Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvenon, komencanto!"

Translation:Welcome, beginner!

3 years ago

45 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

The best sentence so far! :)

3 years ago

gijira

"Welcome, n00b" isn't accepted, I am very disappointed.

3 years ago

Siavel

I've taken to calling myself "Novulaĉo", which is the closest I can get to "N00b" in meaning.

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

How about Nubo?

2 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Let's just starting adding our own Esperanto slang!

1 year ago

Siavel

Cloud?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I reported ‘newbie’. We'll see how that goes!

3 years ago

KennyKivi

Feb 12, 2018 it says it is the correct one

8 months ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

"Komencanto" sounds like "comen santo"... that means "they eat a holy man" or "they eat in a holy way" in spanish. I just thought it was funny =)

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

"Com encanto" in Portuguese means "with charm" or "with delight".

It will be confusing for me

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Well, its almost the same in spanish: "With charm" is "Con encanto".

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

Think of "começar".

2 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Thanks, I'm enjoying my stay quite a lot :)

3 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

I see what you did there, hehe

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Dankon multe!

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Dankon multe! Esperanto estas bona!

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Thanks for the welcoming!

3 years ago

kringlur

I kinda think "welcome, newbie" should also be accepted.... as it's the word we use most often for this kind of thing ; D

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

How polite! :-)

3 years ago

Adriana_Saso

Dankon kaj saluton, Duo!

3 years ago

pmton

Mi amas vin!

3 years ago

bnbnb2
bnbnb2

Esperanto course is most impressing and interesting course ever

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ne!

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

Saluton!

3 years ago

poppy_with_matt

i guess "venon" means "come" in esperanto, and bon must mean "good". so welcome is "good come" (which is the same thing as welcome, right?)

2 years ago

phle70

Basically, yes:

(from Lernu! (lernu.net))

  • bonveno (bon·ven·o ← ven·i) welcome

    • bona (bon·a) good, okay, nice bone (bon·e ← bon·a)
      well, OK, okay bono (bon·o ← bon·a)
      good

    • veni (ven·i) to come veno (ven·o ← ven·i)
      coming, arrival

  • (-o marks noun)

  • -n (accusative case marker)


(also: It's possible to (both) Edit (and Delete) comments, (at least) if you use the Desktop interface using a web browser)

2 years ago

poppy_with_matt

correct me if im ron

2 years ago

poppy_with_matt

wrong sorry:P

2 years ago

Tomicxo

I dunno, I think that your comment is a pretty accurate reflection of how the professors in Harry Potter treated Ron…

1 year ago

waynefederigan
waynefederigan

awww hihi giggles

3 years ago

Johann_CRF
Johann_CRF

Komen"TS"anto??

2 years ago

Aliciaftw

Dankon. :)

3 years ago

ClaireLaLiberte

I sense condescension.

3 years ago

.soleil

Trying "Welcome, n00b!" as a joke makes me realize that I want an Esperanto word for n00b since n00b comes from English newbie. Plus, komencanto is such a long word. XD

3 years ago

Siavel

Well "novulo" would be "new person", but that doesn't quite have the disdain that comes with "n00b". Possibly "novulaĉo" for "terrible new person"?

3 years ago

.soleil

Dankon! :D I've learned quite a bit more since I posted that, but haven't actually put any thought in to a word like "n00b." I think I like this suggestion.

3 years ago

TuLaim
TuLaim

Dankon!

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Dankon, Duo

3 years ago

1232AM
1232AM

Dankon!

3 years ago

Eric_Cline

I can't tell if the "c" is pronounced "ss" or "ts". Does anyone know the rule?

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

'ts' is how all the internet resources describe it. Like the german 'z'.

3 years ago

phle70

Your question is 7 months old by now, but I'm adding this here in case anyone else has the same question:

The Tips and notes for the first Esperanto skill, Basics 1 says

Esperanto c - English equivalent ts (as in pe_ts_)

There's also a quite good explanation over in English Wikipedia, with descriptions for most of the not-pronounced-similar-as-in-English letters.

2 years ago

jaaadz

why is bonvenon in accusative

3 years ago

phle70

I believe it's because it's originally part of a longer phrase.

From the Tips and notes section for the Esperanto skill Common Phrases:

Why is it "dankon" and not "danko"?

When you use an expression like “Thanks” in English you are actually shortening a full statement. As you will soon learn in Esperanto, -n indicates the object of the sentence as you can see in the examples below:

Dankon = Mi donas al vi dankon.
Thanks = I give you thanks.
("thanks" is the object of the sentence).

Saluton! = Mi donas al vi saluton.
Hi!/Hello!/Greetings! = I give you greetings.
("greetings" is the object)

Feliĉan novan jaron! = Mi deziras al vi feliĉan novan jaron!
Happy new year! = I wish you a happy new year!
("happy new year" is the object)

Someone "ne-komencanto" may be able to fill us in on what the full expression may be ... (my guess: Mi deziras al vi bonvenon! I wish you welcome!)

2 years ago

Noah.Sulfridge

Sounds like the opening sentence to one of my favorite types of... oh nvm.

1 year ago