"La flago estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua."

Translation:The flag is red, white and blue.

3 years ago

133 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Ne, la flago estas verda kaj blanka!

3 years ago

manuelsg02

Was just about to say something along the lines of this

3 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Do you go to UCF?

1 year ago

Readingmania

No, the flag is green and white!

1 year ago

UneJamKuqEZi

I like this, because it does not specify which flag it is, and there are so many out there with red, white, and blue, most people in the United States think Oh, this is the American flag! People in Britain think Oh, this is the British flag! Who knows? It could be the Czech Republic's flag for all we know! I like this sentence. :P

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

French... Netherlands....

EDIT: France, not French XD

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Those too! I just didn't want list them all because there are so many!

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

That's true! lol

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Norway!! <3

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

So true!!!

EDIT: 44 flags have those colors! There are some that will make you think "Oh! How could I have missed that one!" such as Chile, or North Korea, or Puerto Rico, or Cuba http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_flags_by_color_combination#Blue.2C_red_and_white

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Russia

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Ísland! :)

3 years ago

gijira

and like every slavic country ever

2 years ago

BlankName1

Ukrainians are traitors

10 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

Funny how I can't see the comments, but flags in these last comments :D

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Iceland :D

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, ankaŭ Paragvajo! =D

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Er du fra Norge?

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Ja, d e æ. ;)

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Of course not the French flag, the French flag is "Blue, White, and Red".

No offence, but it seems that word order makes a difference in some peoples minds when listing colours.

2 years ago

Paula57762

The chilean flag is "White, blue and red" :D

2 years ago

Vicente128003

viva chile! :D

2 years ago

dbarszczak

Ayy! I don’t live in Chile but... :P

1 year ago

TonTonCol
TonTonCol

Very true about the order of the colours; but also France flag, not French flag, as G2DIPI said here months ago. Think about the Wallons or the Québecois, for example.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Ah! Good point, valid distinction.

2 years ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

don't forget russia.

2 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

This is the centennial year of the revolution! 2017

1 year ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Ai ya...

1 year ago

LiamBeresford

да здравствует революция

5 months ago

BlankName1

RUSSIA!

10 months ago

JacobWilco3

Thailand

10 months ago

Reziah
Reziah

Pretty much every country still using the Union Jack in the top left corner

7 months ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Definitely the North Korean flag! :)

3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

huehuehue, It is a blue, white and red flag with a Texaco's Star in the middle

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

It could also be my home flag - Australia (but NZ, Thailand, Russia, oh my goodness how many are there)

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

I'm costarican and immediately thought about our flag

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

British flag? I think you mean the Union Flag ;)

3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

...which is the British flag

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

the Union Flag is indeed the flag which is currently used in Britain, but it is not the same as the British flag, or Flag of Great Britain, which has not been used in an official capacity since 1801:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Great_Britain

3 years ago

Harakesh
Harakesh

It's Netherlands or Luxembourg if color order of stripes is of any indication

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Go from the middle towards the outside on the Union Jack :)

3 years ago

AaronGalea1
AaronGalea1

The Paraguayan and of the Netherlands flag have those colors and with same order ;p

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Most likely the Dutch flag, since that is red, white and blue from top to bottom.

So yay for my country :D

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

No but isn't the Dutch flag technically a reddish orange?

3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

The orange flag is from Holland, isn't it?

3 years ago

YVfYaT

No, that's just our soccer uniforms :D

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

The Dutch flag was originally orange-white-blue in a distant past, but the top color has been regular old red for centuries now.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Philippines =) not including the stars and the sun. lol

3 years ago

EoghanBostock

Its the german flag. Its just an illusion. its not blck red and yello

3 years ago

manuelsg02

Um..? Please explain.

3 years ago

EoghanBostock

I'm only joking...

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

We can only day which countries it's not

1 year ago

rutnatalienoboa

Dominican Republic (◕‿◕)

2 years ago

hyphen-minus
hyphen-minus

Australia!

1 year ago

HanKang_2003
HanKang_2003

US Iceland France Britain Czech Norway Australia NewZealand Russia Netherland NorthKorea SouthKorea Cuba DominicanRepublic etc...

1 year ago

Sebas45949
Sebas45949

Costa Rica too

1 year ago

JosephReininger

Also Russia and France.

1 year ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

I'm just sitting here missing the Oxford comma...

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

I wonder if there is an official position on serial or Oxford commas in Esperanto.

