ones add to that a -j. So we are "la Esperantistoj"

Did you really want the past tense? "You were one of us." I would have thought that "Vi estos unu de nin." or "You will be one of us." would have worked better with the next statement. "Resistance is futile." or "Kontraŭstaro estas vana". Here are some resources that could help: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/vortklasoj.php

3 years ago

samhorlockesp

"We are all individuals!"

3 years ago

_v_erd
_v_erd

I'm not.

3 years ago

callicrates
callicrates

Shhh!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Vi estas Numero Ses. Mi estas Numero Du."

"Kiu estas Numero Unu!?"

3 years ago

Purplegrant

Mi ne estas numero. Mi estas libera viro!

3 years ago

AnoNymous639063

Aux virino.

8 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

We are all language geeks and (apparently) Monty Python fans. While I'm here does anyone want a pirated DVD of the life of Brian in Finnish? (Dead serious -- found it in a charity shop and didn't notice)

3 years ago

phle70

(So that's the reason for the great demand for a learn-Finnish Duolingo course!)

;-)

2 years ago

SabrinaCM1
SabrinaCM1

FINNISH YES! <3

1 year ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

"We are all individuals!"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"I'm not!"

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No, you're a collectivist, as I remember. This Ends Our Likely-Autistic Banter Portion of the Evening...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm guessing this is a reference to something. Whatever it is, it sounds interesting.

3 years ago

samhorlockesp

It's a reference to Monty Python's The Life of Brian. A comedy in which the main character, Brian, is mistaken for Jesus a few times and ends up fighting in the resistance against the Romans before getting crucified. If you don't know it, you should look it up!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah, thanks. I have seen it but obviously it's been too long! 'He's not the messiah. He's a very naughty boy!'

3 years ago

RayannElHa

Is Esperanto always a noun, and English always an adjective, or could we say "la esperanta" and "Anglo"?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Esperanto is a proper noun. Angla is an adjective in the phrase la angla lingvo (the English language), but lingvo is omitted. Anglo means an English person. See Tips & Notes for more explanations.

3 years ago

rahgots

Esperanto with a capital "E" is the language. Espero means "hope" and anta means "ing" so la esperanta would mean "the hoping".

3 years ago

AnoNymous639063

Esperanto is nearly always a language, unless you're talking about something like a meeting. You could say 'la esperanta' but nobody uses that, because everybody just says 'Esperanto'. You couldn't say 'Anglo', because that means 'a Englishman'. It's one of the very few rules with an exception in Esperanto.

8 months ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Yes, 'Esperanta' is a perfect Esperanto word. Compare 'Esperanta traduko / angla traduko' (Esperanto version/translation). Sed kiel nomo de la lingvo ĝi ĉiam estas 'Esperanto'.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Because it's not the "Esperantian" language, which would be "la esperanta"

1 year ago

xiej2520

Propaganda, anyone?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No, thanks. I just had a big, steaming bowl of indoctrination this afternoon.

3 years ago

ciera_jo

I love Esperanto.

3 years ago

anarchistamy

As I understand it, rather than saying, "X estas Y," I can say, "X Y-as." For example, instead of, "bebo estas malbela," I can say, "bebo malbelas." Correct me if I'm wrong here, obviously.

Is it possible to do something in this sentence? Something like, "Esperanto bonas lingvos?" Or does the former construction work only with immediately applied adjectives, and not with more complicated phrases?

Any clarification would be greatly appreciated. <3

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Only free-standing adjectives can be turned into verbs in sentences like that. If the adjective is part of a noun phrase, you need the verb itself.

He is happy = Li estas feliĉa = Li feliĉas
He was happy = Li estis feliĉa = Li feliĉis
He will be happy = Li estos feliĉa = Li feliĉos

It is a good book = Ĝi estas bona libro || No other option

2 years ago

anarchistamy

Makes sense - thank you very much!

