1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vegetables taste good."

"Vegetables taste good."

Translation:Legomoj bongustas.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


Andi_M

"bongustas" = "gustas bone" are both correct..

May 28, 2015

srtokes

Report it if it marks you wrongly.


BaconPhoenix

Wouldn't it be "bona?" An adjective?


AlexeiNewt

An adjective is only used when it directly describes the noun, as in estas constructions. Since this is only describing how they taste and not the vegetables themselves, an adverb is used. It's not saying "Vegetables are good", only "Vegetables taste good", i.e. only the taste of vegetables themselves is good.


ActualGoat

I thought that, but it seems to be that after these verbs describing the subject, an adverb is used. I'm not exactly sure why.


Andi_M

Yes. "are good" = estas bonaj (adjective). "taste good" = gustas bone (adverb). "Verdaj (adjective) legomoj gustas bone (adverb)" = green vegetables taste good. "verdaj" belongs to "legomoj", "bone" belongs to "gustas".


mastersword83

English->Esperanto "legomoj estas bongusta" would also work, right?


FredCapp

Sure. Some might even argue that it is a better way to say it.


Revilo_N

j! … bongustaj.


Bellaby

from which language does legomo come from? Just curious :)


MathisGils

In french vegetables are légumes. So I guess it comes from there


jgoriasilva

In portuguese vegetables are legumes.


jgoriasilva

So maybe it comes from the Latin


vincemat

Romanian has a similar word also


flootzavut

One of the alternate sentences this time round was vegetarano bongustas. It's that bear again, isn't it?


DarkXoa

Vegetable is a culinary term used to describe savory fruits. Legomoj estas fruktoj!


GreanThom

Whoops! Accidentally said "vegetarians taste good" XD


vincemat

Said no reasonable person ever

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.