1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas bona lingvo."

"Esperanto estas bona lingvo."

Translation:Esperanto is a good language.

May 28, 2015

131 Comments


JoeJScott

Keepin' it humble as always Duo.


GiovaneGuerreiro

Duo doesn't need to be humble, esperanto is indeed a good language.


Samuel597450

No Esperanto is not a good language. It is an amazing language. The closest to good Esperanto gets is god.


Susan2538

As the song says, it's hard for Duo to be humble, because he's perfect in every way, but he's doing the best that he can.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RCyYuLQ7_Wschannel=thundereye92


alooshy142

Why is "bona lingvo" not considered the object of the sentence?


TheWombatGuru

When you have the verb estas (which is a connecting verb), both things are considered subject. They are equal.


CengalLut

One way to see the equality is to switch them:

"Bush is a president" :: "A president is Bush".

Replace "estas" with an equal sign, and it's even more obvious.

"Bush = a president" :: "A president = Bush"


AlexCobb

Not in a long time. How long have you been in cryonic suspension?


PaCa826187

I think Bush might think he's still president. I wouldn't have the heart to tell the wee fella, would you?


Emanny800

Well technically they do still get to be called president after they've left office


Friesk

Which are called predicative. I ask myself "are the object describing the subject?" and if it is, it's a predicative, and therefore not in accusative, but nominative.


imtonie

you must've skipped the notes, it said there that objects after "estas" don't need the -n suffix :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What comes after verbs like "to be" aren't objects at all. They're subject complements.


SPennLUE

No notes on mobile :/


Austin_Texas

It does make me crazy that desktop Duo has features that mobile doesn't, and versey vicey.


MintyNinja41

Ni estas la Borg- uh, la Esperantists. Vi estis unu de nin. Rezisto estas futile.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ha ha ha! Good one! I probably wouldn't have recognized it as quickly in Esperanto.

Excellent try!

Remember singular nouns end in -o and plural ones add to that a -j. So we are "la Esperantistoj"

Did you really want the past tense? "You were one of us." I would have thought that "Vi estos unu de nin." or "You will be one of us." would have worked better with the next statement. "Resistance is futile." or "Kontraŭstaro estas vana". Here are some resources that could help: http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/vortklasoj.php


samhorlockesp

"We are all individuals!"


_v_erd

I'm not.


Majklo_Blic

"Vi estas Numero Ses. Mi estas Numero Du."

"Kiu estas Numero Unu!?"


Purplegrant

Mi ne estas numero. Mi estas libera viro!


PaCa826187

We are all language geeks and (apparently) Monty Python fans. While I'm here does anyone want a pirated DVD of the life of Brian in Finnish? (Dead serious -- found it in a charity shop and didn't notice)


phle70

(So that's the reason for the great demand for a learn-Finnish Duolingo course!)

;-)


amuzulo

"We are all individuals!"


PaCa826187

No, you're a collectivist, as I remember. This Ends Our Likely-Autistic Banter Portion of the Evening...


PaCa826187

I'm guessing this is a reference to something. Whatever it is, it sounds interesting.


samhorlockesp

It's a reference to Monty Python's The Life of Brian. A comedy in which the main character, Brian, is mistaken for Jesus a few times and ends up fighting in the resistance against the Romans before getting crucified. If you don't know it, you should look it up!


PaCa826187

Ah, thanks. I have seen it but obviously it's been too long! 'He's not the messiah. He's a very naughty boy!'


TheWombatGuru

Indoctrination is in full effect


no.name.42

I can practically hear the course creators chanting "One of us! One of us!."


[deactivated user]

    Unu de ni! Unu de ni!


salivanto

    Isn't it "unu EL ni"?


KingPlutoIX

    There's literally dozens of us! (just kidding, 2 million hype)


PaCa826187

    I feel there should be a good portmanteau of Esperanto and Propaganda but I can't think of one. Propaganto?


PaCa826187

    That sounds dirty. I like it.


Owen5076

    Esperantaganda?


Skapata

    Esperanto-reklamo. :D


PeterusAgustus

    Esperanganto or in English, Spanish, etc. "Esperanganda"


Ronan974569

    Maybe Espropanto?


rosetto_stone

    Take my lingot! xD


esperanto_beast

    They are breeding an Esperanto master race


gcdgfz

    I had this one 5 times in this single 'strengthen skills'!


carrie.moose37

    Don't give in-- I beg of you, don't give in to it.


rcpjenn

    Repeat in a monitone every waking minute. ...


RayannElHa

    Is Esperanto always a noun, and English always an adjective, or could we say "la esperanta" and "Anglo"?


