Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La kolorblinda viro ne ludas."

Translation:The colorblind man does not play.

3 years ago

37 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

I wonder if they were playing a board game like Sorry or Chinese Checkers, or if they were playing a video game like Guitar Hero or Splatoon...

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

More like, I spy.

3 years ago

Sculptor94

How are you learning all of those languages at a time?...Don't you mix up words?

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

Usually, I focus on one until I finish the course, and then I move on to the next, while periodically reviewing the languages I've completed. And yes, I do occasionally mix up some of the words, but it is usually only Dutch<-> Swedish. Also, sometimes I will forget a word in English, and say it in another language.

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Sometimes when I'm talking to my family in my mothertongue, I am about to start an English sentence. But so far, I have always noticed it, before I would pronounce them.

2 years ago

PhoebeLamb

In the UK, we spell "color" with a U. I was reported a typo, perhaps include both versions? I'm just being pedantic...

3 years ago

Oxyte
Oxyte

I'm with you, here.

3 years ago

LianneLavoie

This seems to have been fixed. I've been using "colour" all along and haven't gotten any typo warnings.

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Yeah, here in Ireland we spell it that way too.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Just report it if its right

1 year ago

Celeb-Lammen

I was using the question type where you tap the words (I'm on app) and it included an option for both spellings. I assume they accept both of these.

1 year ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Probably they are playing twister...

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

That's actually not a problem for colorblind people. We can just memorize which color is which on the Twister mat. :-D

2 years ago

ChrisZamenhof

I feel sorry for the colorblind man. 8...(

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"the colorblind man is not playing" was rejected, why?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Because it's a beta course and beta means "not stable yet, please report everything that's buggy, wrong and missing!" ;-)

3 years ago

TuLaim
TuLaim

You should probably report it.

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

Probably because they were discussing playing and getting teams together. In which case nobody was playing at the time.

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Would "kolorblindo" be colorblindness?

3 years ago

HealyHQ

I would guess "kolorblindeco" would be colorblindness. The suffix "ec" is usually used on adjective-roots to give it that "ness" quality from English. Like "ru─Łeco" is redness, etc.

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

that '"ness" quality' is called abstract nouns. :)

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks, didn't know that.

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

The colorblind man does not play what? Halo? Call of Duty? Chess? Well it probably depends on what type of colorblindness.

3 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

This is why includification, and groups like AbleGamers, are important. People with various disabilities (audio, visual, kinesthetic, processing, etc.) can play many games with certain accommodations, such as visual cues paired with audio cues, or colorblind mode so that players aren't stymied when the red enemy markers and green friendly markers look exactly the same.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Yes, I think the biggest shock in this regard was once going to play laser tag and not being able to tell the teams apart. Takes so much of the fun out of it not to be sure who's on your team...

2 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

I'm curious, what is more common, this, or "daltonismo"

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Daltonismo is the most common form of colorblindness, often referred to as red-green colorblindness.

colorblindness = kolorblindeco
daltonism = daltonismo (a specific colorblindness)

Daltonismo is such an advanced medical term that it is not taught in this course.

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

I'm impressed that 'the daltonic man' was accepted...

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

Lol that name hilarious (russian course ftw)

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

So unfortunate :(

3 years ago

LenaJu1
LenaJu1

I wonder if this literally means "play" or can it be translated as "The colorblind man does not act" depending on the context?

2 years ago

WarreMaHe

Colourblind isn't a common word.

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

It's very common for those of us who are colorblind (which is a decent percentage of the world) ;)

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

And of the course authors.

1 year ago

sebbot

That's so sad

1 year ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

Can there be something like a noun for an adjective, like "colorblindo" for a blind man and "colorblindino" for a blind woman?

1 year ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

There can be nouns like that, but it would mostly be realized as "kolorblindulo" and "kolorblindulino", where -ul is the suffix for human or person.

1 year ago