"Vegetables taste good."

Translation:Legomoj bongustas.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Andi_M

"bongustas" = "gustas bone" are both correct..

3 years ago

srtokes

Report it if it marks you wrongly.

3 years ago

BaconPhoenix

Wouldn't it be "bona?" An adjective?

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt

An adjective is only used when it directly describes the noun, as in estas constructions. Since this is only describing how they taste and not the vegetables themselves, an adverb is used. It's not saying "Vegetables are good", only "Vegetables taste good", i.e. only the taste of vegetables themselves is good.

2 years ago

ActualGoat

I thought that, but it seems to be that after these verbs describing the subject, an adverb is used. I'm not exactly sure why.

3 years ago

Andi_M

Yes. "are good" = estas bonaj (adjective). "taste good" = gustas bone (adverb). "Verdaj (adjective) legomoj gustas bone (adverb)" = green vegetables taste good. "verdaj" belongs to "legomoj", "bone" belongs to "gustas".

3 years ago

mastersword83

English->Esperanto "legomoj estas bongusta" would also work, right?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Sure. Some might even argue that it is a better way to say it.

3 years ago

Revilo_N

j! … bongustaj.

1 year ago

Bellaby

from which language does legomo come from? Just curious :)

3 years ago

MathisGils

In french vegetables are légumes. So I guess it comes from there

3 years ago

Bellaby

ah, thanks

3 years ago

jgoriasilva

In portuguese vegetables are legumes.

3 years ago

jgoriasilva

So maybe it comes from the Latin

3 years ago

vincemat

Romanian has a similar word also

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

One of the alternate sentences this time round was vegetarano bongustas. It's that bear again, isn't it?

3 years ago

DarkXoa

Vegetable is a culinary term used to describe savory fruits. Legomoj estas fruktoj!

2 years ago

GreanThom

Whoops! Accidentally said "vegetarians taste good" XD

2 years ago

vincemat

Said no reasonable person ever

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.