3 years ago

hamptongray

I was wondering the same thing. I can't find anything online about it.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Esperanto does seem to use commas differently. I see it with "ke" especially, setting off a clause in a way that would look unnatural in English.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Given that Esperanto usually tends to be closer to European languages than to (American) English, I think probably it tends not to use the Oxford comma. The same is true, for example, of my native language of Dutch.

2 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

Chile, France, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Slovenia, Croatia, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Australia, New Zealand, Norway, Falkland Islands, Bermuda, Laos, British Virgin Islands, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Fiji, Liberia, Luxembourg, Nepal, Montserrat, Paraguay, Panama, Sint Maarten, Republic of China, Thailand, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Belize, Haiti, Sabah, West Papua, Cook Islands, former Confederate States of America, and the United States of America.

Plus: Ohio, Texas, Hawaii, Iowa, Mississippi, Missouri, Georgia, North Carolina, Wyoming, Tennessee

And: Alagoas, Amazonas, Bahia, Espírito Santo,

And: Ontario, Manitoba

And: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia, Victoria

Plus, in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics: Latvian SSR, Estonian SSR, Uzbek, and the Kirghiz SSR

Also, if you add gold, you get the flag of the Philippines! Plus more countries and states that I have to look up like British Columbia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.

Please don't start any wars over which country is a legit country. I put all of them, even the ones that I personally do not believe are worthy of any recognition or even of existence, so I'm neutral. I'm sorry if I missed anybody's.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

If anything, red, white, and blue together is probably the most popular selection of flag colours.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Probably? I say definitely!

3 years ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Yeah, OH- someone do it

1 year ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

The icelandic flag!

3 years ago

worldtraveler96

'Murica!

3 years ago

sirhunna

i just want to say that almost every comment section along the internet is a total opinion wasteland....but not here! Duolingo users just post insightful questions or hilarious commentary. Thanks guys :P :P :P

3 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

This echoes my thoughts exactly. Would some insightful and/or hilarious person give 'sirhunna' a lingot for me?

1 year ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

I have 318 so you both get one

1 year ago

LoboRaf

North Korea, obviously.

3 years ago

brasiko
brasiko

Ĉu eble ĝi estas la usona flago?

3 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

CHILE!!! :)

3 years ago

Vicente128003

viva chile! :D

2 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

NE! NE! NE! LA FLAGO ESTAS VERDA KAJ FLAVA

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

What flag is green and yellow? Do you mean "verda kaj blanka"

3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

The Brazilian flag! LOL

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Oh sorry - I thought you were referencing the Esparanto flag :P fair enough!

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Forgive me if you've heard this a thousand times, but ...

I see blue in the middle of the Brazilian flag, as well as the two colours that you mentioned.

Do Brazilians not count the blue?? :(

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

'Murica

3 years ago

elijahmartincek

Rusujo?

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

Ísland, Norge, og Rossiya. Oh and 'merica.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Order-wise, it become's the Dutch flag.

3 years ago

TonTonCol
TonTonCol

On the subject of the comma, this appears to be a difference between (British) English and American English. In British you should not have the comma before And, in American you should have it. I think the rule book for American English is the Chicago something. French French definitely goes along with Esperanto in not having the comma there. The Oxford dictionary is not recognised as having any authority in England.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

In Australia, people get taught without the comma before the and, but no-one penalises you if you put it there.

3 years ago

manuelsg02

Personally, I don't use it. if it's a list with just two things - "Buy eggs and milk" - and I also don't use it if two things in a list are to be one - "Buy milk, eggs, a phone and case, and some spaghetti noodles."

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I am American and I was not taught to use it in school. I live in California. I always thought it came from Oxford University in England, though some people call it the Harvard comma and Harvard University is here in the U.S. It is actually a style of writing that is opposed by some groups and mandated by other groups in both countries. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma#Mainly_British_style_guides_supporting_mandatory_or_typical_use

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/what-is-the-oxford-comma-and-why-do-people-care-so-much-about-it/

6 months ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

insert patriotism here

2 years ago

JohnF.Kennedy

Oh say can you see!

2 years ago

yolandaisthebest

Is the Oxford Comma grammatically permissible in Esperanto?

2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Yes, it is. I think Duo just likes the other way.

