"The door of our house is red."

Translation:La pordo de nia domo estas ruĝa.

5/28/2015, 7:18:01 PM

6 Comments


miacomet

Is there any rule for when adjectives can be translated as verbs? I remember that "The cake is delicious" was "La kukon bongustas", but "la pordo...ruĝas" wasn't accepted.

5/28/2015, 7:18:01 PM

vikungen

You could say "la pordo ruĝas", but it just isn't that commonly used, especially not compared to the word "bongusti".

Also, adding every possible option to the course sentences would take forever.

5/29/2015, 3:35:02 PM

DiegoCancelinha

I wrote "la pordo de nia hejmo estas rug^ga". What is the matter?

6/2/2015, 4:55:43 PM

KuboF

There is a difference beetwen "hejmo" (home) and "domo" (house). For someone, home can by on grass under tree - but it isn't a house ;)

6/7/2015, 2:22:04 PM

DiegoCancelinha

Thanks :)

6/8/2015, 3:53:35 PM

ronlin2808

use gx instead of.. whatever you wrote

8/9/2018, 1:48:22 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.