1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni skribas frazojn."

"Ni skribas frazojn."

Translation:We are writing sentences.

May 28, 2015

51 Comments


David_Coron

Ugh... "Ni" means "you" (with the extra tone) in Chinese. This keeps slipping me up


OmarDeSant

"Vi" is "we" and "ni" is "you" in Swedish. FML


FredCapp

Mnemonic used elsewhere: We are the knights who say Ni!


Pudingego

I use weenie. We Ni.


ChuckWalter

I just think "n" as in "Nosotros" in Spanish.


Rae.F

Or "nous" in French, or "noi" in Italian or "nós" in Portuguese. :)

Since a good chunk of Esperanto comes mostly from the Romance languages, I would not be surprised if this is no coincidence. Just like "vi" starts with the same letter as "vosotros" in Spanish, "vous" in French, "voi" in Italian, and "você" in Portuguese.


henmcb

Don't forget "nōs" (we) and "vōs" (you pl.) in Latin.


Rae.F

Which is where they came from.


YariMsika

Me too! :( Arghhhhh! DRIVING ME NUTS!!


xiej2520

How am I not slipping this up then? Maybe it's because I'm terrible at Chinese.


AlexeiNewt

Or you're amazing at Esperanto :)


sqdcn

Finally find someone with same feeling Plus, "vi" sounds so like "we"


AlexeiNewt

It gets worse...

Vi means you in Esperanto (as you know), but we in Swedish! And Welsh fi (pronounced the same as vi) means me.

Also, in Swedish vi means we and ni means you, which is the reverse of Esperanto :)

Luckily for the Welsh however, ni is also Welsh for we.


sheldolina

Can "frazoj" also be translated as "phrases"?


arbaro

"Phrases" would be "subfrazoj."


arbaro

Nedankinde :)


carrots084

mi ne volas diri "dankon" cxar gi signifas, ke mi malgxustas ;-;


JoeJScott

The two words will have the same root I'm sure - I'll use it to remember it that way at least.


FredCapp

My Esperanto dictionary (Wells) gives Vortgrupo for the English "phrase." Frazo can be used to mean a musical phrase though.

And Butler includes subfrazo for the English "phrase."


Sjdps

I wrote "phrases" and Duo accepted it.


langlearnerZeke

hmm... maybe it depends on context or something cuz according to @arbaro subfrazo means phrase


sciberc

A phrase can be a sentence, however complex sentences are made of multiple phrases.


langlearnerZeke

lol, this is such a nerdy conversation. XD. But yeah, I guess you're right. Grammar is confusing.


bfoshizzle

When there's a 'jn' at the end of a word, is it pronounced like 'ñ' in Spanish or 'gn' in French? Or as it seems from this, is it pronounced more like 'oin' in English? I'm assuming it's the last one?


SergioOQ

Yes, the last one, like "oyn". Every letter has a unique sound and never changes.


FredCapp

Kojn is pronounced Coin. The ñ would be written nj. I'm too rusty on my French to respond to gn.


meowool

gn in french is the same sound as n + tilde! :)

I think of the jn sounds rhyming with (In English) ojn - groyne ajn - fine ujn - chewin' eyn - sane


FredCapp

I've sometimes heard ajn pronounced like the German Ein. But usually the sound seems to land rhyming somewhere between fine and rain.

That, of course, dependeth upon where thou learnst thine English.


cnano98

gn is like in lasagna (that's not French, but it's the same sound)


Rae.F

That depends entirely on the part of speech and the vowel that comes before the 'jn'. If it's a noun like "panojn" then it would sound like "pan-oyn", but if it's an adjective like "bonajn" then it would sound like "bon-ayn".


RicardoOlvera10

"Ni skribas frazojn" means literally "We write sentences". Could it be "Ni estas skribante frazojn" for "We are writing sentences" or not???


Andr930760

the sufix -e is used to adverbs


ToLearnForever

I wrote "We write strawberries." I was thinking of fraise in French...smh


water_color

It would be "ni skribas fragojn"


FredCapp

Kiel oni farus tion?


Rae.F

Tridimensia presado.


PeterusAgustus

Where does frazoj come from?


FredCapp

Frazo el Latina phrăsis kiu venis el la Greka (mi ne havas la ĝustajn leterojn) phrásis (signifas "eldiro") kiu venis el la Greka radiko phrázo ("klarigi, anonci")

La Angla vorto "phrase" venis el la samaj vortoj.

Mi esperas, ke tiu helpas.


Rae.F

I think the root "fraz" comes from the English "phrase".


Navnoor11

How do we differentiate between indefinite and continuous tenses in Esperanto


water_color

Why would you need to differentiate between them? They are just the same, like in many-many other languages


nafziger10

What is the difference between "z" and "s" in the pronunciation of Esperanto if every consonant is distinct?


Rae.F

z is always pronounced as in zoo or zipper.
s is always pronounced as in soup or sigh.

Basically, z is always the voiced alveolar fricative and s is always the unvoiced alveolar fricative.
http://www.ipachart.com/


Curt391905

"We write phrases" is no longer accepted for "Ni skribas frazojn", so "frazo" means sentence. Doch!


mark6662

What is the difference between phrase and sentence in esperanto? I think phrase should be acceptable for sentence.


JonMiller.

Could this be, "we write sentences"?


PaulDeNice1

My Esperanto Dictionary on Note Pad gives the meaning of "frazo"as: expression, sentence, statement, phrase.


EsperWolf

I couldn't tell if the audio said "ni" or "mi"


FredCapp

Etsas ofta problemo ĉi tie.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.