1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malvarma nokto"

"Malvarma nokto"

Translation:A cold night

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


gt4431b

Do we really need the article "A" here? I'd assume not, but was marked wrong for it.


[deactivated user]

Chuggy370

    Lol! My Esperanto typer made me type "A cold niĝt" and I got it wrong!


Epikuro57

    This is wrong! Page 41 of the Fundamento de Esperanto clearly states that varma is WARM, not hot!!!!!


bartimaus

    Then Duolingo has multiple cases of using varma incorrectly, because I have had questions about varma/hot coffee and varma/hot nights. Should every case like this be reported?


Mark727740

    Jes, @Epikuro57. Jes.


tausby96

    Malvarma is cold and malvarmeta is cool according to duolingo. Can anyone elaborate why that is true when varma means "hot/warm" but malvarma can't mean cool?


Epikuro57

    In my opinion, that is an error in the course material. Malvarma means opposite of varma, and per the Fundamento de Esperanto varma does not mean hot, it means warm. Thus malvarma means cool, varmega hot (which is what the Fundamento de Esperanto says), malvarmega cold, etc.


Icystrider

    MNEMONIC: I am a NOCTurnal Beast!! NIGHT party animal FTW!


JosiahSherwood

    would "it is a cold night" be "Ĝi estas malvarma nokto"?


ChuckWalter

    Why isn't night “maltago” instead of “nokto?”


WicCaesar

    Because night is a noun, not an adjective, just as nokto and tago alike. Also, the night is part of the day.


rodrocq24

    Well you can add affixes (is this the word in English?) To create nouns from nouns too. You create "cold" as a "not-warm" and "woman" as a "feminine-man".


Mark727740

    Yes is is the word in english


juliebarkley

    Would "chilly night" be acceptable?


ScytaleZero

    I'm not sure what it means now. I previously understood "varma" = "warm" which would mean "malvarma" = "cool", not "cold".

    If you look up "varma" on Lernu, it does give "warm" as the translation. However, if you look up "malvarma" on Lernu, it gives "cold, bleak, chilly". When I look up "varma" on the Vortaro (http://vortaro.net/#varma) the definition is something like (my bad translation): "Causing to exist the characteristic sensation, which produces fire." That sounds like "hot" to me.

    Then if you look up "varmega" it says roughly: "It's temperature is much higher than that of our body." This is very imprecise.

    I think it's best just to accept that for this course varma/malvarma is hot/cold. I'm still not sure that's correct in general, but I'm not sure how to resolve it.


Epikuro57

    You were correct too. Page 41 of the Fundamento de Esperanto clearly states that varma = WARM, not hot.


JuanLopez281

    I put "cool night" and it was wrong.

    Sometimes I use "warm" for varma and it has been correct.

    This is not a reply to julie, I put my comment here because I think we have the same question.


Dalingo8

    One cold night - not accepted. Why? I'm not a native English speaker, but doesn't "a" means "one"?


Vabelie

    Not exactely. In some languages (French, German, that I am aware) the indefinite singular article and the numeral "one" are the same.

    In English, just as you said yourself, they are different: "one" is exactely one, "a, an" is some not particular item, opposite to "the", a particular item.

    In Esperanto, the indefinite singular article does not exist, and you can, for special purposes, use the numeral "unu" to mean "one". It's not the case here, so "a cold night" or "cold night" are correct.

    sfuspvwf npj


Mark727740

    Occasionally but not always


TheKingofCosmos

    This is an eerily simple one for my last lesson before I "master" the Daily Life category..


Mark727740

    I put "warm night" ☺

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.