2 years ago

clh335763
clh335763

[Wikipedia article specifically about Red, white and blue tricolor flags] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_White_and_Blue)

A section of another wikipedia article So.. there are 38 such flags, of which 36 are sovereign nations while 2 are significant territories? (debatable; I'm just quoting from the first Wikipedia article as of 30/11/2017, the second is much more comprehensive)

Sovereign flags Australia, Cambodia, Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic , Dominican Republic, Faroe Islands, France, Haiti, Iceland, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Liberia, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay , Philippines, Puerto Rico, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia , Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom (The Union Jack), United States

Others Sint Maarten (Constituent country of the Netherlands) Schleswig-Holstein (Northern-most state in Germany)

Anyway let's fly some flags!! Iceland https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/ce/Flag_of_Iceland.svg/2000px-Flag_of_Iceland.svg.png Norway Faroe Islands

Luxembourg

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

¡Viva la revolución cubana!

7 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

'Merica!

7 months ago

TheFrime
TheFrime

Ne, la flago estas blua, ❤❤❤❤❤ kaj blanka!

2 years ago

Gabriel475897

What's the difference between flago and flagon?

2 years ago

MazenAlabo

How to pronounce (ğ) in Roğa, I heard it sometimes pronounced like spanish roja and somtimes like like the j in job

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

The second way is correct, the sound of the j in job. Incidentally, it's ĝ rather than ğ.

2 years ago

MazenAlabo

Thank you very much for the answer :) I know the hat should be upward but I do not have Esperanto keyboard, I have swiftkey it does not support Esperanto I am using Turkisg keyboard. Do you recommend any android keyboard for Esperanto?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

You're welcome! Glad I could help.

On my Android, I use the MessagEase keyboard, which allows many character combinations, and certainly includes all characters you need for Esperanto. However, it is a bit different in form to regular keyboards, and does take some getting used to. Before that one, I had a more typical one, but I'm afraid I cannot recall its name. But know at least that they are out there.

Oh, and if you lack an Esperanto keyboard, you can always use the x- or h-system for representing the special characters (I don't like the h-system much because in theory you can get ambiguity). So for the x-system, you would write cx for ĉ, sx for ŝ, ux for ŭ, etc.

2 years ago

MazenAlabo

Brilliant I like this x system tre dankon :) I could solve in Google key board Thanks again :)

2 years ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I put SwiftKey on my phone yesterday and it listed Esperanto as a language to select. Appears to be working and I don't have to togle between languages.

1 year ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

La flago estas blua, flavaj kaj rugxa

2 years ago

Farlander2821

Cxu la Usona flago axu la Brita flago axu la Ruso flago...?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

aŭ la nederlanda flago aŭ la franca flago...

2 years ago

Liam265684

America! (maybe)

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

RUSSIA

2 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Iceland?

2 years ago

Noah.Sulfridge

Yea! MURRIKA!

2 years ago

Jman2015

MERICAAAAAAAAAA

2 years ago

amsconcepcion

The Philippine flag is also red, white and blue.

2 years ago

Whyistheworld...

Cxu gxi estas la flago de Rusio?

1 year ago

CaryWilson84

La Esperanton flago estas verda kaj blanka!

1 year ago

OskariYlne
OskariYlne

Yayy Amerikkka

1 year ago

JaedonWils
JaedonWils

How come it is not "la flago estas rugan blankan kaj bluan"? Doesnt the adjetive get a "N" when after a verb?

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

estas (meaning is/are from the verb esti meaning to be) is a linking verb, which is a particular type of verb that does not take the accusative. Other examples are fariĝi or to become and ŝajni or to seem. This is the same reason that some people say one should say "It is I" rather than "It is me", although this is not so common anymore in English nowadays.

1 year ago

pi_the_number

'MURICA

1 year ago

Bagher16

The answer is wrong

1 year ago

Bagher16

Sorry. I was wrong!

1 year ago

AANickFan

Elaborate, please.

1 year ago

SabinWright
SabinWright

Ne, la flago estas ruĝa kaj blanka. Viva Canada

1 year ago

Islander737859

God Bless America!

1 year ago

lizardowizardo

It could be sLOVEnia! We have Melania

1 year ago

shows7
shows7

MURICA

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I don't know whether they are describing flag of France, Australia, the USA, the UK, Netherlands, or Luxembourg.

1 year ago

AANickFan

You needn't know.

1 year ago

RoiNymphali
RoiNymphali

inversed french flag lmao

1 year ago

NotAUserName2
NotAUserName2

Evidente ĝi parolas pri Nord-Koreio.

11 months ago

LukeRussel466341

I don't like how "The flag is red, black, and blue." is not an acceptable answer. The oxford comma matters guys.

10 months ago

AANickFan

”blanka” means ”white”, not ”black”.

10 months ago

DoxyTheRockFox

It's a Czech flag!!!!! ^^

6 months ago

Guillaume90857
Guillaume90857

Ĝi estas la franca flago !

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.