"Ni skribas frazojn."

Translation:We are writing sentences.

May 28, 2015

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

David_Coron

Ugh... "Ni" means "you" (with the extra tone) in Chinese. This keeps slipping me up

June 9, 2015

OmarDeSant

"Vi" is "we" and "ni" is "you" in Swedish. FML

November 17, 2015

FredCapp

Mnemonic used elsewhere: We are the knights who say Ni!

February 23, 2016

Pudingego

I use weenie. We Ni.

July 12, 2018

ChuckWalter

I just think "n" as in "Nosotros" in Spanish.

June 20, 2015

Rae.F

Or "nous" in French, or "noi" in Italian or "nós" in Portuguese. :)

Since a good chunk of Esperanto comes mostly from the Romance languages, I would not be surprised if this is no coincidence. Just like "vi" starts with the same letter as "vosotros" in Spanish, "vous" in French, "voi" in Italian, and "você" in Portuguese.

June 21, 2015

henmcb

Don't forget "nōs" (we) and "vōs" (you pl.) in Latin.

July 4, 2015

Rae.F

Which is where they came from.

July 5, 2015

YariMsika

Me too! :( Arghhhhh! DRIVING ME NUTS!!

June 10, 2015

xiej2520

How am I not slipping this up then? Maybe it's because I'm terrible at Chinese.

September 18, 2015

AlexeiNewt

Or you're amazing at Esperanto :)

August 21, 2016

sqdcn

Finally find someone with same feeling Plus, "vi" sounds so like "we"

June 28, 2015

AlexeiNewt

It gets worse...

Vi means you in Esperanto (as you know), but we in Swedish! And Welsh fi (pronounced the same as vi) means me.

Also, in Swedish vi means we and ni means you, which is the reverse of Esperanto :)

Luckily for the Welsh however, ni is also Welsh for we.

August 21, 2016

sheldolina

Can "frazoj" also be translated as "phrases"?

May 28, 2015

arbaro

"Phrases" would be "subfrazoj."

May 28, 2015

sheldolina

Thank you!

May 28, 2015

arbaro

Nedankinde :)

May 28, 2015

carrots084

mi ne volas diri "dankon" cxar gi signifas, ke mi malgxustas ;-;

February 22, 2016

JoeJScott

The two words will have the same root I'm sure - I'll use it to remember it that way at least.

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

My Esperanto dictionary (Wells) gives Vortgrupo for the English phrase. Frazo can be used to mean a musical phrase though.

And Butler includes subfrazo for the English phrase.

June 1, 2015

Sjdps

I wrote "phrases" and Duo accepted it.

May 31, 2015

langlearnerZeke

hmm... maybe it depends on context or something cuz according to @arbaro subfrazo means phrase

May 31, 2015

sciberc

A phrase can be a sentence, however complex sentences are made of multiple phrases.

July 10, 2015

langlearnerZeke

lol, this is such a nerdy conversation. XD. But yeah, I guess you're right. Grammar is confusing.

July 11, 2015

bfoshizzle

When there's a 'jn' at the end of a word, is it pronounced like 'ñ' in Spanish or 'gn' in French? Or as it seems from this, is it pronounced more like 'oin' in English? I'm assuming it's the last one?

May 31, 2015

SergioOQ

Yes, the last one, like "oyn". Every letter has a unique sound and never changes.

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

Kojn is pronounced Coin. The ñ would be written nj. I'm too rusty on my French to respond to gn.

June 1, 2015

meowool

gn in french is the same sound as n + tilde! :)

I think of the jn sounds rhyming with (In English) ojn - groyne ajn - fine ujn - chewin' eyn - sane

November 20, 2015

FredCapp

I've sometimes heard ajn pronounced like the German Ein. But usually the sound seems to land rhyming somewhere between fine and rain.

That, of course, dependeth upon where thou learnst thine English.

November 21, 2015

cnano98

gn is like in lasagna (that's not French, but it's the same sound)

September 18, 2016

Rae.F

That depends entirely on the part of speech and the vowel that comes before the 'jn'. If it's a noun like "panojn" then it would sound like "pan-oyn", but if it's an adjective like "bonajn" then it would sound like "bon-ayn".

June 17, 2015

RicardoOlvera10

"Ni skribas frazojn" means literally "We write sentences". Could it be "Ni estas skribante frazojn" for "We are writing sentences" or not???

November 21, 2015

Andr930760

the sufix -e is used to adverbs

July 11, 2017

ToLearnForever

I wrote "We write strawberries." I was thinking of fraise in French...smh

April 1, 2018

PeterusAgustus

Where does frazoj come from?

January 3, 2016

FredCapp

Frazo el Latina phrăsis kiu venis el la Greka (mi ne havas la ĝustajn leterojn) phrásis (signifas "eldiro") kiu venis el la Greka radiko phrázo ("klarigi, anonci")

La Angla vorto "phrase" venis el la samaj vortoj.

Mi esperas, ke tiu helpas.

January 3, 2016

Rae.F

I think the root "fraz" comes from the English "phrase".

January 3, 2016

Navnoor11

How do we differentiate between indefinite and continuous tenses in Esperanto

December 24, 2016

nafziger10

What is the difference between "z" and "s" in the pronunciation of Esperanto if every consonant is distinct?

February 14, 2017

Rae.F

z is always pronounced as in zoo or zipper.
s is always pronounced as in soup or sigh.

Basically, z is always the voiced alveolar fricative and s is always the unvoiced alveolar fricative.
http://www.ipachart.com/

February 14, 2017

Volohoc

Duolingo sounds so proud

April 17, 2017

Jan154674

What makes you think so

September 26, 2017

Curt391905

"We write phrases" is no longer accepted for "Ni skribas frazojn", so "frazo" means sentence. Doch!

July 30, 2017

mark6662

What is the difference between phrase and sentence in esperanto? I think phrase should be acceptable for sentence.

December 7, 2017

JonMiller.

Could this be, "we write sentences"?

December 12, 2017

Rae.F

Yes.

December 12, 2017

PaulDeNice1

My Esperanto Dictionary on Note Pad gives the meaning of "frazo"as: expression, sentence, statement, phrase.

January 6, 2018

joseperez1964

Why "we write phrases" is wrong?

December 8, 2015

FredCapp

Repeat of a post way up there somewhere: My Esperanto dictionary (Wells) gives Vortgrupo for the English phrase. Frazo can be used to mean a musical phrase though.

Let me add that Cseh's Konversacia vortaro says: Frazo = vortoj inter granda litero kaj punkto.

In conclusion: Frazo means sentence. That's why "phrases" was wrong.

December 8, 2015

joseperez1964

"frazo equal phrase, sentence". English - Esperanto Dictionary by O'Connor C. Please review

December 8, 2015

FredCapp

I do not have the O'Connor dictionary. I do have the Benson, the Wells (2 different), the Cherpillod, the Nixon, the Cseh, and the PIV (2 of them, different eras as well as a PV) as well as a number of fakvortaroj (which I did not consult, since the Ĥemia vortaro and the various other scientific and engineering dictionaries don't dwell much on grammar) and only one (Nelson) includes phrase as a translation of Frazo. I also checked my electronic dictionaries; Lernu.net, Sonja's dictionary, la Rata vortaro, and all of the apps on my iPad all said "frazo= sentence" though La Rata suggested that "phrase" may also translate to frazo. Only the Vikipedia supports you, and we all know about how accurate any of the wikis can be (not).

This is why we studied the sentence earlier about Esperantists having large dictionaries.

December 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.