Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La flago estas ruĝa, blanka kaj blua."

Translation:The flag is red, white and blue.

0
3 years ago

132 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Ne, la flago estas verda kaj blanka!

393
Reply153 years ago

manuelsg02

Was just about to say something along the lines of this

13
Reply2 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Do you go to UCF?

0
Reply1 year ago

Readingmania

No, the flag is green and white!

7
Reply1 year ago

UneJamKuqEZi

I like this, because it does not specify which flag it is, and there are so many out there with red, white, and blue, most people in the United States think Oh, this is the American flag! People in Britain think Oh, this is the British flag! Who knows? It could be the Czech Republic's flag for all we know! I like this sentence. :P

197
Reply3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

French... Netherlands....

EDIT: France, not French XD

74
Reply3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Those too! I just didn't want list them all because there are so many!

19
Reply3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

That's true! lol

4
Reply3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Norway!! <3

48
Reply13 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

So true!!!

EDIT: 44 flags have those colors! There are some that will make you think "Oh! How could I have missed that one!" such as Chile, or North Korea, or Puerto Rico, or Cuba http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_flags_by_color_combination#Blue.2C_red_and_white

62
23 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Russia

35
13 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Ísland! :)

13
3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Funny how I can't see the comments, but flags in these last comments :D

8
3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Iceland :D

8
2 years ago

gijira

and like every slavic country ever

8
2 years ago

BlankName1

Ukrainians are traitors

0
6 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, ankaŭ Paragvajo! =D

5
3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Er du fra Norge?

1
2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Ja, d e æ. ;)

0
2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Of course not the French flag, the French flag is "Blue, White, and Red".

No offence, but it seems that word order makes a difference in some peoples minds when listing colours.

12
Reply22 years ago

Paula57762

The chilean flag is "White, blue and red" :D

10
Reply2 years ago

Vicente128003

viva chile! :D

2
Reply1 year ago

dbarszczak

Ayy! I don’t live in Chile but... :P

1
1 year ago

TonTonCol
TonTonCol

Very true about the order of the colours; but also France flag, not French flag, as G2DIPI said here months ago. Think about the Wallons or the Québecois, for example.

0
Reply2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Ah! Good point, valid distinction.

0
Reply2 years ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

don't forget russia.

2
Reply12 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

This is the centennial year of the revolution! 2017

0
Reply1 year ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Ai ya...

0
Reply11 months ago

LiamBeresford

да здравствует революция

0
Reply1 month ago

BlankName1

RUSSIA!

0
Reply6 months ago

JacobWilco3

Thailand

0
Reply6 months ago

Reziah
Reziah

Pretty much every country still using the Union Jack in the top left corner

0
Reply3 months ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Definitely the North Korean flag! :)

23
Reply3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

huehuehue, It is a blue, white and red flag with a Texaco's Star in the middle

5
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

It could also be my home flag - Australia (but NZ, Thailand, Russia, oh my goodness how many are there)

15
Reply13 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

I'm costarican and immediately thought about our flag

7
Reply3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

British flag? I think you mean the Union Flag ;)

7
Reply3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

...which is the British flag

5
Reply3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

the Union Flag is indeed the flag which is currently used in Britain, but it is not the same as the British flag, or Flag of Great Britain, which has not been used in an official capacity since 1801:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Great_Britain

9
Reply3 years ago

Harakesh
Harakesh

It's Netherlands or Luxembourg if color order of stripes is of any indication

6
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Go from the middle towards the outside on the Union Jack :)

1
Reply3 years ago

AaronGalea1
AaronGalea1

The Paraguayan and of the Netherlands flag have those colors and with same order ;p

4
Reply3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Most likely the Dutch flag, since that is red, white and blue from top to bottom.

So yay for my country :D

3
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

No but isn't the Dutch flag technically a reddish orange?

2
Reply3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

The orange flag is from Holland, isn't it?

1
Reply3 years ago

YVfYaT

No, that's just our soccer uniforms :D

1
Reply2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

The Dutch flag was originally orange-white-blue in a distant past, but the top color has been regular old red for centuries now.

0
Reply3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Philippines =) not including the stars and the sun. lol

3
Reply3 years ago

EoghanBostock

Its the german flag. Its just an illusion. its not blck red and yello

2
Reply2 years ago

manuelsg02

Um..? Please explain.

0
Reply2 years ago

EoghanBostock

I'm only joking...

3
Reply2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

We can only day which countries it's not

1
Reply1 year ago

rutnatalienoboa

Dominican Republic (◕‿◕)

0
Reply1 year ago

hyphen-minus

Australia!

0
Reply1 year ago

HanKang_2003
HanKang_2003

US Iceland France Britain Czech Norway Australia NewZealand Russia Netherland NorthKorea SouthKorea Cuba DominicanRepublic etc...

0
Reply11 months ago

Sebas45949

Costa Rica too

0
Reply9 months ago

JosephReininger

Also Russia and France.

0
Reply9 months ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

I'm just sitting here missing the Oxford comma...

32
Reply43 years ago

ronstrelecki

I wonder if there is an official position on serial or Oxford commas in Esperanto.

10
Reply3 years ago

hamptongray

I was wondering the same thing. I can't find anything online about it.

3
Reply3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Esperanto does seem to use commas differently. I see it with "ke" especially, setting off a clause in a way that would look unnatural in English.

