1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The day is hot."

"The day is hot."

Translation:La tago estas varma.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


Insvekk

Is it common for 'estas' to be excluded sometimes?


Brian_Batch

Yes! You can also say, for instance, "Pluvas" as a complete sentence for, "It is raining."


Clara_2134

Yes, just remember to change the verb or adverb ending to "as" instead of "a"!


NicolasDaL698501

Depends what you mean by that. If you're trying to say "la tago varma" (without the verb), then it just means "the warm day" and it's not a complete sentence anymore.

On the other hand, with adjectives such as "varma", you can use the derived verbal form (varmi) and conjugate it to the present: "la tago varmas".


MailmanSpy

Wouldn't "varmega" be a better word for hot?


tonyclif

Varmega was marked as correct for me.


Rikki_Belle

What's the difference between varma and varmegas? i think there was a third varm- word too?


Clara_2134
  • -ega- = modifies the word root, to mean "considerable, major, great" of the root.

eg1: if varma = warm, then varmega = hot

eg2: domo = house, domego = mansion (major-sized house)

  • -as is roughly equivalent to ending with -a and also using estas in the sentence.

  • varmeta for lukewarm? (-eta- = tiny, so varmeta = tiny warm)

dometo = cottage (tiny house)


David_Coron

Is there any difference between saying "La tago estas varma" and "La tago varmas"?


AndreasLil

Can I say "la tago varmegas"? I did say "la tago varmas", but it feels like that would just indicate a warm day.


MailmanSpy

Yes, you can say it that way


AndreasLil

Is varmegas more correct? Varmegas is varmer than varm :)


Alkimeer

You can also say, "La tago estas varmega." Instead of saying, "La tago estas varma."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.