"Vegetables taste good."

Translation:Legomoj bongustas.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


Andi_M

"bongustas" = "gustas bone" are both correct..

May 28, 2015

srtokes

Report it if it marks you wrongly.

May 29, 2015

BaconPhoenix

Wouldn't it be "bona?" An adjective?

May 30, 2015

AlexeiNewt

An adjective is only used when it directly describes the noun, as in estas constructions. Since this is only describing how they taste and not the vegetables themselves, an adverb is used. It's not saying "Vegetables are good", only "Vegetables taste good", i.e. only the taste of vegetables themselves is good.

August 21, 2016

ActualGoat

I thought that, but it seems to be that after these verbs describing the subject, an adverb is used. I'm not exactly sure why.

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

Yes. "are good" = estas bonaj (adjective). "taste good" = gustas bone (adverb). "Verdaj (adjective) legomoj gustas bone (adverb)" = green vegetables taste good. "verdaj" belongs to "legomoj", "bone" belongs to "gustas".

May 30, 2015

mastersword83

English->Esperanto "legomoj estas bongusta" would also work, right?

June 3, 2015

FredCapp

Sure. Some might even argue that it is a better way to say it.

June 3, 2015

Revilo_N

j! … bongustaj.

May 5, 2017

Bellaby

from which language does legomo come from? Just curious :)

June 10, 2015

MathisGils

In french vegetables are légumes. So I guess it comes from there

June 11, 2015

Bellaby

ah, thanks

June 11, 2015

jgoriasilva

In portuguese vegetables are legumes.

January 29, 2016

jgoriasilva

So maybe it comes from the Latin

January 29, 2016

vincemat

Romanian has a similar word also

November 19, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

One of the alternate sentences this time round was vegetarano bongustas. It's that bear again, isn't it?

June 17, 2015

DarkXoa

Vegetable is a culinary term used to describe savory fruits. Legomoj estas fruktoj!

December 8, 2016

GreanThom

Whoops! Accidentally said "vegetarians taste good" XD

May 16, 2016

vincemat

Said no reasonable person ever

November 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.