1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knabino kaj la virino"

"La knabino kaj la virino"

Translation:The girl and the woman

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


LeVieuxSieur

"Kaj" is borrowed from Ancient Greek, just in case if anyone wants to know


joee_young

και = 'And' in Ancient Greek


LeVieuxSieur

(Maybe I should have specified that it was pronounced like that, of course it was written in different script, in Greek alphabet, but I'm sure you all know that)


HerySusant

Thanks for the info


kaybekwa

As an aside: the use of -ino as an suffix denoting "female", is controversial. The main criticism is that a suffix to denote femaleness implies that "male" is default.


arthur0703

When Zamenhof invented this language, he didn't think that some women wouldn't like this language, because there was a default male gender... I think we shouldn't think about it, it just a language :D


NoNameNoFace

Most languages make male the default.


illandril

Do series work the same in Esperanto as they do in English? For example, would "The boy, the girl, and the woman" be "La knabo, la knabino, kaj la virino"? (ignoring the debate over serial commas)


amuzulo

Yes, and even though you told me to ignore it, we typically don't put the last comma in Esperanto. :)


philhansonduo

The second set of exercises is confusing because it's asking to translate words we've never seen before.


MiguelQuil2

This is the reason why hovering over the words gives you the English equivalent of said words we never had seen before. (Sorry, I'm not trying to be rude.)


NatHofmann

Wow,I thought no one would like to learn esperanto.I am happy to see that language is getting its place.It should be the universal language!


RhonTenorio

i typed the girl and the lady but it was wrong.


amuzulo

This is now accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "lady" was "sinjorino" or "nobelino" and woman was " virino". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterL

This dictionary especially makes a case for sinjorino as lady as well as also being for Mrs. and nobelino as the female version of nobleman. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm


Double100

that's weird because when I did 'the woman and the lady' it worked


Zelukai

That shouldn't have worked though, I'm not meaning to be rude, but the exercise clearly stated that knabino was "girl", not lady or woman. I hope they've fixed it by not


Eforen

Is the j silent in kaj?


[deactivated user]

    No, it is pronounced as the English "Y"


Domburt

    "La" means "the" in Spanish and Esperanto, and "estas" means to be in both languages. wow


edson559871

    Its confused to know when it is man or woman,boy or girl in Esperanto...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.