1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La flago estas ruĝa, blanka …

"La flago estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua."

Translation:The flag is red, white and blue.

May 28, 2015

156 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

Ne, la flago estas verda kaj blanka!

May 28, 2015

manuelsg02

Was just about to say something along the lines of this


AshtonxJ

Do you go to UCF?


Readingmania

No, the flag is green and white!


UneJamKuqEZi

I like this, because it does not specify which flag it is, and there are so many out there with red, white, and blue, most people in the United States think Oh, this is the American flag! People in Britain think Oh, this is the British flag! Who knows? It could be the Czech Republic's flag for all we know! I like this sentence. :P


truelefty

French... Netherlands....

EDIT: France, not French XD


UneJamKuqEZi

Those too! I just didn't want list them all because there are so many!


truelefty

That's true! lol


truelefty

So true!!!

EDIT: 44 flags have those colors! There are some that will make you think "Oh! How could I have missed that one!" such as Chile, or North Korea, or Puerto Rico, or Cuba http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_flags_by_color_combination#Blue.2C_red_and_white


uq.

and like every slavic country ever


BlankName1

Ukrainians are traitors


nunes89

Funny how I can't see the comments, but flags in these last comments :D


DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, ankaŭ Paragvajo! =D


JohnReid8

Of course not the French flag, the French flag is "Blue, White, and Red".

No offence, but it seems that word order makes a difference in some peoples minds when listing colours.


Paula57762

The chilean flag is "White, blue and red" :D


dbarszczak

Ayy! I don’t live in Chile but... :P


TonTonCol

Very true about the order of the colours; but also France flag, not French flag, as G2DIPI said here months ago. Think about the Wallons or the Québecois, for example.


JohnReid8

Ah! Good point, valid distinction.


Den_Konig

don't forget russia.


phaeluis

This is the centennial year of the revolution! 2017


LiamBeresford

да здравствует революция


Reziah

Pretty much every country still using the Union Jack in the top left corner


Albrechtion

Definitely the North Korean flag! :)


Felipe98lo

huehuehue, It is a blue, white and red flag with a Texaco's Star in the middle


Despicyto

NK is the Texaco of countries


Mathso2

It could also be my home flag - Australia (but NZ, Thailand, Russia, oh my goodness how many are there)


Harakesh

It's Netherlands or Luxembourg if color order of stripes is of any indication


Mathso2

Go from the middle towards the outside on the Union Jack :)


AlexHelcaraxe

I'm costarican and immediately thought about our flag


JoeJScott

British flag? I think you mean the Union Flag ;)


Pampelius

...which is the British flag


JoeJScott

the Union Flag is indeed the flag which is currently used in Britain, but it is not the same as the British flag, or Flag of Great Britain, which has not been used in an official capacity since 1801:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Great_Britain


KolonelSpons

The Union Flag is the British flag.


Shareni8

Have you looked at the link?


AaronGalea1

The Paraguayan and of the Netherlands flag have those colors and with same order ;p


MC_Mac_MC

Most likely the Dutch flag, since that is red, white and blue from top to bottom.

So yay for my country :D


Mathso2

No but isn't the Dutch flag technically a reddish orange?


Felipe98lo

The orange flag is from Holland, isn't it?


YVfYaT

No, that's just our soccer uniforms :D


RaizinM

The Dutch flag was originally orange-white-blue in a distant past, but the top color has been regular old red for centuries now.


GabrielDayot

Philippines =) not including the stars and the sun. lol


EoghanBostock

Its the german flag. Its just an illusion. its not blck red and yello


manuelsg02

Um..? Please explain.


trezapoioi1

We can only day which countries it's not


rutnatalienoboa

Dominican Republic (◕‿◕)


HanKang_2003

US Iceland France Britain Czech Norway Australia NewZealand Russia Netherland NorthKorea SouthKorea Cuba DominicanRepublic etc...


JosephReininger

Also Russia and France.


Emily.Neuendorf

I'm just sitting here missing the Oxford comma...


ronstrelecki

I wonder if there is an official position on serial or Oxford commas in Esperanto.


hamptongray

I was wondering the same thing. I can't find anything online about it.


ronstrelecki

Esperanto does seem to use commas differently. I see it with "ke" especially, setting off a clause in a way that would look unnatural in English.


VincentOostelbos

Given that Esperanto usually tends to be closer to European languages than to (American) English, I think probably it tends not to use the Oxford comma. The same is true, for example, of my native language of Dutch.


