Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni skribas frazojn."

Translation:We are writing sentences.

3 years ago

47 Comments


David_Coron
David_Coron

Ugh... "Ni" means "you" (with the extra tone) in Chinese. This keeps slipping me up

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

"Vi" is "we" and "ni" is "you" in Swedish. FML

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mnemonic used elsewhere: We are the knights who say Ni!

2 years ago

Ondapufo

I use weenie. We Ni.

3 months ago

ChuckWalter

I just think "n" as in "Nosotros" in Spanish.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or "nous" in French, or "noi" in Italian or "nós" in Portuguese. :)

Since a good chunk of Esperanto comes mostly from the Romance languages, I would not be surprised if this is no coincidence. Just like "vi" starts with the same letter as "vosotros" in Spanish, "vous" in French, "voi" in Italian, and "você" in Portuguese.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Don't forget "nōs" (we) and "vōs" (you pl.) in Latin.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Which is where they came from.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Me too! :( Arghhhhh! DRIVING ME NUTS!!

3 years ago

xiej2520

How am I not slipping this up then? Maybe it's because I'm terrible at Chinese.

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Or you're amazing at Esperanto :)

2 years ago

sqdcn

Finally find someone with same feeling Plus, "vi" sounds so like "we"

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

It gets worse...

Vi means you in Esperanto (as you know), but we in Swedish! And Welsh fi (pronounced the same as vi) means me.

Also, in Swedish vi means we and ni means you, which is the reverse of Esperanto :)

Luckily for the Welsh however, ni is also Welsh for we.

2 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Can "frazoj" also be translated as "phrases"?

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

"Phrases" would be "subfrazoj."

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Thank you!

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

carrots084
carrots084

mi ne volas diri "dankon" cxar gi signifas, ke mi malgxustas ;-;

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

The two words will have the same root I'm sure - I'll use it to remember it that way at least.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

My Esperanto dictionary (Wells) gives Vortgrupo for the English phrase. Frazo can be used to mean a musical phrase though.

And Butler includes subfrazo for the English phrase.

3 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

I wrote "phrases" and Duo accepted it.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

hmm... maybe it depends on context or something cuz according to @arbaro subfrazo means phrase

3 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

A phrase can be a sentence, however complex sentences are made of multiple phrases.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

lol, this is such a nerdy conversation. XD. But yeah, I guess you're right. Grammar is confusing.

3 years ago

bfoshizzle
bfoshizzle

When there's a 'jn' at the end of a word, is it pronounced like 'ñ' in Spanish or 'gn' in French? Or as it seems from this, is it pronounced more like 'oin' in English? I'm assuming it's the last one?

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Yes, the last one, like "oyn". Every letter has a unique sound and never changes.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kojn is pronounced Coin. The ñ would be written nj. I'm too rusty on my French to respond to gn.

3 years ago

meowool

gn in french is the same sound as n + tilde! :)

I think of the jn sounds rhyming with (In English) ojn - groyne ajn - fine ujn - chewin' eyn - sane

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've sometimes heard ajn pronounced like the German Ein. But usually the sound seems to land rhyming somewhere between fine and rain.

That, of course, dependeth upon where thou learnst thine English.

2 years ago

cnano98
cnano98

gn is like in lasagna (that's not French, but it's the same sound)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That depends entirely on the part of speech and the vowel that comes before the 'jn'. If it's a noun like "panojn" then it would sound like "pan-oyn", but if it's an adjective like "bonajn" then it would sound like "bon-ayn".

3 years ago

RicardoOlvera10

"Ni skribas frazojn" means literally "We write sentences". Could it be "Ni estas skribante frazojn" for "We are writing sentences" or not???

2 years ago

Andr930760

the sufix -e is used to adverbs

1 year ago

ToLearnForever

I wrote "We write strawberries." I was thinking of fraise in French...smh

6 months ago

PeterusAgustus

Where does frazoj come from?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Frazo el Latina phrăsis kiu venis el la Greka (mi ne havas la ĝustajn leterojn) phrásis (signifas "eldiro") kiu venis el la Greka radiko phrázo ("klarigi, anonci")

La Angla vorto "phrase" venis el la samaj vortoj.

Mi esperas, ke tiu helpas.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think the root "fraz" comes from the English "phrase".

2 years ago

Navnoor11

How do we differentiate between indefinite and continuous tenses in Esperanto

1 year ago

nafziger10
nafziger10

What is the difference between "z" and "s" in the pronunciation of Esperanto if every consonant is distinct?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

z is always pronounced as in zoo or zipper.
s is always pronounced as in soup or sigh.

Basically, z is always the voiced alveolar fricative and s is always the unvoiced alveolar fricative.
http://www.ipachart.com/

1 year ago

Volohoc

Duolingo sounds so proud

1 year ago

Jan154674

What makes you think so

1 year ago

Curt391905

"We write phrases" is no longer accepted for "Ni skribas frazojn", so "frazo" means sentence. Doch!

1 year ago

mark6662

What is the difference between phrase and sentence in esperanto? I think phrase should be acceptable for sentence.

10 months ago

JonMiller.

Could this be, "we write sentences"?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

9 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

My Esperanto Dictionary on Note Pad gives the meaning of "frazo"as: expression, sentence, statement, phrase.

9 months ago