2 years ago

purplewater

why not lingvon?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it's not an object. "estas" or "is" is a stative verb, not a transitive verb. There's no action to be a recipient of. We're equating two things.

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Why is Esperanto capitalized and not the other languages?

3 years ago

callicrates
callicrates

I'm not sure, but perhaps because Esperanto is a proper noun, while the names of most other languages are only considered adjectives: for example, not "French", but "the french language"

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

I thought it could be either that or to distinguish it from another common noun without a capital letter. I'd like to know for sure. Is latino capitalized as well?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word "esperanto" is a participle form of the verb "to hope", so the language is always capitalized. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/participoj.php

Scroll down at this link to see the tips and notes for this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages

Yes constructed and dead languages are used as nouns and capitalized, while existing, growing or changing languages are considered living languages and are used as adjectives with the word for languages which is usually dropped. "la angla lingvo" becomes "la angla" in nominative case or "la anglan lingvon" becomes "la anglan" in accusative case. Yet, it is "Esperanto" and "Latino" or "Esperanton" and "Latinon".

3 years ago

theawesomenerd02

I hope I can learn Esperanto quickly!

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Thank you! I did read the tips & notes for that lesson and understood the fact that dead and constructed languages are nouns instead of adjectives, but the capitalization wasn't mentioned.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, they did capitalize "Latinon" in their Tips & notes. I just realized that I capitalized all the words for "English" above, so I went back and fixed that. Esperanto was originally the pseudonym of the author of the original book about the language. http://geography.about.com/od/culturalgeography/a/esperanto.htm

3 years ago

234747137

T H E | B R A I N W A S H I N G | C O N T I N U E S

1 year ago

AANickFan

I thought of almost the exact same. "ESPERANTO PROPAGANDA"

1 year ago

PeteInPerth

What is Esperanto for 'I am being brain washed' :-) I am loving it though...

3 years ago

Emiliano9810

Mi estas cerbolavata, I guess :P

3 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Is ESPERANTO the only language that must be written with upper casa letter?

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

This question has already been asked and answered here. In short, constructed and dead languages are treated as nouns and are capitalized. Esperanto is also capitalized to differentiate it from the present participle esperanto ("hoping").

2 years ago

Schottgun
Schottgun

Esperanto estas...facila lingvo?

1 year ago

jan-Atan

It's alright, it can be much better though. Maybe if the early espersntists didn't regect its reformation

9 months ago

Shoorik

Would it be correct to say "Esperanto lingvo"? I don't think it would since I know that you can't say "La Esperanto lingvo" or "La Esperanto" because it is not spoken by a particular people or particular country, but can you say "Esperanto lingvo"?

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Indeed, you can't. You could say La lingvo Esperanto", though. It expresses the same thing, but it's constructed differently. Or, of course, "La internacia lingvo".

10 months ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

So, when the v sounds like u in Esperanto? Is it just for common sense or there are some kind of rules?

2 years ago

phle70

I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question
- Esperanto v never sounds like Esperanto u.
Could you give us an example of when it does?
(I mean: I'm an Esperanto beginner, so maybe I've missed something.)

I think Esperanto ŭ somewhat sounds like English w, though.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Sorry me, my bad. I was on the phone with a bad speaker so I didn't hear very well when they pronounce it. I was hearing /linguo/. Now in the PC I can hear lingvo clearly.

2 years ago

phle70

Ah, then all is well. :-)

2 years ago

Nate_Webbe

Wouldn't it be "Esperanton" if we are speaking Esperanto?

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes, in "We speak Esperanto.", it's "Ni parolas Esperanton." But that's not the sentence under discussion on this page.

10 months ago

Julian_L.

Nouns (and adjectives) never become accusative after an intransitive verb («esti»).

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Transitive/intransitive only applies to active verbs. "to be/esti" is a stative verb, and those take subject complements, which are generally nominative.