3
Reply3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Given that Esperanto usually tends to be closer to European languages than to (American) English, I think probably it tends not to use the Oxford comma. The same is true, for example, of my native language of Dutch.

1
Reply1 year ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

Chile, France, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Slovenia, Croatia, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Australia, New Zealand, Norway, Falkland Islands, Bermuda, Laos, British Virgin Islands, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Fiji, Liberia, Luxembourg, Nepal, Montserrat, Paraguay, Panama, Sint Maarten, Republic of China, Thailand, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Belize, Haiti, Sabah, West Papua, Cook Islands, former Confederate States of America, and the United States of America.

Plus: Ohio, Texas, Hawaii, Iowa, Mississippi, Missouri, Georgia, North Carolina, Wyoming, Tennessee

And: Alagoas, Amazonas, Bahia, Espírito Santo,

And: Ontario, Manitoba

And: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia, Victoria

Plus, in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics: Latvian SSR, Estonian SSR, Uzbek, and the Kirghiz SSR

Also, if you add gold, you get the flag of the Philippines! Plus more countries and states that I have to look up like British Columbia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.

Please don't start any wars over which country is a legit country. I put all of them, even the ones that I personally do not believe are worthy of any recognition or even of existence, so I'm neutral. I'm sorry if I missed anybody's.

26
Reply33 years ago

talideon
talideon

If anything, red, white, and blue together is probably the most popular selection of flag colours.

5
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Probably? I say definitely!

4
Reply3 years ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Yeah, OH- someone do it

0
Reply11 months ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

The icelandic flag!

6
Reply3 years ago

sirhunna

i just want to say that almost every comment section along the internet is a total opinion wasteland....but not here! Duolingo users just post insightful questions or hilarious commentary. Thanks guys :P :P :P

5
Reply13 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

This echoes my thoughts exactly. Would some insightful and/or hilarious person give 'sirhunna' a lingot for me?

1
Reply11 year ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

I have 318 so you both get one

0
Reply11 months ago

worldtraveler96

'Murica!

4
Reply3 years ago

LoboRaf

North Korea, obviously.

4
Reply2 years ago

brasiko
brasiko

Ĉu eble ĝi estas la usona flago?

3
Reply3 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

CHILE!!! :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Vicente128003

viva chile! :D

0
Reply1 year ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

NE! NE! NE! LA FLAGO ESTAS VERDA KAJ FLAVA

2
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

What flag is green and yellow? Do you mean "verda kaj blanka"

2
Reply3 years ago

Felipe98lo
Felipe98lo

The Brazilian flag! LOL

3
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Oh sorry - I thought you were referencing the Esparanto flag :P fair enough!

3
Reply3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Forgive me if you've heard this a thousand times, but ...

I see blue in the middle of the Brazilian flag, as well as the two colours that you mentioned.

Do Brazilians not count the blue?? :(

0
Reply2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

'Murica

2
Reply3 years ago

elijahmartincek

Rusujo?

2
Reply12 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

Ísland, Norge, og Rossiya. Oh and 'merica.

1
Reply3 years ago

jaiveersingh

Order-wise, it become's the Dutch flag.

1
Reply3 years ago

TonTonCol
TonTonCol

On the subject of the comma, this appears to be a difference between (British) English and American English. In British you should not have the comma before And, in American you should have it. I think the rule book for American English is the Chicago something. French French definitely goes along with Esperanto in not having the comma there. The Oxford dictionary is not recognised as having any authority in England.

1
Reply3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

In Australia, people get taught without the comma before the and, but no-one penalises you if you put it there.

1
Reply13 years ago

manuelsg02

Personally, I don't use it. if it's a list with just two things - "Buy eggs and milk" - and I also don't use it if two things in a list are to be one - "Buy milk, eggs, a phone and case, and some spaghetti noodles."

1
Reply2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I am American and I was not taught to use it in school. I live in California. I always thought it came from Oxford University in England, though some people call it the Harvard comma and Harvard University is here in the U.S. It is actually a style of writing that is opposed by some groups and mandated by other groups in both countries. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma#Mainly_British_style_guides_supporting_mandatory_or_typical_use

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/what-is-the-oxford-comma-and-why-do-people-care-so-much-about-it/

0
Reply2 months ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

insert patriotism here

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnF.Kennedy

Oh say can you see!

1
Reply2 years ago

yolandaisthebest

Is the Oxford Comma grammatically permissible in Esperanto?

1
Reply2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Yes, it is. I think Duo just likes the other way.

2
Reply2 years ago

clh335763
clh335763

[Wikipedia article specifically about Red, white and blue tricolor flags] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_White_and_Blue)

A section of another wikipedia article So.. there are 38 such flags, of which 36 are sovereign nations while 2 are significant territories? (debatable; I'm just quoting from the first Wikipedia article as of 30/11/2017, the second is much more comprehensive)

Sovereign flags Australia, Cambodia, Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic , Dominican Republic, Faroe Islands, France, Haiti, Iceland, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Liberia, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay , Philippines, Puerto Rico, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia , Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom (The Union Jack), United States

Others Sint Maarten (Constituent country of the Netherlands) Schleswig-Holstein (Northern-most state in Germany)

Anyway let's fly some flags!! Iceland https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/ce/Flag_of_Iceland.svg/2000px-Flag_of_Iceland.svg.png Norway Faroe Islands

Luxembourg

1
Reply8 months ago