"The door of our house is red."

Translation:La pordo de nia domo estas ruĝa.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miacomet

Is there any rule for when adjectives can be translated as verbs? I remember that "The cake is delicious" was "La kukon bongustas", but "la pordo...ruĝas" wasn't accepted.


DiegoCancelinha

I wrote "la pordo de nia hejmo estas rug^ga". What is the matter?


KuboF

There is a difference beetwen "hejmo" (home) and "domo" (house). For someone, home can by on grass under tree - but it isn't a house ;)


sdtrask1

Can you correctly say nia dompordo in place of la pordo de nia domo?


DavidWolff17

Yes. However note that Duolingo lessons are corrected by a program, not a person, so it is unlikely to recognize that as a valid response. I recommend being pretty literal in Duolingo lessons.


Jes. Tamen rimarku, ke softvaro kontrolas la Duolingajn lecionojn, ne homo, tiel ĝi verŝajne ne konos tion, kiel ĝusta respondo. Mi rekomendas, ke vi respondu pli-malpli laǔvorte en Duolingaj lecionoj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.