"It is a cold day."

Translation:Estas malvarma tago.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


Insvekk

Is 'Gxi estas malvarma tago' wrong?

May 28, 2015

Kreilyn

No, it is not!

May 29, 2015

rmwns

I thought it would be wrong. Seeing as Gxi is used as an "it" when a noun can easily be filed in for it. What is the replacer for "it is a cold day?" what is "it"?

May 30, 2015

Kreilyn

Armaan, as you say, when the subject is understood, you can remove gxis, so Gxi estas malvarna and Estas malvarna are two possible answers, and they mean the same!

May 30, 2015

MailmanSpy

Typically in Esperanto, we remove "it" when it is just being used as a placeholder for the subject. Like "It is eight o'clock", we would not use the "it" in the Esperanto translation (and yes, I know that saying the time includes saying the nth+minutes hour). Also, "It is raining" is simply "Pluvas".

May 30, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.