"La knabino kaj la virino"

Translation:The girl and the woman

May 28, 2015

38 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Our first conjunction: "kaj" meaning "and " ! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Conjunctions

May 28, 2015

LeVieuxSieur

"Kaj" is borrowed from Ancient Greek, just in case if anyone wants to know

May 29, 2015

joee_young

και = 'And' in Ancient Greek

June 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

May 29, 2015

LeVieuxSieur

(Maybe I should have specified that it was pronounced like that, of course it was written in different script, in Greek alphabet, but I'm sure you all know that)

May 30, 2015

HerySusant

Thanks for the info

July 30, 2015

sreenidhi5

good 1

October 26, 2015

Double100

I know, this is ESPERANTO, REMEMBER, it's a language where there's lots of languages mixed together, so there must be some Greek in it (or ANCIENT GREEK) !!!! (for LeVieuxSieur)

July 19, 2015

arthur0703

Hey guy, you don't choose which language will be a part of the language. It's creator's choice. When Dr. Zamenhof was developing Esperanto, Ancient Greek was a very popular science language. So it was logical to add this language to this conlang (planned language).
If you pose such a question, I pose another question. Why French? Why Latin? Why German? Why English? (It wasn't popular at that time) Why Polish?!! Why not Chinese, why not Tatarian, why not Arabic?
P.s. Greek is a very beautiful language, Greeks presented to European science and culture a lot of different things, stuff, thoughts and discoveries. Greek nation deserves to be added to Esperanto. Sorry for my English.

July 19, 2015

Double100

okay, thank you very much! that was very interesting. I love the Greek language too, although I have not been to Greece. my comment was not a question, and besides that, I also just started learning Esperanto yesterday, so that was very rich of me to say such a thing, I was very rude. I am very sorry. even though Esperanto is not on the language list above, I am still learning it. I am on level 1, you see. hey, I read your comment down below, impressive. you seem to know a lot about Esperanto.

July 19, 2015

arthur0703

Oh, you weren't rude, it's was such a discussion :D. Your last sentence: Oh, it's just Wikipedia :) Thanks))
And Good luck in learning Esperanto!

July 19, 2015

kaybekwa

As an aside: the use of -ino as an suffix denoting "female", is controversial. The main criticism is that a suffix to denote femaleness implies that "male" is default.

May 30, 2015

arthur0703

When Zamenhof invented this language, he didn't think that some women wouldn't like this language, because there was a default male gender... I think we shouldn't think about it, it just a language :D

July 1, 2015

Marisja7

It is not 'just a language', languages give structure to your thinking. I especially like Swahili because the don't make a difference between he and she. Only language as far as I know. Of course there are very many languages I don't know.

November 11, 2015

arthur0703

Some languages don't use masculine as default language, some do, but does that matter? It is just the way the language works. That's only the way and that doesn't express Zamenhof's point of view, or your point of view or somebody's who speaks Esperanto point of view.

November 12, 2015

wankeye

Maybe not, but it can certainly influence a person's thinking and affect the way they view the world. Why not make an effort to remove biases like this from our languages?

November 12, 2015

fractal_shadow

I agree. Actually there is some talk of gender reform in Esperanto. Wikipedia has an interesting article about it.

December 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could use persono and personino and personoj for people.

January 21, 2016

NoNameNoFace

Most languages make male the default.

June 7, 2015

illandril

Do series work the same in Esperanto as they do in English? For example, would "The boy, the girl, and the woman" be "La knabo, la knabino, kaj la virino"? (ignoring the debate over serial commas)

June 12, 2015

amuzulo

Yes, and even though you told me to ignore it, we typically don't put the last comma in Esperanto. :)

June 13, 2015

philhansonduo

The second set of exercises is confusing because it's asking to translate words we've never seen before.

May 30, 2015

MiguelQuil2

This is the reason why hovering over the words gives you the English equivalent of said words we never had seen before. (Sorry, I'm not trying to be rude.)

June 11, 2015

RhonTenorio

i typed the girl and the lady but it was wrong.

June 1, 2015

amuzulo

This is now accepted.

June 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "lady" was "sinjorino" or "nobelino" and woman was " virino". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterL

This dictionary especially makes a case for sinjorino as lady as well as also being for Mrs. and nobelino as the female version of nobleman. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

June 13, 2015

Double100

that's weird because when I did 'the woman and the lady' it worked

July 19, 2015

Zelukai

That shouldn't have worked though, I'm not meaning to be rude, but the exercise clearly stated that knabino was "girl", not lady or woman. I hope they've fixed it by not

May 12, 2018

Iawesome2--GD

????

December 3, 2015

Eforen

Is the j silent in kaj?

November 21, 2015

LyleChris

No, it is pronounced as the English "Y"

December 6, 2015

NatHofmann

Wow,I thought no one would like to learn esperanto.I am happy to see that language is getting its place.It should be the universal language!

January 20, 2016

FelipeMede338461

Hi

December 16, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

HI????

December 16, 2015

FelipeMede338461

???

December 20, 2015

FelipeMede338461

QQQ

December 20, 2015

Domburt

"La" means "the" in Spanish and Esperanto, and "estas" means to be in both languages. wow

July 17, 2016

edson559871

Its confused to know when it is man or woman,boy or girl in Esperanto...

June 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.