"Malvarma nokto"

Translation:A cold night

3 years ago

25 Comments


gt4431b

Do we really need the article "A" here? I'd assume not, but was marked wrong for it.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

"Cold night" is now accepted. http://i.imgur.com/TeM0KTI.png

3 years ago

Brian_Batch

I actually wrote "a cold night" and was buzzed wrong, with the "a" crossed out!

3 years ago

Veztaro

Well, it's still a beta, a just released beta so...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted as correct now. I accidentally clicked on a link that made me have to start over, so I have tried it both ways now.

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

report it. beta is beta

3 years ago

Ellinikos

I second this.

3 years ago

zamlet

I third it.

3 years ago

Chuggy370

Lol! My Esperanto typer made me type "A cold niĝt" and I got it wrong!

3 years ago

Icystrider

MNEMONIC: I am a NOCTurnal Beast!! NIGHT party animal FTW!

3 years ago

tausby96

Malvarma is cold and malvarmeta is cool according to duolingo. Can anyone elaborate why that is true when varma means "hot/warm" but malvarma can't mean cool?

3 years ago

Epikuro57

In my opinion, that is an error in the course material. Malvarma means opposite of varma, and per the Fundamento de Esperanto varma does not mean hot, it means warm. Thus malvarma means cool, varmega hot (which is what the Fundamento de Esperanto says), malvarmega cold, etc.

3 years ago

Epikuro57

This is wrong! Page 41 of the Fundamento de Esperanto clearly states that varma is WARM, not hot!!!!!

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Why isn't night “maltago” instead of “nokto?”

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Because night is a noun, not an adjective, just as nokto and tago alike. Also, the night is part of the day.

3 years ago

LaPirocque

Well you can add affixes (is this the word in English?) To create nouns from nouns too. You create "cold" as a "not-warm" and "woman" as a "feminine-man".

3 years ago

juliebarkley

Would "chilly night" be acceptable?

3 years ago

ScytaleZero

I'm not sure what it means now. I previously understood "varma" = "warm" which would mean "malvarma" = "cool", not "cold".

If you look up "varma" on Lernu, it does give "warm" as the translation. However, if you look up "malvarma" on Lernu, it gives "cold, bleak, chilly". When I look up "varma" on the Vortaro (http://vortaro.net/#varma) the definition is something like (my bad translation): "Causing to exist the characteristic sensation, which produces fire." That sounds like "hot" to me.

Then if you look up "varmega" it says roughly: "It's temperature is much higher than that of our body." This is very imprecise.

I think it's best just to accept that for this course varma/malvarma is hot/cold. I'm still not sure that's correct in general, but I'm not sure how to resolve it.

3 years ago

Epikuro57

You were correct too. Page 41 of the Fundamento de Esperanto clearly states that varma = WARM, not hot.

3 years ago

JuanLopez281

I put "cool night" and it was wrong.

Sometimes I use "warm" for varma and it has been correct.

This is not a reply to julie, I put my comment here because I think we have the same question.

3 years ago

JosiahSherwood

would "it is a cold night" be "Ĝi estas malvarma nokto"?

2 years ago

BermondYan

It seems inconsistent. A cold night is right for me.

1 year ago

Dalingo8

One cold night - not accepted. Why? I'm not a native English speaker, but doesn't "a" means "one"?

2 months ago

LeeWhiteout

Jes.

1 month ago

Dalingo8

?!?

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.