"The day is hot."

Translation:La tago estas varma.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


Insvekk

Is it common for 'estas' to be excluded sometimes?

May 28, 2015

Brian_Batch

Yes! You can also say, for instance, "Pluvas" as a complete sentence for, "It is raining."

May 28, 2015

Clara_2134

Yes, just remember to change the verb or adverb ending to "as" instead of "a"!

May 30, 2015

NicolasDaL698501

Depends what you mean by that. If you're trying to say "la tago varma" (without the verb), then it just means "the warm day" and it's not a complete sentence anymore.

On the other hand, with adjectives such as "varma", you can use the derived verbal form (varmi) and conjugate it to the present: "la tago varmas".

May 6, 2018

MailmanSpy

Wouldn't "varmega" be a better word for hot?

May 28, 2015

tonyclif

Varmega was marked as correct for me.

June 19, 2015

Rikki_Belle

What's the difference between varma and varmegas? i think there was a third varm- word too?

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134
  • -ega- = modifies the word root, to mean "considerable, major, great" of the root.

eg1: if varma = warm, then varmega = hot

eg2: domo = house, domego = mansion (major-sized house)

  • -as is roughly equivalent to ending with -a and also using estas in the sentence.

  • varmeta for lukewarm? (-eta- = tiny, so varmeta = tiny warm)

dometo = cottage (tiny house)

June 6, 2015

David_Coron

Is there any difference between saying "La tago estas varma" and "La tago varmas"?

June 2, 2015

MailmanSpy

No

June 2, 2015

AndreasLil

Can I say "la tago varmegas"? I did say "la tago varmas", but it feels like that would just indicate a warm day.

June 11, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes, you can say it that way

June 11, 2015

AndreasLil

Is varmegas more correct? Varmegas is varmer than varm :)

June 19, 2015

Alkimeer

You can also say, "La tago estas varmega." Instead of saying, "La tago estas varma."

October 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.