2 years ago

JackFV37

They count parentheses! I did Esperanto is a good language :)

2 years ago

Robloxian_Kitten

Why not "Esperanto estas bona lingvon?"

2 years ago

phle70

from the Tips and notes for the Accusative skill:

The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative. Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas: Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the accusative is only for direct objects, and only transitive verbs take direct objects. Only active verbs can be transitive. "To be" is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, which in most languages is declined in the nominative.

2 years ago

PysznaPapryka

Mi preskaŭ skribis "god language".

2 years ago

Liam265684

jes

1 year ago

Lima_Fabiano

esperando esperanto em espanhol alguma noticia?

1 year ago

energylux
energylux

This sentence was so cuteeee :) me gusta mucho esperanto, amei essa língua

1 year ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

There are no indirect articles, like "a"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Indefinite, not indirect. And no, Esperanto does not have any indefinite articles.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

I think esperanto stands on its own as a noun for a reason. "La angla" comes from "the English language" and "english" is an adjective which means "from England". So English means "the language from England" There's no such thing for Esperanto, "Esperanto" is just "Esperanto", not the "Esperantian" language I don't know if I managed to make myself clear

1 year ago

Seb753533

"Esperanton estas bona lingvo" --> La bona lingvo estas esperanto. Cxu ne?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ne.

When you have verbs like "to be/esti", they do not take the accusative.

"Esperanto is a good language" does not mean the same thing as "The good language is Esperanto".

1 year ago

Seb753533

Can't we say "La muson mangxas la kato" and "La kato mangxas la muson" which both means "The cat eats the mouse", or "The mouse is eaten by the cat" Source: http://enotero.pagesperso-orange.fr/gramrfr.htm#cas

The "solution" link indicates the subject of the sentence is the -o word and the direct object if the -n work; whatever is the order of the words

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's different because "manĝi" is a transitive verb that has an actor and an acted-upon.

Verbs like "esti" are not even verbs of action. They are verbs of state. They compare or equate two things.

"Esperanto is a good language" means that you can find Esperanto on a list of good languages.

"The good language is Esperanto" means that there is only one good language, and that's Esperanto.

1 year ago

Seb753533

I've got it :-) Pretty clear explaination :-) Multe dankon!

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

No, but actually for three different reasons. 1 On the left you're trying to write "Esperanto, a good language it is." (Jedi master Yoda would so enjoy Esperanto). On the right you're trying to say "The good language is Esperanto." While those would both be correct, the arrow between them is not. Regardless of whether it's supposed to indicate they're the same, or right follows from left, the relation is not true. They are not the same, as the one has a definite article and the other an indefinite, and there's not enough information to get from "it's a good langague" to "it's the good language". Somehow you have to insert that there aren't any other good languages for that to be true. 2 On the right it says "esperanto" without a capital, which is not the language at all. 3 On the left it says "Esperanton", as an accusative, but estas doesn't take an accusative as it's not an action verb.

However, the concept of switching the two parts of the equivalence is correct: "Esperanto estas la internacia lingvo." is the same thing as "La internacia lingvo estas Esperanto." This doesn't, however, have anything to do with Esperanto's free word order, but with the equivalence itself. English likewise would find that "Esperanto is the international language." would be logically equivalent to "The international language is Esperanto." Either both are true, or neither of them is. The free word order of Esperanto is why it includes Yoda speech: "Koncentri vi devas, akrido."

10 months ago

trexd___

Is "great" not a good translation for "bona"?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because "great" is more than "good".

"Good" is bona.
"Great" is bonega. The "-eg-" suffix enhances the root.

9 months ago

sammyjones9

Yes!!!!

7 months ago

Helloellollo

What difference does the 'n' at the end of nouns make?

6 months ago

Helloellollo

Turns out there are a lot of rules about this I found here : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's also been discussed on this page right here.

6 months ago

ElectricCoffee

This feels like borderline brain washing

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Oni bezonas puran cerbon!

5 months ago