Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a woman."

Translation:Ŝi estas virino.

3 years ago

19 Comments


TheQueenZerelda

Ha ha, I'm also learning Spanish and I keep thinking of the Spanish translation before the Esperanto translation. Ella es una mujer....wait................Si....estas virino. Okay.

3 years ago

Mduff0694

It is very good to learn one language at a time to make sure you don't get mixed up in the long run! Just some helpful advice. :)

2 years ago

Notters_BHAFC

Really? Ive often heard it beneficial to learn two at a time?

2 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

Depends on what language. They need to be quite separate. Like Dutch and Esperanto. Some combos are bad like Spanish and French.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I would disagree. Although I have heard your opinion from many befofe. Humans are much more capable than i think many of us give ourselves credit for. I realize my experience isnt necessarily representative of of eberyone though.

1 year ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I´m also doing this.

3 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

It looks we don't have indefinite articles in Esperanto. Or Am I wrong?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. Read the Tips and notes.

3 years ago

MangeshKadu

Doesn't learning 14 languages confuse you?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Imagine your mind is a mansion and store each language in a separate room. I think once you have learned three or more, then it becomes easier to compartmentalize them into separate categories. I also learn each from the other to further differentiate them in my mind. For example when learning from English to Spanish and Portuguese I found the word for water to be too similar and I would not be sure which was which, but when I learned Portuguese from Spanish I could clearly see the difference "água" for Portuguese and "agua" for Spanish. It is "aqua" in Latin and "acqua" in Italian and finally "akvo" in Esperanto. So it is interesting to me how it changes a little bit from language to language but is still similar and you can see that Esperanto gets some of its words from the Romance language family, but others like "knabo" from the Germanic language family tree.

Good dictionaries are also a must:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-portugues/agua http://www.freedict.com/onldict/lat.html

I really am learning quite of few of the Romance languages and quite a few of the Germanic languages which means that there is shared vocabulary at times. I may understand a lot more than I can actually speak yet.

More languages means a lot more time. If I don't have time for one of them, then I will progress more slowly in that language.

Irish, Turkish and Ukrainian are more dissimilar and take me a little longer, plus the languages I am learning in reverse to English.

Esperanto is like a mixture of many, but simplified.

For the following dictionary, I recommend clicking on "Read this book online HTML", but you can also download this eBook if you prefer. It is a full English to Esperanto dictionary.

http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/16967?msg=welcome_stranger

This is an Esperanto to English Dictionary.

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

MangeshKadu

I am from India. I speak Hindi, the Lingua-Franca of India, Marathi, which is a native language and my Mother Tongue, and English and a bit of German. Currently learning Spanish and Esperanto and higher levels of German. The idea of compartmentalizing may work for me in case of Indian languages, in particular, Indo-Aryan languages. For ex, if i learn Gujarati, Bangla, Rajasthani, Konkani and Punjabi (Native Indian Languages) together i may not get confused. However, if I take up European languages like you did, Example German, Spanish, Italian, French and Portuguese together, i may get confused, In fact, i was advised not to learn Spanish along with German. I chose to ignore that advice since I knew that German and Spanish are from different Families and there's less chance of confusion. Still i know i may not be able to learn more than these three languages, at a time, at the same level! So, i think our Mother tongue plays a role in this Compartmentalization. Whats your Mother tongue by the way?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

American English, and my parents mother tongue is French

I found another Esperanto dictionary: http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

3 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

dankon!

3 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Viro=man. Virino=woman

1 year ago

NotStefano

I dont have S with a ^ on my keyboard on my phone :/

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

The system lets you type an X instead of the hat: sxi estas virino.

11 months ago

NotStefano

Thank you!

10 months ago

AndersonGr437878

Lol

7 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I just got this wrong and was told the correct answer is "Ŝi estas ino"!

5 months ago