KyledelPue

Chile, France, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Slovenia, Croatia, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Australia, New Zealand, Norway, Falkland Islands, Bermuda, Laos, British Virgin Islands, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Fiji, Liberia, Luxembourg, Nepal, Montserrat, Paraguay, Panama, Sint Maarten, Republic of China, Thailand, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Belize, Haiti, Sabah, West Papua, Cook Islands, former Confederate States of America, and the United States of America.

Plus: Ohio, Texas, Hawaii, Iowa, Mississippi, Missouri, Georgia, North Carolina, Wyoming, Tennessee

And: Alagoas, Amazonas, Bahia, Espírito Santo,

And: Ontario, Manitoba

And: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia, Victoria

Plus, in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics: Latvian SSR, Estonian SSR, Uzbek, and the Kirghiz SSR

Also, if you add gold, you get the flag of the Philippines! Plus more countries and states that I have to look up like British Columbia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.

Please don't start any wars over which country is a legit country. I put all of them, even the ones that I personally do not believe are worthy of any recognition or even of existence, so I'm neutral. I'm sorry if I missed anybody's.


talideon

If anything, red, white, and blue together is probably the most popular selection of flag colours.


Mathso2

Probably? I say definitely!


Den_Konig

Yeah, OH- someone do it


-..--..-.-.-.-

The icelandic flag!


sirhunna

i just want to say that almost every comment section along the internet is a total opinion wasteland....but not here! Duolingo users just post insightful questions or hilarious commentary. Thanks guys :P :P :P


[deactivated user]

    This echoes my thoughts exactly. Would some insightful and/or hilarious person give 'sirhunna' a lingot for me?


Den_Konig

    I have 318 so you both get one


LoboRaf

    North Korea, obviously.


brasiko

    Ĉu eble ĝi estas la usona flago?


Felipe98lo

    NE! NE! NE! LA FLAGO ESTAS VERDA KAJ FLAVA


Mathso2

    What flag is green and yellow? Do you mean "verda kaj blanka"


Felipe98lo

    The Brazilian flag! LOL


Mathso2

    Oh sorry - I thought you were referencing the Esparanto flag :P fair enough!


JohnReid8

    Forgive me if you've heard this a thousand times, but ...

    I see blue in the middle of the Brazilian flag, as well as the two colours that you mentioned.

    Do Brazilians not count the blue?? :(


yadwinder_gadari

    Order-wise, it become's the Dutch flag.


TonTonCol

    On the subject of the comma, this appears to be a difference between (British) English and American English. In British you should not have the comma before And, in American you should have it. I think the rule book for American English is the Chicago something. French French definitely goes along with Esperanto in not having the comma there. The Oxford dictionary is not recognised as having any authority in England.


Mathso2

    In Australia, people get taught without the comma before the and, but no-one penalises you if you put it there.


manuelsg02

    Personally, I don't use it. if it's a list with just two things - "Buy eggs and milk" - and I also don't use it if two things in a list are to be one - "Buy milk, eggs, a phone and case, and some spaghetti noodles."


ALLintolearning3

    I am American and I was not taught to use it in school. I live in California. I always thought it came from Oxford University in England, though some people call it the Harvard comma and Harvard University is here in the U.S. It is actually a style of writing that is opposed by some groups and mandated by other groups in both countries. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma#Mainly_British_style_guides_supporting_mandatory_or_typical_use

    https://www.grammarly.com/blog/what-is-the-oxford-comma-and-why-do-people-care-so-much-about-it/


LangForThought

    Ísland, Norge, og Rossiya. Oh and 'merica.


lojbanlorxu

    insert patriotism here


JohnF.Kennedy

    Oh say can you see!


clh335763

    [Wikipedia article specifically about Red, white and blue tricolor flags] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_White_and_Blue)

    A section of another wikipedia article So.. there are 38 such flags, of which 36 are sovereign nations while 2 are significant territories? (debatable; I'm just quoting from the first Wikipedia article as of 30/11/2017, the second is much more comprehensive)

    Sovereign flags Australia, Cambodia, Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic , Dominican Republic, Faroe Islands, France, Haiti, Iceland, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Liberia, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay , Philippines, Puerto Rico, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia , Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom (The Union Jack), United States

    Others Sint Maarten (Constituent country of the Netherlands) Schleswig-Holstein (Northern-most state in Germany)

    Anyway let's fly some flags!! Iceland https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/ce/Flag_of_Iceland.svg/2000px-Flag_of_Iceland.svg.png Norway Faroe Islands

    Luxembourg


LukeProcto6

    ¡Viva la revolución cubana!


TheFrime

    Ne, la flago estas blua, ❤❤❤❤❤ kaj blanka!