Skapata

    Esperanto is a proper noun. Angla is an adjective in the phrase la angla lingvo (the English language), but lingvo is omitted. Anglo means an English person. See Tips & Notes for more explanations.


rahgots

    Esperanto with a capital "E" is the language. Espero means "hope" and anta means "ing" so la esperanta would mean "the hoping".


purplepurpur

    Esperanto is nearly always a language, unless you're talking about something like a meeting. You could say 'la esperanta' but nobody uses that, because everybody just says 'Esperanto'. You couldn't say 'Anglo', because that means 'a Englishman'. It's one of the very few rules with an exception in Esperanto.


v.ivanov

    Yes, 'Esperanta' is a perfect Esperanto word. Compare 'Esperanta traduko / angla traduko' (Esperanto version/translation). Sed kiel nomo de la lingvo ĝi ĉiam estas 'Esperanto'.


trezapoioi1

    Because it's not the "Esperantian" language, which would be "la esperanta"


xiej2520

    Propaganda, anyone?


PaCa826187

    No, thanks. I just had a big, steaming bowl of indoctrination this afternoon.


ciera_jo

    I love Esperanto.


anarchonurzox

    As I understand it, rather than saying, "X estas Y," I can say, "X Y-as." For example, instead of, "bebo estas malbela," I can say, "bebo malbelas." Correct me if I'm wrong here, obviously.

    Is it possible to do something in this sentence? Something like, "Esperanto bonas lingvos?" Or does the former construction work only with immediately applied adjectives, and not with more complicated phrases?

    Any clarification would be greatly appreciated. <3


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Only free-standing adjectives can be turned into verbs in sentences like that. If the adjective is part of a noun phrase, you need the verb itself.

    He is happy = Li estas feliĉa = Li feliĉas
    He was happy = Li estis feliĉa = Li feliĉis
    He will be happy = Li estos feliĉa = Li feliĉos

    It is a good book = Ĝi estas bona libro || No other option


anarchonurzox

    Makes sense - thank you very much!


purplewater

    why not lingvon?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because it's not an object. "estas" or "is" is a stative verb, not a transitive verb. There's no action to be a recipient of. We're equating two things.


234747137

    T H E | B R A I N W A S H I N G | C O N T I N U E S


AANickFan

    I thought of almost the exact same. "ESPERANTO PROPAGANDA"


BastouXII

    Why is Esperanto capitalized and not the other languages?


callicrates

    I'm not sure, but perhaps because Esperanto is a proper noun, while the names of most other languages are only considered adjectives: for example, not "French", but "the french language"


BastouXII

    I thought it could be either that or to distinguish it from another common noun without a capital letter. I'd like to know for sure. Is latino capitalized as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The word "esperanto" is a participle form of the verb "to hope", so the language is always capitalized. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/participoj.php

    Scroll down at this link to see the tips and notes for this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages

    Yes constructed and dead languages are used as nouns and capitalized, while existing, growing or changing languages are considered living languages and are used as adjectives with the word for languages which is usually dropped. "la angla lingvo" becomes "la angla" in nominative case or "la anglan lingvon" becomes "la anglan" in accusative case. Yet, it is "Esperanto" and "Latino" or "Esperanton" and "Latinon".


byeimgone123

    I hope I can learn Esperanto quickly!


BastouXII

    Thank you! I did read the tips & notes for that lesson and understood the fact that dead and constructed languages are nouns instead of adjectives, but the capitalization wasn't mentioned.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Well, they did capitalize "Latinon" in their Tips & notes. I just realized that I capitalized all the words for "English" above, so I went back and fixed that. Esperanto was originally the pseudonym of the author of the original book about the language. http://geography.about.com/od/culturalgeography/a/esperanto.htm


PeteInPerth

    What is Esperanto for 'I am being brain washed' :-) I am loving it though...


Emiliano9810

    Mi estas cerbolavata, I guess :P


PysznaPapryka

    Mi preskaŭ skribis "god language".


ThaleZOliver

    Is ESPERANTO the only language that must be written with upper casa letter?


BastouXII

    This question has already been asked and answered here. In short, constructed and dead languages are treated as nouns and are capitalized. Esperanto is also capitalized to differentiate it from the present participle esperanto ("hoping").


Schottgun

    Esperanto estas...facila lingvo?


darn-bo

    It's alright, it can be much better though. Maybe if the early espersntists didn't regect its reformation


ElectricCoffee

    This feels like borderline brain washing


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Oni bezonas puran cerbon!


Jonizulo

    Very true, Duo. Very true.


DuendeDude

    Would it be correct to say "Esperanto lingvo"? I don't think it would since I know that you can't say "La Esperanto lingvo" or "La Esperanto" because it is not spoken by a particular people or particular country, but can you say "Esperanto lingvo"?


P_Azul

    Indeed, you can't. You could say La lingvo Esperanto", though. It expresses the same thing, but it's constructed differently. Or, of course, "La internacia lingvo".


alfredo-martin

    So, when the v sounds like u in Esperanto? Is it just for common sense or there are some kind of rules?


phle70

    I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question
    - Esperanto v never sounds like Esperanto u.
    Could you give us an example of when it does?
    (I mean: I'm an Esperanto beginner, so maybe I've missed something.)

