"La kolorblinda viro ne ludas."

Translation:The colorblind man does not play.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

I wonder if they were playing a board game like Sorry or Chinese Checkers, or if they were playing a video game like Guitar Hero or Splatoon...

June 4, 2015

baritone0645

More like, I spy.

July 18, 2015

Sculptor94

How are you learning all of those languages at a time?...Don't you mix up words?

October 19, 2015

baritone0645

Usually, I focus on one until I finish the course, and then I move on to the next, while periodically reviewing the languages I've completed. And yes, I do occasionally mix up some of the words, but it is usually only Dutch<-> Swedish. Also, sometimes I will forget a word in English, and say it in another language.

October 19, 2015

Ouranikos

Sometimes when I'm talking to my family in my mothertongue, I am about to start an English sentence. But so far, I have always noticed it, before I would pronounce them.

March 22, 2016

PhoebeLamb

In the UK, we spell "color" with a U. I was reported a typo, perhaps include both versions? I'm just being pedantic...

June 17, 2015

Oxyte

I'm with you, here.

June 25, 2015

LianneLavoie

This seems to have been fixed. I've been using "colour" all along and haven't gotten any typo warnings.

July 21, 2015

KxngDeo.

Yeah, here in Ireland we spell it that way too.

September 18, 2015

trezapoioi1

Just report it if its right

June 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I was using the question type where you tap the words (I'm on app) and it included an option for both spellings. I assume they accept both of these.

    June 13, 2017

arthur0703

    Probably they are playing twister...

    July 4, 2015

amuzulo

    That's actually not a problem for colorblind people. We can just memorize which color is which on the Twister mat. :-D

    October 31, 2015

ChrisZamenhof

    I feel sorry for the colorblind man. 8...(

    June 12, 2015

TheWombatGuru

    "the colorblind man is not playing" was rejected, why?

    May 28, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

    Because it's a beta course and beta means "not stable yet, please report everything that's buggy, wrong and missing!" ;-)

    May 30, 2015

TuLaim

    You should probably report it.

    May 29, 2015

mrmadmonk

    Probably because they were discussing playing and getting teams together. In which case nobody was playing at the time.

    July 12, 2015

crlight

    Would "kolorblindo" be colorblindness?

    May 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I would guess "kolorblindeco" would be colorblindness. The suffix "ec" is usually used on adjective-roots to give it that "ness" quality from English. Like "ru─Łeco" is redness, etc.

      May 29, 2015

Ouranikos

      that '"ness" quality' is called abstract nouns. :)

      March 22, 2016

crlight

      Thanks, didn't know that.

      May 29, 2015

KyledelPue

      The colorblind man does not play what? Halo? Call of Duty? Chess? Well it probably depends on what type of colorblindness.

      June 18, 2015

Kilyle

      This is why includification, and groups like AbleGamers, are important. People with various disabilities (audio, visual, kinesthetic, processing, etc.) can play many games with certain accommodations, such as visual cues paired with audio cues, or colorblind mode so that players aren't stymied when the red enemy markers and green friendly markers look exactly the same.

      August 29, 2015

amuzulo

      Yes, I think the biggest shock in this regard was once going to play laser tag and not being able to tell the teams apart. Takes so much of the fun out of it not to be sure who's on your team...

      October 31, 2015

Nvirjskly

      I'm curious, what is more common, this, or "daltonismo"

      October 6, 2015

amuzulo

      Daltonismo is the most common form of colorblindness, often referred to as red-green colorblindness.

      colorblindness = kolorblindeco
      daltonism = daltonismo (a specific colorblindness)

      Daltonismo is such an advanced medical term that it is not taught in this course.

      October 31, 2015

garpike

      I'm impressed that 'the daltonic man' was accepted...

      February 20, 2016

Wattsin

      Lol that name hilarious (russian course ftw)

      May 3, 2016

dusics95

      So unfortunate :(

      September 11, 2015

LenaJu1

      I wonder if this literally means "play" or can it be translated as "The colorblind man does not act" depending on the context?

      July 21, 2016

WarreMaHe

      Colourblind isn't a common word.

      February 27, 2017

Danielconcasco

      It's very common for those of us who are colorblind (which is a decent percentage of the world) ;)

      February 27, 2017

salivanto

      And of the course authors.

      March 3, 2017

sebbot

      That's so sad

      April 23, 2017

ThorGloey

      Can there be something like a noun for an adjective, like "colorblindo" for a blind man and "colorblindino" for a blind woman?

      May 6, 2017

baritone0645

      There can be nouns like that, but it would mostly be realized as "kolorblindulo" and "kolorblindulino", where -ul is the suffix for human or person.

      May 6, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.