Gabriel475897

    What's the difference between flago and flagon?


yolandaisthebest

    Is the Oxford Comma grammatically permissible in Esperanto?


idkhbtfm

    Yes, it is. I think Duo just likes the other way.


MazenAlabo

    How to pronounce (ğ) in Roğa, I heard it sometimes pronounced like spanish roja and somtimes like like the j in job


VincentOostelbos

    The second way is correct, the sound of the j in job. Incidentally, it's ĝ rather than ğ.


MazenAlabo

    Thank you very much for the answer :) I know the hat should be upward but I do not have Esperanto keyboard, I have swiftkey it does not support Esperanto I am using Turkisg keyboard. Do you recommend any android keyboard for Esperanto?


VincentOostelbos

    You're welcome! Glad I could help.

    On my Android, I use the MessagEase keyboard, which allows many character combinations, and certainly includes all characters you need for Esperanto. However, it is a bit different in form to regular keyboards, and does take some getting used to. Before that one, I had a more typical one, but I'm afraid I cannot recall its name. But know at least that they are out there.

    Oh, and if you lack an Esperanto keyboard, you can always use the x- or h-system for representing the special characters (I don't like the h-system much because in theory you can get ambiguity). So for the x-system, you would write cx for ĉ, sx for ŝ, ux for ŭ, etc.


MazenAlabo

    Brilliant I like this x system tre dankon :) I could solve in Google key board Thanks again :)


Sumxs1

    I put SwiftKey on my phone yesterday and it listed Esperanto as a language to select. Appears to be working and I don't have to togle between languages.


EnacheAndrei

    La flago estas blua, flavaj kaj rugxa


Farlander2821

    Cxu la Usona flago axu la Brita flago axu la Ruso flago...?


VincentOostelbos

    aŭ la nederlanda flago aŭ la franca flago...


amsconcepcion

    The Philippine flag is also red, white and blue.


AANickFan

    AMERICAN PROPAGANDA (jk)


Whyistheworld...

    Cxu gxi estas la flago de Rusio?


CaryWilson84

    La Esperanton flago estas verda kaj blanka!


JaedonWils

    How come it is not "la flago estas rugan blankan kaj bluan"? Doesnt the adjetive get a "N" when after a verb?


VincentOostelbos

    estas (meaning is/are from the verb esti meaning to be) is a linking verb, which is a particular type of verb that does not take the accusative. Other examples are fariĝi or to become and ŝajni or to seem. This is the same reason that some people say one should say "It is I" rather than "It is me", although this is not so common anymore in English nowadays.


Bagher16

    The answer is wrong


Bagher16

    Sorry. I was wrong!


AANickFan

    Elaborate, please.


SabinWright

    Ne, la flago estas ruĝa kaj blanka. Viva Canada


Huy_Ngo

    I don't know whether they are describing flag of France, Australia, the USA, the UK, Netherlands, or Luxembourg.


AANickFan

    You needn't know.


RoiNymphali

    inversed french flag lmao


Hidden_Signs

    Evidente ĝi parolas pri Nord-Koreio.


LukeRussel466341

    I don't like how "The flag is red, black, and blue." is not an acceptable answer. The oxford comma matters guys.


AANickFan

    ”blanka” means ”white”, not ”black”.


DoxyTheRockFox

    It's a Czech flag!!!!! ^^


Guillaume90857

    Ĝi estas la franca flago !


computercat71

    Is oxford comma a thing in esperanto?


AANickFan

    Sure, why not. I refuse to support Esperanto if the Oxford comma is disallowed


Skyline42

    Oh the good red white and bkue of north korea


habiboviuc

    Tricolor! Vive la Revolution!


lizardowizardo

    It could be sLOVEnia! We have Melania


MariusBang

    Ja, så hvit som det hvite er sneen, og det røde har kveldssolen fått, og det blå ga sin farve til breen, det er Norge i rødt, hvitt og blått. - Traditional Norwegian song


theredcebuano

    Mabuhay all the way from the Philippines!


LenaJu1

    Amanta estus facila se via koloroj estis kiel mia songoj: Ruga, oro kaj verda, ruga, oro kaj veeeeerda!


Islander737859

    God Bless America!


Waterip0

    THE RUSSIAN FLAG FRENCH FLAG US FLAG DUTCH FLAG


narkop___

    Is it possible to put the Oxford comma after blanka in Esperanto?


VincentOostelbos

    Yes, it's possible, and some Esperantists do it. I think people use it or not mostly on the basis of what they are used to from their own language(s). As a Dutch person, for example, I am inclined to leave it out; most people from the US would probably be inclined to put it in.


likethree

    cos murrica amirite


LasombraBianca

    My country 'tis of thee...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.