    I think Esperanto ŭ somewhat sounds like English w, though.


alfredo-martin

    Sorry me, my bad. I was on the phone with a bad speaker so I didn't hear very well when they pronounce it. I was hearing /linguo/. Now in the PC I can hear lingvo clearly.


phle70

    Ah, then all is well. :-)


Nate_Webbe

    Wouldn't it be "Esperanton" if we are speaking Esperanto?


P_Azul

    Yes, in "We speak Esperanto.", it's "Ni parolas Esperanton." But that's not the sentence under discussion on this page.


Julian_L.

    Nouns (and adjectives) never become accusative after an intransitive verb («esti»).


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Transitive/intransitive only applies to active verbs. "to be/esti" is a stative verb, and those take subject complements, which are generally nominative.


JackFV37

    They count parentheses! I did Esperanto is a good language :)


Robloxian_Kitten

    Why not "Esperanto estas bona lingvon?"


phle70

    from the Tips and notes for the Accusative skill:

    The -n ending in Esperanto is called the accusative. Be aware that the accusative ending -n is never used with the verb estas: Li estas knabo. (He is a boy.)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because the accusative is only for direct objects, and only transitive verbs take direct objects. Only active verbs can be transitive. "To be" is a stative verb. It takes a subject complement, which in most languages is declined in the nominative.


Lima_Fabiano

    esperando esperanto em espanhol alguma noticia?


energylux

    This sentence was so cuteeee :) me gusta mucho esperanto, amei essa língua


rodrocq24

    There are no indirect articles, like "a"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Indefinite, not indirect. And no, Esperanto does not have any indefinite articles.


trezapoioi1

    I think esperanto stands on its own as a noun for a reason. "La angla" comes from "the English language" and "english" is an adjective which means "from England". So English means "the language from England" There's no such thing for Esperanto, "Esperanto" is just "Esperanto", not the "Esperantian" language I don't know if I managed to make myself clear


Seb753533

    "Esperanton estas bona lingvo" --> La bona lingvo estas esperanto. Cxu ne?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Ne.

    When you have verbs like "to be/esti", they do not take the accusative.

    "Esperanto is a good language" does not mean the same thing as "The good language is Esperanto".


Seb753533

    Can't we say "La muson mangxas la kato" and "La kato mangxas la muson" which both means "The cat eats the mouse", or "The mouse is eaten by the cat" Source: http://enotero.pagesperso-orange.fr/gramrfr.htm#cas

    The "solution" link indicates the subject of the sentence is the -o word and the direct object if the -n work; whatever is the order of the words


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's different because "manĝi" is a transitive verb that has an actor and an acted-upon.

    Verbs like "esti" are not even verbs of action. They are verbs of state. They compare or equate two things.

    "Esperanto is a good language" means that you can find Esperanto on a list of good languages.

    "The good language is Esperanto" means that there is only one good language, and that's Esperanto.


Seb753533

    I've got it :-) Pretty clear explaination :-) Multe dankon!


P_Azul

    No, but actually for three different reasons. 1 On the left you're trying to write "Esperanto, a good language it is." (Jedi master Yoda would so enjoy Esperanto). On the right you're trying to say "The good language is Esperanto." While those would both be correct, the arrow between them is not. Regardless of whether it's supposed to indicate they're the same, or right follows from left, the relation is not true. They are not the same, as the one has a definite article and the other an indefinite, and there's not enough information to get from "it's a good langague" to "it's the good language". Somehow you have to insert that there aren't any other good languages for that to be true. 2 On the right it says "esperanto" without a capital, which is not the language at all. 3 On the left it says "Esperanton", as an accusative, but estas doesn't take an accusative as it's not an action verb.

    However, the concept of switching the two parts of the equivalence is correct: "Esperanto estas la internacia lingvo." is the same thing as "La internacia lingvo estas Esperanto." This doesn't, however, have anything to do with Esperanto's free word order, but with the equivalence itself. English likewise would find that "Esperanto is the international language." would be logically equivalent to "The international language is Esperanto." Either both are true, or neither of them is. The free word order of Esperanto is why it includes Yoda speech: "Koncentri vi devas, akrido."


HilmaTove

    Why is lingvo the right answer and not the others? Like how do u know?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    We don't know what the other options that were presented to you.

    Esperanto is a language.
    "Lingvo" means "language".


trexd___

    Is "great" not a good translation for "bona"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, because "great" is more than "good".

    "Good" is bona.
    "Great" is bonega. The "-eg-" suffix enhances the root.


Helloellollo

    What difference does the 'n' at the end of nouns make?


Helloellollo

    Turns out there are a lot of rules about this I found here : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9650731/When-to-use-the-n-ending


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's also been discussed on this page right here.


Pethanise

    Ĉu ekzistas iuj malbonaj lingvoj?


salivanto

    Nu, efektive "bona" kaj "malbonoj" estas esprimoj de valoro. La demando restas "bona por kiu celo" aŭ "bona laŭ kiu kriterio".

    Mi pensas, ke ja ekzistas "malbonaj lingvoj" - aparte en la kampo de konstruitaj helplingvoj.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.