1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kolorblinda viro ne ludas…

"La kolorblinda viro ne ludas."

Translation:The colorblind man does not play.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

I wonder if they were playing a board game like Sorry or Chinese Checkers, or if they were playing a video game like Guitar Hero or Splatoon...


volmortanto

More like, I spy.


Sculptor94

How are you learning all of those languages at a time?...Don't you mix up words?


volmortanto

Usually, I focus on one until I finish the course, and then I move on to the next, while periodically reviewing the languages I've completed. And yes, I do occasionally mix up some of the words, but it is usually only Dutch<-> Swedish. Also, sometimes I will forget a word in English, and say it in another language.


Ouranikos

Sometimes when I'm talking to my family in my mothertongue, I am about to start an English sentence. But so far, I have always noticed it, before I would pronounce them.


PhoebeLamb

In the UK, we spell "color" with a U. I was reported a typo, perhaps include both versions? I'm just being pedantic...


Oxyte

I'm with you, here.


LianneLavoie

This seems to have been fixed. I've been using "colour" all along and haven't gotten any typo warnings.


GXLD.

Yeah, here in Ireland we spell it that way too.


trezapoioi1

Just report it if its right


[deactivated user]

    I was using the question type where you tap the words (I'm on app) and it included an option for both spellings. I assume they accept both of these.


arthur0703

    Probably they are playing twister...


amuzulo

    That's actually not a problem for colorblind people. We can just memorize which color is which on the Twister mat. :-D


ChrisZamenhof

    I feel sorry for the colorblind man. 8...(


TheWombatGuru

    "the colorblind man is not playing" was rejected, why?


MultiLinguAlex

    Because it's a beta course and beta means "not stable yet, please report everything that's buggy, wrong and missing!" ;-)


TuLaim

    You should probably report it.


mrmadmonk

    Probably because they were discussing playing and getting teams together. In which case nobody was playing at the time.


crlight

    Would "kolorblindo" be colorblindness?


    [deactivated user]

      I would guess "kolorblindeco" would be colorblindness. The suffix "ec" is usually used on adjective-roots to give it that "ness" quality from English. Like "ruĝeco" is redness, etc.


Ouranikos

      that '"ness" quality' is called abstract nouns. :)


crlight

      Thanks, didn't know that.


KyledelPue

      The colorblind man does not play what? Halo? Call of Duty? Chess? Well it probably depends on what type of colorblindness.


Kilyle

      This is why includification, and groups like AbleGamers, are important. People with various disabilities (audio, visual, kinesthetic, processing, etc.) can play many games with certain accommodations, such as visual cues paired with audio cues, or colorblind mode so that players aren't stymied when the red enemy markers and green friendly markers look exactly the same.


amuzulo

      Yes, I think the biggest shock in this regard was once going to play laser tag and not being able to tell the teams apart. Takes so much of the fun out of it not to be sure who's on your team...


Nvirjskly

      I'm curious, what is more common, this, or "daltonismo"


amuzulo

      Daltonismo is the most common form of colorblindness, often referred to as red-green colorblindness.

      colorblindness = kolorblindeco
      daltonism = daltonismo (a specific colorblindness)

      Daltonismo is such an advanced medical term that it is not taught in this course.


garpike

      I'm impressed that 'the daltonic man' was accepted...


Wattsin

      Lol that name hilarious (russian course ftw)


djule95

      So unfortunate :(


LenaJu1

      I wonder if this literally means "play" or can it be translated as "The colorblind man does not act" depending on the context?


WarreMaHe

      Colourblind isn't a common word.


Danielconcasco

      It's very common for those of us who are colorblind (which is a decent percentage of the world) ;)


salivanto

      And of the course authors.


0xseb

      That's so sad


ThorGloey

      Can there be something like a noun for an adjective, like "colorblindo" for a blind man and "colorblindino" for a blind woman?


volmortanto

      There can be nouns like that, but it would mostly be realized as "kolorblindulo" and "kolorblindulino", where -ul is the suffix for human or person.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.