"Mi havas glason de vino."

Translation:I have a wine glass.

May 28, 2015

8 Comments


DanielEuge5

Mi pensas ke ĉi tio frazo estas malĝusta. Mi skribas "I have a glass of wine" Mi pensas ke "Mi havas vinan glason" estas ĝusta por "I have a wine glass"

May 28, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Jes, sed vinan glason povas signifi "glass made out of wine". La originala frazo ne vere estas malprava.

June 2, 2015

sennoma

"Glass made out of wine" plispecife signifas "glaso el vino", sed ankaŭ ja signifas "vina glaso". Tamen, "glaso de vino" ja signifas "wine glass". Bedaŭrinde, la angla frazo "glass of wine" kutime signifas "glaso da vino" kaj malofte signifas "glaso de vino". Laŭ mia kompreno pri adjektivoj, "vina glaso" povas signifi aŭ "glaso de vino" aŭ "glaso el vino" aŭ eĉ "glaso da vino". Mi pensas ke la adjektivformo estas por ĝenerala priskribo. "La Esperanta kurso" signifas "the Esperanto course", "the course made with Esperanto", kaj "the course containing Esperanto". La vortoj "de", "da", kaj "el" specifas la signifon, ĉu ne?

June 7, 2015

blessedwhitney

I think this answer was answered in esperanto, but, for those of us not as well versed -- Why is this "I have a wine glass" and not "I have a glass of wine"

Cause wouldn't "wine glass" be the entire object, so both would need the -n accusative? Because if it were a "glass of wine" the glass would be the only thing with the -n because the glass, not the wine in it, is the object? Overthinking...

June 6, 2015

sennoma

Sort of. From what I understand, this confusion is due to English rather than Esperanto. While the accusative indicator does show the glass as the direct object, its assistance ends there as it would not carry over beyond the preposition anyway. For example, "I drink my father's beverage" means "mi trinkas la trinkaĵon de mia patro". That would still translate just as easily to "I drink the beverage of my father."

The issue here is that a particularity in the English construct "container of contents" most often defaults to mean the word "da" rather than "de". Even though it's valid that a glass of wine is merely a glass described in the context of wine, it's not generally how English is used (as far as I'm aware). Even "the beverage of my father" sounds a bit archaic from a modern L1 English perspective as we'd just say "my father's beverage". Likewise, glaso de vino, while literally meaning "glass of wine", would more commonly be described in modern English as a "wine glass"; that is, a glass in the context of wine rather than a glass containing wine (glaso da vino). Think "box of chocolate" or "bag of coins".

June 7, 2015

ErnestoPerales

So, "Mi havas glason da vino en glason de vino" would be valid? Should I think of "glason de" as "glass intended to be used for", and "glason da" as "glass containing"? On a side note google translate translates both to "glass of wine"

June 14, 2015

sennoma

"Mi havas glason da vino en glason de vino" is almost valid, save for the accusative on the second "glason". Even without that accusative, valid as it may be, it's a bit whimsical as that would envision a wine glass containing another glass which itself contains wine. If you meant "glason da vino" as some kind of unit of beverage measurement, then direct the attention to the direct object of the sentence. "Mi havas glason", which means "I have a glass" (as in a cup). The "da vino" simply clarifies that this glass contains wine. Now, if you had said something like "Mi havas unu litron da vino en glaso de vino", then that would be much more sensible as now a unit of measurement is the focus which is said to be within the wine glass.

Indeed, "glaso de vino" is a glass intended to be used for wine, like "vinglaso". "Glaso da vino" is a glass containing wine. And while Google Translate says "glass of wine" for both, note that Google Translate, while in general being insufficient as a primary reference, is especially flawed with Esperanto as its translations are user-driven. Ju malpli uzantaj korektoj, des malpli preciza ĝi estas. I would avoid relying on it for anything more than a second opinion when one feels uncertainty and desires such, at least for the time being. Word-for-word, it's not wrong: glaso (glass) de (of) vino (wine), but in conversational English, "glass of wine" has an inherent "da" quality.

June 14, 2015

ErnestoPerales

Thanks for your comprehensive reply, My native language (Spanish) uses "de" as both de and da and this confuses me all the time ! Have a lingot!

June 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.