Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a cold day."

Translation:Estas malvarma tago.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Insvekk
Insvekk

Is 'Gxi estas malvarma tago' wrong?

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

No, it is not!

3 years ago

rmwns

I thought it would be wrong. Seeing as Gxi is used as an "it" when a noun can easily be filed in for it. What is the replacer for "it is a cold day?" what is "it"?

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Armaan, as you say, when the subject is understood, you can remove gxis, so Gxi estas malvarna and Estas malvarna are two possible answers, and they mean the same!

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Typically in Esperanto, we remove "it" when it is just being used as a placeholder for the subject. Like "It is eight o'clock", we would not use the "it" in the Esperanto translation (and yes, I know that saying the time includes saying the nth+minutes hour). Also, "It is raining" is simply "Pluvas".

3 years ago